Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2012-01-09

Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2? [SOLVED + TUTORIAL]

UPDATED: See filzip77's post below for a guide\Tutorial on how to install

I’m new to the forums so please be gentle ….

I’m looking to venture into having a dedicated/off the shelf NAS rather then the DIY version I have been running for a while. The ReadyNAS Duo\NV+ v2 (ARM version) definitely sticks out as the top runner.

The one thing that is stopping me taking the plunge is I’m unclear on if it can cope with running Crashplan.

I understand that Crashplan is java based and that the older “sparc” Duo cannot run it. But is there a way to get Crashplan running on a newer Duo v2? I’ve searched then forums but it’s a little unclear. I have seen comments around the web stating folk have done it but not with any detail that gives me any confidence so splash my cash.

Any help on this matter would be much appricated.
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 45,801
Registered: ‎2011-06-07

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

No. Look at the system requirements: http://www.crashplan.com/consumer/download.html?os=Linux

You need at least 1GB RAM. The ARM products have 256MB RAM that is not upgradeable.

You'll need to get an x86 ReadyNAS (e.g. Ultra, Pro) if you want to run Crashplan. There are instructions on the forum on how to install it.

Welcome to the forum!
Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2012-01-09

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

Thanks for the quick response.
Thats the one thing I never checked...doh! Would have saved myself a ton of time. Ah well.

Looks like the Ultra might be longer term investment anyway. I'm laughing through because the DIY system I'm looking to replace would have the same spec as the Ultra plus.
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2012-01-13

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

I have NV+ which is afaik ARM and it's upgrade-able to 1GB. Although those RAMs are quite a bit expensive, so I didn't do that..
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 45,801
Registered: ‎2011-06-07

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

Gucek, what version of RAIDiator?

The Sparc NV+ (v1) which runs RAIDiator 4.1.8 and has the Frontview web-interface (looks like http://www.readynas.com/simulators/frontview/) is very different to the new ARM NV+ v2 which runs RAIDiator 5.3.x and has the new Dashboard web-interface.

The NV+ v2 was released on Nov 13th 2011, so if you purchased before this time you'd have the v1.

I've posted an article on telling the difference between the v1 and v2 here: How to tell whether I have a Duo v1 or Duo v2 or NV+ v1 or NV+ v2
Aspirant
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎2012-04-05

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

Hello,

I have just acquired a new Readynas duo v2.
In one of the previous message of this thread, mdgm replied it was not possible to install crashplan on the Duov2
No. Look at the system requirements: http://www.crashplan.com/consumer/download.html?os=Linux

You need at least 1GB RAM. The ARM products have 256MB RAM that is not upgradeable.


I also read on internet there is a guide howto install crashplan on Synology NAS (with the same processeur ARM and the same amount of memory).
Here is the link: http://pcloadletter.co.uk/2012/01/30/crashplan-syno-package/

If it runs on a Synology ARM based, it must also runs on the readynas duo v2.

No problem for the download/installation of the the sun-java runtime 7.
I tried but the tuto doesn't explain how to get the library "libmd5.so" for arm.

Did someone already do it for our NAS?

Philippe
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 45,801
Registered: ‎2011-06-07

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

I think I may have been wrong. I've read that it's been done.
Guide
Posts: 4,615
Registered: ‎2008-02-28

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

I hope to finally get time to set this up myself this weekend. Have CP running on my Ultra, but not the Duo v2 yet - I'll post back on my results

NAS: Ultra-4, NV+ & Duo v2 :: ST31500341AS & HDS723020BLA642 Drives
Network: Netgear GS108Tv2 / DM111P :: Airport Extreme / Express & Time Capsule
Clients: OS X 10.6 - 10.8 :: Ubuntu 11.x :: Win 7 + SP#1
UPS: APC ES-550

Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2012-01-09

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

Please do feedback. Would be very interested to see any results good or bad.
Guide
Posts: 4,615
Registered: ‎2008-02-28

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

Progress:



Unfortunately, while I can get the Crashplan engine running, I cannot then use the NAS as a backup target - I constantly get the message "backup disabled - not available" as if the backup location is not available (not true)



Only error report is the following related to iNotify:

Exception in thread "W11700608_ScanWrkr" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: Could not initialize class com.code42.jna.inotify.InotifyManager
at com.code42.jna.inotify.JNAInotifyFileWatcherDriver.<init>(JNAInotifyFileWatcherDriver.java:21)
at com.code42.backup.path.BackupSetsManager.initFileWatcherDriver(BackupSetsManager.java:392)
at com.code42.backup.path.BackupSetsManager.startScheduledFileQueue(BackupSetsManager.java:330)
at com.code42.backup.path.BackupSetsManager.access$1600(BackupSetsManager.java:65)
at com.code42.backup.path.BackupSetsManager$ScanWorker.delay(BackupSetsManager.java:1035)
at com.code42.utils.AWorker.run(AWorker.java:158)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:636)

Quite a few reports of this that I've tried various solutions to (eg modify java tmp dir) but with no success.

Have now run out of time on this so if anyone has any thoughts, let me know

NAS: Ultra-4, NV+ & Duo v2 :: ST31500341AS & HDS723020BLA642 Drives
Network: Netgear GS108Tv2 / DM111P :: Airport Extreme / Express & Time Capsule
Clients: OS X 10.6 - 10.8 :: Ubuntu 11.x :: Win 7 + SP#1
UPS: APC ES-550

Aspirant
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎2012-04-05

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2? [SOLVED + TUTORIAL]

Hello,
I succeeded to get crashplan running on my Readynas Duo v2.
The install is a bit tricky.

Here are some links that help me a lot:
link1: http://pcloadletter.co.uk/2012/01/30/crashplan-syno-package/
link2: http://www.droboports.com/app-repository/crashplan-3-2-1
link3: http://www.kleinfelter.com/node/254

Link1: convinced me it was possible to make crashplan running on ARMv5 platform
link2: at the end of the page you will find some library already compiled -> libjtux.so, libmd5.so
link3: explains why crashplan starts but wait forever -> libjna-java package needed

Installation:
Download crashplan 3.2.1 linux version (and windows version for the Front-end) and uncompress:
tar -zxvf CrashPlan_3.2.1_Linux.tgz

I uncompressed the crashplan archive in "/c/home/Philippe". Philippe being my username on the Readynas.
Download "JAVA SE FOR EMBEDDED 7" for armv5
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/embedded/downloads/javase/index.html

Just uncompress and create the environment variables (JAVA_HOME and PATH)
JAVA_HOME=/usr/java/j2se
PATH=/usr/java/j2se/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin

/usr/java/j2se/bin is a link to the directory where I uncompressed the java archive (/usr/java/j2se -> /c/home/Philippe/ejre1.7.0_02)
ln -s /usr/java/j2se /c/home/Philippe/ejre1.7.0_02


To make these variable permanent after a reboot, I created a script "java.sh" in /etc/profile.d

Content of "java.sh"
#!/bin/bash
JAVA_HOME=/usr/java/j2se
PATH=$JAVA_HOME/bin:$PATH
export PATH JAVA_HOME
export CLASSPATH=.


Permissions of "java.sh"
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 298 2012-04-03 22:35 java.sh


Run the crashplan linux installer: install.sh and select where you want to install crashplan.
For me, crashplan is installed in "/c/home/Philippe/crashplan"
Here are my selections:
Your selections:
CrashPlan will install to: /c/home/Philippe/crashplan
And put links to binaries in: /usr/local/bin
And store datas in: /c/home/Philippe/crashplan/manifest
Your init.d dir is: /etc/init.d
Your current runlevel directory is: /etc/rc2.d

Is this correct? (y/n) [y] y


Download the two libraries libjtux.so, libmd5.so from link2 and copy them in the installation directory (for me "/c/home/Philippe/crashplan")
Execute the command
apt-get update
to resfresh the list of package available.
Execute the command
apt-get install libjna-java
to download the package and all dependences (it is maybe not useful but I did it)
We have to create a symbolic link to the library /usr/lib/jni/libjnidispatch.so otherwise crashplan will wait forever (see explanation given in link3).
ln -s /usr/lib/jni/libjnidispatch.so /c/home/Philippe/crashplan/libjnidispatch.so


Edit the file my.service.xml and change the line <serviceHost>127.0.0.1</serviceHost> into <serviceHost>0.0.0.0</serviceHost>
/c/home/Philippe/crashplan/conf/my.service.xml


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<config id="service" modified="2012-04-10T21:49:47:580+0200" version="3">
<configDateMs>1334087387099</configDateMs>
<installVersion>1332824401321</installVersion>
<logPropertiesFile>conf/my.log.properties</logPropertiesFile>
<serviceLog>
<fileHandler append="true" count="2" level="ALL" limit="26214400" pattern="log/service.log"/>
</serviceLog>
<serviceErrorInterval>3600000</serviceErrorInterval>
<historyLog>
<fileHandler append="true" count="10" level="ALL" limit="512000" pattern="/c/home/Philippe/crashplan/log/history.log"/>
</historyLog>
<userIdleDelay>900000</userIdleDelay>
<orgType>CONSUMER</orgType>
<systrayOnStartup>true</systrayOnStartup>
<location>0.0.0.0:4242</location>
<helpNovice>INTRO</helpNovice>
<userHome>/home/proops</userHome>
<windowsPriorityClass>LOW</windowsPriorityClass>
<windowsPriorityBoost>false</windowsPriorityBoost>
<macIOPriority>IOPOL_THROTTLE</macIOPriority>
<serviceUIConfig>
<serviceHost>0.0.0.0</serviceHost>
<servicePort>4243</servicePort>


Stop and restart the servive crashplan:
/etc/init.d/crashplan stop
/etc/init.d/crashplan start

Now crashplan should be running and operational on your Readynas.

You also have to install the fron-end on Windows (or Linux). After the installation, stop and disable the crashplan servive on your desktop.
Edit the file "ui.properties" in "C:\Programmes\crashplan\conf" and uncomment the two following lines
serviceHost=10.77.82.20
servicePort=4243

to tell the front-end to connect on the service running on the readynas

My readynas has the IP 10.77.82.20 and the service is listening on the port 4243.

If everything is alright, the front-enf should connect on the crashplan service running on the Readynas.

If it doesn't work, have a look in the logs located in the installation folder (for me: /c/home/Philippe/crashplan/log) to get precious info on what gets wrong

Good luck and do not brick your NAS !!!

Sorry if this tutorial is not very clear but I preferred to write everything before to forget.

Bonne chance à tous ...
Philippe
Guide
Posts: 4,615
Registered: ‎2008-02-28

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

Thanks for the tip on the service file - editing the service host to 0.0.0.0 seems to have cured my issue.

FWIW I installed OpenJDK and compiled my own libraries, but otherwise the same solution

NAS: Ultra-4, NV+ & Duo v2 :: ST31500341AS & HDS723020BLA642 Drives
Network: Netgear GS108Tv2 / DM111P :: Airport Extreme / Express & Time Capsule
Clients: OS X 10.6 - 10.8 :: Ubuntu 11.x :: Win 7 + SP#1
UPS: APC ES-550

Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2012-01-09

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

Nice work guys.
I'm in the middle of a big back up I don't want to interrupt so I'm gonna have to wait a week or two. But as soon as I will be trying this try...
Aspirant
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎2012-04-05

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

sphardy wrote:
Thanks for the tip on the service file - editing the service host to 0.0.0.0 seems to have cured my issue.

FWIW I installed OpenJDK and compiled my own libraries, but otherwise the same solution


Hello,
If you have time, could you please explain how you did to compile your own library? Because if crashplan decides in the future to upgrade their application and that new libraries are needed, it would be good to know :-)
Your solution is certainly cleaner than mine.

What does
FWIW
mean?

Philippe
Guide
Posts: 4,615
Registered: ‎2008-02-28

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

FWIW = For What It's Worth

I compiled libmd5.so using the instructions you also found in your link1 (I got the necessary include files from a Linux box I have)

I compiled libjtux.so based on some info I found elsewhere, but don't have the original link I used. Just found this however which seems pretty much the same: https://crashplan.zendesk.com/entries/3 ... sheevaplug

NAS: Ultra-4, NV+ & Duo v2 :: ST31500341AS & HDS723020BLA642 Drives
Network: Netgear GS108Tv2 / DM111P :: Airport Extreme / Express & Time Capsule
Clients: OS X 10.6 - 10.8 :: Ubuntu 11.x :: Win 7 + SP#1
UPS: APC ES-550

Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2012-01-09

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

Ok, I could not wait. The appleal of having Crashplan run natively on my NV+ was too much..

Anyway I managed to get as far as updating the dependencies (apt-get install libjna-java)

It's here I've gottena little stuck. You guys mention editing the service file which in my case is in:

/c/home/Neil/crashplan/conf/default.service.xml


Is this correct?

If so the file does not seem to contain :

<serviceUIConfig>
<serviceHost>0.0.0.0</serviceHost>
<servicePort>4243</servicePort>
</serviceUIConfig>


I added this and continued witht eh install. However I keep getting the following error in the log.

/c/home/Neil/crashplan/jre/bin/java: /c/home/Neil/crashplan/jre/bin/java: cannot execute binary file


May need to go thought he process again from scratch...but any help would be appreciated..
Guide
Posts: 4,615
Registered: ‎2008-02-28

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

1. The Service file is called "my.service.xml" - also the code you quoted is not correct and does not match the instructions
2. You appear to be running the wrong java installation - you shouldn't be running any java included with the Crashplan installation. Check your path and java environment settings

NAS: Ultra-4, NV+ & Duo v2 :: ST31500341AS & HDS723020BLA642 Drives
Network: Netgear GS108Tv2 / DM111P :: Airport Extreme / Express & Time Capsule
Clients: OS X 10.6 - 10.8 :: Ubuntu 11.x :: Win 7 + SP#1
UPS: APC ES-550

Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2012-01-09

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

Thanks sphardy.

You were correct, I had the wrong java installation. I ran a crashplan update which asked if I want to install and I had done so...knew that would come back to haunt me.
I also had a typo in the path & java environment settings which was not helping.

I have now managed to get Crashplan running without any error in the log before I connect.

However now when connected I am getting the "Connecting to backup destination" but nothing is heppening.
I also get the following in the error.log:

Exception in thread "W13388796_ScanWrkr" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: Could not initialize class com.code42.jna.inotify.InotifyManager
at com.code42.jna.inotify.JNAInotifyFileWatcherDriver.<init>(JNAInotifyFileWatcherDriver.java:21)
at com.code42.backup.path.BackupSetsManager.initFileWatcherDriver(BackupSetsManager.java:392)
at com.code42.backup.path.BackupSetsManager.startScheduledFileQueue(BackupSetsManager.java:330)
at com.code42.backup.path.BackupSetsManager.access$1600(BackupSetsManager.java:65)
at com.code42.backup.path.BackupSetsManager$ScanWorker.delay(BackupSetsManager.java:1035)
at com.code42.utils.AWorker.run(AWorker.java:158)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:722)
Exception in thread "W21889822_ScanWrkr" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: Could not initialize class com.code42.jna.inotify.InotifyManager
at com.code42.jna.inotify.JNAInotifyFileWatcherDriver.<init>(JNAInotifyFileWatcherDriver.java:21)
at com.code42.backup.path.BackupSetsManager.initFileWatcherDriver(BackupSetsManager.java:392)
at com.code42.backup.path.BackupSetsManager.startScheduledFileQueue(BackupSetsManager.java:330)
at com.code42.backup.path.BackupSetsManager.access$1600(BackupSetsManager.java:65)
at com.code42.backup.path.BackupSetsManager$ScanWorker.delay(BackupSetsManager.java:1035)
at com.code42.utils.AWorker.run(AWorker.java:158)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:722)


I have also tried to run "apt-get install libjna-java" and get:

libjna-java is already the newest version.
You might want to run 'apt-get -f install' to correct these:
The following packages have unmet dependencies:
openjdk-6-jre-headless : Depends: libcups2 but it is not going to be installed
E: Unmet dependencies. Try 'apt-get -f install' with no packages (or specify a solution).


Even stranger, If I disconnect, stop then start Crashplan, I now cant connect again....
Guide
Posts: 4,615
Registered: ‎2008-02-28

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

Re. the Java error - I too still get that, but it so far does not appear to be affecting CrashPlan functionality. iNotify relates to realtime scanning of the filesystem so unless you plan to backup your NAS to another unit running CrashPlan, I think you can safely ignore it.

libcups2 is a bit of a pain. Netgear appears to have a custom version of the library in their firmware and so you have to force that to be overwritten when installing OpenJDK. Given the v2 devices don't support networked printing anyway I doubt this will cause any real issue.

If the suggested command "apt-get -f install" doesn't work try this:

dpkg -i --force-overwrite /var/cache/apt/archives/libcups2_1.4.4-7+squeeze1_armel.deb

Then try the install again.

Note: I take no responsibility if this change does break things. Plus there's a strong possibility a firmware update will restore the Netgear version of libcups2 which may then break CrashPlan, requiring libcups2 to be updated again. Philippe's java suggestion may be a better option in this case. The perils of being an early adopter...

NAS: Ultra-4, NV+ & Duo v2 :: ST31500341AS & HDS723020BLA642 Drives
Network: Netgear GS108Tv2 / DM111P :: Airport Extreme / Express & Time Capsule
Clients: OS X 10.6 - 10.8 :: Ubuntu 11.x :: Win 7 + SP#1
UPS: APC ES-550

Aspirant
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎2012-04-05

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

Hello,
I forgot to mention that I created a symbolic link to libjnidispatch.so after the installation of the package libjna-java.
ln  -s /usr/lib/jni/libjnidispatch.so /c/home/Philippe/crashplan/libjnidispatch.so

If you do not create this link, the front-end will wait forever when you start the backup.
Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2012-01-09

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

Thanks filzip77. That fixed the issue and Crashplan is now syncing.
Thanks for all the help guys...I had already conceded that I would never have Crashplan working on my NV+v2, to now having it working is just great.

filzip77 as I was working though your install instructions I made a few mistakes and had to go looking else where for things I did not full understand. They may seem obvious to you guys but they took bit of digging for me....if you update your thread they might help others.

During installation I was confused about what options to set when install crashplan. To keep consistent I used your dir structure:
Your selections:
CrashPlan will install to: /c/home/Philippe/crashplan
And put links to binaries in: /usr/local/bin
And store datas in: /c/home/Philippe/crashplan/manifest
Your init.d dir is: /etc/init.d
Your current runlevel directory is: /etc/rc2.d

Is this correct? (y/n) [y] y


Location of Service file would help:
/c/home/Philippe/crashplan/conf/my.service.xml


again thanks a million for you work in getting Crashplan working...
Aspirant
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎2012-04-05

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2?

Following your recommendations, I have updated my instructions.
You could maybe change the title of the thread to indicate that the problem is solved:
Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2? [SOLVED + TUTORIAL]
Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2012-01-09

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2? [SOLVED + TUTORIAL]

done and updated the top thread with a link to your tutorial post as well.
Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2012-01-09

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2? [SOLVED + TUTORIAL]

Was wondering if you guys were seeing any speed issues?
Normally I get 1.2Meg up but at the moment it does not seem to go over 300k up....have tried a few setting on the Crashplan client but to no avail...
Guru
Posts: 30,288
Registered: ‎2015-07-16

Re: Crashplan on Duo/NV+ v2? [SOLVED + TUTORIAL]

iearmand wrote:
Was wondering if you guys were seeing any speed issues?
Normally I get 1.2Meg up but at the moment it does not seem to go over 300k up....have tried a few setting on the Crashplan client but to no avail...
Are you CPU bound?

Not sure what you tried, but the normal adjustments are

advanced backup settings
    data deduplication=minimal
    compression=off
You can also try
network settings
    sending message buffer size=2560
though I didn't find it made much difference on the Pro. It did no harm though.

I've also found that performance varies by file type.

BTW, if you want to restart the service after you apply changes, try clicking on the house icon on the upper right of the client. It will open a command box, with a reference list of supported commands. Restart is one of them. Stopping the service (which is also there) is not so useful, since the client can't restart it.
Discussion Stats
  • 60 replies
  • 2764 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 14 in conversation
Top Contributors