Reply
Highlighted
Tutor
Posts: 13,618
Registered: ‎2008-07-25

Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

The step-by-step how-to can be found here.
Aspirant
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎2007-01-09

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Latest issue I've found is with a laptop. When TM decides that the share isn't available (e.g. the laptop was taken off-site) it doesn't automatically restart backups when it is available.
When I bring my laptop back on-site I usually need to kick off a manual "Back Up Now" to get things happening again.

EDIT: False alarm. TM had been disabled by some other software I was working on, and stupid me hadn't noticed. Re-did the experiment today: was off at several other networks today, and on return home the backups kicked in by themselves.

But this does open up a disturbing possibility: when visiting a "foreign" network (e.g. a wifi hotspot) if someone can impersonate your networked TM share they could grab a copy of all your data. Given the steps involved in setting up and authenticating a TM share this is probably more of a theoretical than practical risk right now, but it could do with examination.
If the possibility concerns you, manually turning TM off will avoid the risk. But as seen above, you'll need to remember to turn it back on later! :wink:
Tutor
Posts: 13,618
Registered: ‎2008-07-25

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

DavidB wrote:
Latest issue I've found is with a laptop. When TM decides that the share isn't available (e.g. the laptop was taken off-site) it doesn't automatically restart backups when it is available.
When I bring my laptop back on-site I usually need to kick off a manual "Back Up Now" to get things happening again (it keeps up with the hourly backups after that).

Anyone with TimeCapsule to see how it behaves with that?
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2008-04-28

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

According to this external post, when Time Machine uses a remote volume it will erroneously purge all backups when the volume fills up. Does anyone know whether this problem still exists?
Aspirant
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎2007-12-25

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

It appears that Apple has fixed that bug. See this post for more information: http://adamcohenrose.blogspot.com/2008/ ... undle.html

I am using Time Machine with a dedicated TM share on my ReadyNAS. I followed these instructions to set up the disk image: http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php? ... 8020121567

However, it looks like these instructions will work just as well, and they are much easier: http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php? ... 0211034137
Aspirant
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎2007-04-29

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

thank you very much for the patch links - I may setup a new partition and try this now.

and thank you for linking to the simpler instructions - the Infrant ones struck me as too complicated to follow for most people... (including me!)
Tutor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎2008-04-28

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Please include this in your official step by step:
In order for this to work your computer name has to be short - no spaces or fancy characters like ' " etc...
It took me a long long time to figure out this was the reason Time Machine wasn't working even though I followed the instructions to the T.
Once I changed my computer name from Andy's MacBook Pro to andy-mbp and logged out and back in again it worked like a charm.
Found the solution here: http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1434341&tstart=135

Hope this saves others a headache.
Tutor
Posts: 13,618
Registered: ‎2008-07-25

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

andy_vdg wrote:
Please include this in your official step by step:
In order for this to work your computer name has to be short - no spaces or fancy characters like ' " etc...
It took me a long long time to figure out this was the reason Time Machine wasn't working even though I followed the instructions to the T.
Once I changed my computer name from Andy's MacBook Pro to andy-mbp and logged out and back in again it worked like a charm.
Found the solution here: http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1434341&tstart=135

Hope this saves others a headache.

Thanks Andy. Warning has been placed.
Guide
Posts: 4,615
Registered: ‎2008-02-28

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Just FYI: I have 3 macs with names that include both spaces and apostrophes - no issues with getting TM to work on any of them. Latest one was configured following the published guide step be step as a test of the document - worked fine

///P

NAS: Ultra-4, NV+ & Duo v2 :: ST31500341AS & HDS723020BLA642 Drives
Network: Netgear GS108Tv2 / DM111P :: Airport Extreme / Express & Time Capsule
Clients: OS X 10.6 - 10.8 :: Ubuntu 11.x :: Win 7 + SP#1
UPS: APC ES-550

Aspirant
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎2007-02-19

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

andy_vdg wrote:
Please include this in your official step by step:
In order for this to work your computer name has to be short - no spaces or fancy characters like ' " etc...
It took me a long long time to figure out this was the reason Time Machine wasn't working even though I followed the instructions to the T.
Once I changed my computer name from Andy's MacBook Pro to andy-mbp and logged out and back in again it worked like a charm.
Found the solution here: http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1434341&tstart=135

Hope this saves others a headache.


Were you connecting using AFP or CIFS? I was also able to get it to work using AFP with an apostrophe in the name.
Tutor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎2008-04-28

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

I tried with CIFS and AFP and it would always fail saying it couldn't mount the disk image.
My local hostname has always been andy-mbp but for some reason it only worked once I changed my computer name to that as well.
Might be more of a best practice than a must for everyone (seems to also not affect everyone in the different forum posts I found). I also found this official Apple support article: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=306928

Other forum posts I've found said it might have something to do with the length of the computer name - hard to tell which one it was for me.

Once I upgrade my wife's Mac to Leopard I will try again and see if it works without changing the computer name.
Aspirant
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎2007-02-19

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

It's probably good practice to make the name simple, as you say.

Cheers,

Greg
Aspirant
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎2008-03-04

what about a case-sensitive file system in .sparebundle?

I've been snooping a bit, and as if following your own instructions, Time Machine does indeed create a journaled HFS+ file system -- but with a difference, since it creates a journaled HFS+ *case sensitive* file system. What are the implications of using a .sparebundle file with a presumably case-insensitive file system instead of a case-sensitive one for Time Machine? If the difference is important, how can we replicate it? Judging from the -fs specification in hdiutil, there's only HFS+J or HFSX (case-sensitive), but not HFSX+J.
Aspirant
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎2008-03-04

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

To be specific, I use the -fs HFS+J specification to create the .sparsebundle file and mount it, Disk Utility shows "Format: Mac OS Extended (Journaled)", but when I let Time Machine create the file, it shows "Format: MacOS Extended (Case-sensitive, Journaled)" Smiley Sad Is there a difference between the two files? It would really be nice to be able to specify the maximum size!
Luminary
Posts: 1,041
Registered: ‎2007-12-05

Re: what about a case-sensitive file system in .sparebundle?

odysseus wrote:
... it creates a journaled HFS+ *case sensitive* file system. What are the implications of using a .sparebundle file with a presumably case-insensitive file system instead of a case-sensitive one for Time Machine? ...

There may be implications. What this depends upon is how the filesystem of your Mac(s) is configured. If you, for example, back up a Mac with a case-sensitive filesystem to a TimeMachine volume that is case-insensitive, then this can result in situations where files with different names (file vs fiLe) overwrite each other. So, from a TimeMachine perspective it is always safer to use case-sensitive filesystems.

There have been other threads discussing this issue. Do some searching. Smiley Happy In my case, I always use case-sensitive filesystems. It just avoids any confusion or sloppy behavior.
Luminary
Posts: 1,041
Registered: ‎2007-12-05

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

odysseus wrote:
... Disk Utility shows "Format: Mac OS Extended (Journaled)", but when I let Time Machine create the file, it shows "Format: MacOS Extended (Case-sensitive, Journaled)" Smiley Sad Is there a difference between the two files?

Yes, there is a difference between the filesystems. If it doesn't say case-sensitive then it's not. But then when the same tool reports two different values, one would understand there to be a difference... it certainly isn't going to report different values for the same filesystem at different times now is it? Smiley Wink

odysseus wrote:
It would really be nice to be able to specify the maximum size!

Read through the long TimeMachine thread. There are several examples therein of how to manually create a sparsebundle, including the options to set the maximum size. Heck, I think that even the notes posted in the ReadyNAS blog about this include the size specification in them.
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2008-03-20

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Does anyone know if 10.5.3 stops you being able to use TimeMachine with the ReadyNAS?

Apparently it includes updates to TimeMachine, so I'm thinking it might cause problems. Anyone tried it yet?
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2008-03-19

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Seems to be working for me on 10.5.3. I installed said update earlier this evening. Set up the Time Machine per the step-through without any issues. Time Machine connected to the ReadyNas TM share quickly and for all appearances seems to be working great thus far.

I've got a MacBook Pro and I'm transferring to the ReadyNas via 802.11g so it will take a while. But it is working.
Luminary
Posts: 1,041
Registered: ‎2007-12-05

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Actually, I'd be more curious if Apple addressed the issue that originally resulted in TM's inability to create the sparsebundle directly on the NAS -- and led to the documentation of the workaround to create the sparsebundle manually. Mind you, we might still choose to create the sparsebundle manually to get a size limit less than the volume capacity... Smiley Wink

I'll be upgrading to 10.5.3 sometime today and will be able to report on how it (doesn't) affects my TM installation tonight. Smiley Very Happy
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2008-05-30

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Hoping someone can provide some advice as to why i cannot get Time Machine to backup to my ReadyNAS NV+

I have followed all the instructions exactly but when TM begins backup i get the error that the "the backup volume could not be mounted"

i have a .sparsebundle file in an AFP share called 'TMBackup' directory on the readynas. My spare bundle is called 'macpro_0017f20101dc.sparsebundle' which matches my host name and ethernet ID.

any ideas please?
Aspirant
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎2007-02-19

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

btaroli wrote:
Actually, I'd be more curious if Apple addressed the issue that originally resulted in TM's inability to create the sparsebundle directly on the NAS -- and led to the documentation of the workaround to create the sparsebundle manually. Mind you, we might still choose to create the sparsebundle manually to get a size limit less than the volume capacity... Smiley Wink


No. The sparsebundle gets created (I can see it on the share), but the backup still fails with "The backup disk image could not be created."
Aspirant
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎2007-02-19

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

wildeep wrote:
Hoping someone can provide some advice as to why i cannot get Time Machine to backup to my ReadyNAS NV+

I have followed all the instructions exactly but when TM begins backup i get the error that the "the backup volume could not be mounted"

i have a .sparsebundle file in an AFP share called 'TMBackup' directory on the readynas. My spare bundle is called 'macpro_0017f20101dc.sparsebundle' which matches my host name and ethernet ID.

any ideas please?


What happens if you manually mount the share, then start the backup?
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2008-05-30

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

If i mount the share, oddly i get the same error.

If i browse the backup directory on my NAS where the sparsebundle is saved the .sparsebundle which was originally a single file like a .dmg when saved on local machine is now a directory on the NAS and contains a directory called 'bands' and 3 other files 'Info.bckup', 'Info.plist' and 'token'

is this normal?
Aspirant
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎2007-02-19

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

I only see the sparsebundle file, which has a disk image icon. There is also another file called ".<my_ethernet>" where <my_ethernet> is the same address I used in the sparsebundle.

What version of RAIDiator are you using? Are you using CIFS or AFP to mount the share?
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2008-05-30

Re: Making Time Machine work with the ReadyNAS

Thanks for helping.

i am using RAIDiator 4.01c1-p1 [1.00a041] and the drive is mounted using AFP
Top Contributors