Reply

WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

Joost1992
Aspirant

WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

I enabled SNMP and it works, i can find the AP now, but the next problem is dat the Status is still on '' AP rebooting ''

And i don't see that AP rebooting, there is nothing going on..?

Do i need to enable another thing? haha

 

This morning i tried again to make connection with the WC7520 too WNDAP360.

There is now a connection, i can see them and i add them to the dicovery list, But then they ask for firmware update and the AP will reboot but...

 

Then it's stuck.. nothing is happening then. the AP is not rebooting.

Firmware WC7520 = 2.5.0.45

Firmware WNDAP360 = 3.7.9.0

 

I installed allready 2 other AP's last week, but the others won't work

Model: WNDAP360|ProSafe Wireless-N Access Point
Message 1 of 20
DaneA
NETGEAR Moderator

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

Hi @Joost1992,

 

Let us isolate the problem.  Kindly answer the questions below:

 

a. What was the firmware version of the WC7520 before it was upgraded to v2.5.0.45?  

b. Was the problem present before the WC7520 before it was upgraded to v2.5.0.45? 

c. On the web-GUI of the WC7520, go to Configuration > Wireless > Basic > Wireless.  Is 'Turn Radio On' have a check mark on both 802.11b/bg/ng and 802.11a/na tabs?  If not, make sure to put a check mark and click Apply.  Check if the same problem occurs.

 

 

Regards,

 

DaneA

NETGEAR Community Team

Message 2 of 20
Joost1992
Aspirant

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

Hi DaneA,

 

A. The firmware of the WC7520 was before 2.5.0.39 , we had to update first .39 before we updated to .45

B. The same problem was also before, that's the reason i updated the WC7520 and WNDAP360's

But when the WC7520 was updated i set 2 of the WNDAP360 online, that was no problem. But i have 4 other WNDAP360's i want to install and that is not working anymore.

C. I Checked the mark at '' turn radio on '' on both 802.11b/bg/ng and 802.11a/na tabs.  They are allready anabled.

 

That's it for so far..

 

Regards,

 

Joost

Message 3 of 20
DaneA
NETGEAR Moderator

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

@Joost1992,

 

Are you still able to set the 4 other WNDAP360 as standalone APs?  

 

Let me share the article below.  Kindly check if you meet the requirements for Autodiscovery of Local APs.

 

How to discover local access points using WC7520 wireless controller

 

 

Regards,


DaneA

NETGEAR Community Team

Message 4 of 20
Joost1992
Aspirant

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

Hi @DaneA

 

I can discover the acces points, that is not the problem anymore.

the problem is after i discovered one of them.. The AP is in de list with all other AP's but won't reboot.

I will send u a picture.

Message 5 of 20
Joost1992
Aspirant

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

Discover AP.pngAP reboot2.png

Message 6 of 20
DaneA
NETGEAR Moderator

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

@Joost1992,

 

I observed that the IP Address of the WNDAP360 won't reboot as you have mentioned is not within the IP address range of other APs and the WC7520.  Kindly try to change its IP address to be within the same IP address range as with the other APs & WC7520.  Then, check if it will proceed with the firmware update.  Let us know the result.  

 

 

Regards,

 

DaneA
NETGEAR Community Team

Message 7 of 20
Joost1992
Aspirant

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

Goodmorning @DaneA

 

I think this is not the problem, because i did the same with the other WNDAP360's i installed 2 weeks ago 2 of them.

They make some contact, updated the firmware automaticly and after that i changed the IP in the router.

 

I will try it, but i think it will not work..

I'll let u know!

 

Regards

Message 8 of 20
Joost1992
Aspirant

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

 Unfortunately it does not work... Smiley Sad
 
Message 9 of 20
LaxmankumarG
NETGEAR Expert

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

Hi,

Can you check the following:

 

1. What is the managetment VLAN of the other APs managed in the network?. I mean what is the management VLAN for 173.200.200.x subnet?

2. Can you login to the new AP UI and change the IP settings to DHCP enabled and the management VLAN to the one which is configured to other APs.

Message 10 of 20
DaneA
NETGEAR Moderator

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

@Joost1992,

 

I just want to follow-up on this.  Were you able to perform the steps suggested by @LaxmankumarG?  If yes, let us know the result.

 

 

Regards,

 

DaneA
NETGEAR Community Team

Message 11 of 20
Joost1992
Aspirant

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

He @DaneA I will try this today!

I'am a little busy haha.

 

I will let u know on the end of the day.

 

Regards,

 

Joost

Message 12 of 20
Joost1992
Aspirant

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

Vlan management 1 won't go to DHCP anable...Vlan management 1 won't go to DHCP anable...Vlan management  1Vlan management 1

 

So if you can see.... I checked the Vlan ID, it's nr. 1

I wanna change the DHCP to anabled, but it says : DHCP client is allready running on Management VLAN

 

Don't know what to do now haha....

Message 13 of 20
DaneA
NETGEAR Moderator

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

@Joost1992,

 

Thanks for the feedback.  Just to verify, you mentioned that you want to add 4 more WNDAP360, does same problem happen on the 3 other  WNDAP360 that you want to add wherein you are unable to change it to DHCP enable as per instructions of @LaxmankumarG?  Kindly try it on the 3 other WNDAP360 you want to add to isolate the problem. 

 

 

Regards,

 

DaneA

NETGEAR Community Team

Message 14 of 20
Joost1992
Aspirant

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

Hi @DaneA Thanks for your reply's

 

I tried it with all AP's unfortunatelly it doens't work..

I can't change it to anable with this VLAN 1

Message 15 of 20
RajaM
NETGEAR Expert

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

@Joost1992,

 

Thanks for your feedback,

1. What is the management VLAN 173.200.200.x subnet.I hope it's not default VLAN.

2. I believe you don't have any DHCP server for VLAN 1 or default VLAN.


3. You have factory default WNDAP360 with SNMP enabled and it has an IP of 192.168.0.100(default IP of WNDAP360), as because there is DHCP running on VLAN 1.

4. Once you discover and add 192.168.0.100, status shows "firmware upgrade required" -> AP is rebooting.

5. Actually firmware is upgraded, but the AP would not get an IP address as because there is no DHCP server running on VLAN 1 and the AP IP remains with 192.168.0.100.

Solution:
1. Run DHCP server on VLAN 1.
2. OR access the AP UI using 192.168.0.160 -> IP settings -> Change the management VLAN where you are have DHCP server.(For Eg: If you are running any DHCP server to get 173.200.200.X, configure the same management VLAN for all the AP).

 

Thanks

Raja M

Message 16 of 20
DaneA
NETGEAR Moderator

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

@Joost1992,

 

I just want to follow-up on this.  Were you able to perform the steps suggested by @RajaM?  If yes, let us know the result.

 

 

Regards,

 

DaneA

NETGEAR Community Team

Message 17 of 20
Joost1992
Aspirant

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

Hi @DaneA 

 

I'am very busy at the moment with other stuff on work..

I was not in the position to check this allready, and the christmas days are comming.

So i think i will check it after these days.

 

I want to thank u guys allready and wish u a beautifull christmas and allready happy New year!

 

When i tried these steps i will let u know! Smiley Happy

 

Regards,

Joost

Message 18 of 20
Q2reve
Aspirant

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

Hello,

 

I had the same problem: you must change your password on the AP. I reset the password and it's OK.

I found the reponse on the controller document:

 

Caveats:
When the upgrade is from 4.x.x.x to 5.x.x.x and Admin password has any special characters (example:"P !@#$%^" ),change the password to alphanumeric only before upgrade (example : "Password"). Make a configuration backup, and upgrade. After the upgrade you can configure your old password again in 5.x.x.x.

 

BR,

Message 19 of 20
RajaM
NETGEAR Expert

Re: WNDAP360 Stays in reboot after i add them in Discovery wizard

@Joost1992,

 

we would like to follow-up on this. Were you able to perform the steps suggested by @RajaM? If yes, let us know your feedback.

 

Regards,

Raja M

Message 20 of 20
Discussion stats
  • 19 replies
  • 3984 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 5 in conversation
Announcements