Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎2011-09-23

Access Point?

I just received this option, and here's what I'm trying to do:
1) I have FIOS with the ActionTec router
2) I have to keep the ActionTec router because the program guide comes through the ActionTec, plus it supports MOCA which is quite handy.
3) So I've used WiFi routers before in what I've called "Transparent Bridge" mode.
4) I saw no such option, but I clicked "Access Point", which seemed to do make it work as a transparent bridge
5) The reason why is I'd like to have the ActionTec hand out the IP addresses so everything is on the same network.
6) But I'd like to take advantage of all the other network features of the WNDR4500, but as soon as I clicked "Access Point", I could no longer access the WNDR4500, it was truely invisible on the network.

Can this be done?
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Access Point?

you need to some how allow actiontec to pass public IP or use DMZ on actiontec and use 4500 as an router
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎2011-09-23

Re: Access Point?

jmizoguchi wrote:
you need to some how allow actiontec to pass public IP or use DMZ on actiontec and use 4500 as an router


So what does "Access Point" do on the router, and how do I get out of "Access Point" mode, since I can no longer access the modem?
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Access Point?

reset the unit will the easiest way to cure the issues
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Regular Contributor
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎2006-12-04

Re: Access Point?

Its in access point mode, IE, all routing disabled.

It will have an IP provided by your network so to access the netgear just look at DHCP from other device and see what address it assigned it.

Or you can always factory reset.

In AP mode its basically a basic Access Point and still gives the ability to use the USB ports but thats about it.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎2011-09-23

Re: Access Point?

Cybercare wrote:
Its in access point mode, IE, all routing disabled.

It will have an IP provided by your network so to access the netgear just look at DHCP from other device and see what address it assigned it.

Or you can always factory reset.

In AP mode its basically a basic Access Point and still gives the ability to use the USB ports but thats about it.


Thanks, it is as I suspected.

If I set my Actiontec to be WPA2 and use "Wireless Repeating, what does this get me?
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎2011-09-23

Re: Access Point?

Oh, also, does the USB port not support an NTFS formatted USB drive?
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Access Point?

you can NOT use WPA2 repeat so I would say that is out of your choices

WEP will be used.

if you want extend then look at wn2000rpt, wn300rp which WILL work with WPA2(joins the existing network and not repeating) Smiley Happy
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Access Point?

tkrotchko wrote:
Oh, also, does the USB port not support an NTFS formatted USB drive?


it uses linux base partition
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎2011-09-23

Re: Access Point?

jmizoguchi wrote:
you can NOT use WPA2 repeat so I would say that is out of your choices

WEP will be used.


So now I'm really confused. Why would the 4500 have the option of repeating, and WEP would be used if the 4500 doesn't support WEP?
Discussion Stats
  • 20 replies
  • 11788 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 4 in conversation
Top Contributors