Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2012-07-25

Add static entry in ARP table for Wake on Internet

Is there the possibility to add a static entry in ARP table to permit wake over internet?
I need that to avoid updating of ARP table after some minutes from shutting down of the PC and realize wake on internet
I already reserved IP Addresses Setup in LAN setup page.

Thank you in advance;-)
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Add static entry in ARP table for Wake on Internet

if it was possible then you can only do that from telnet

go to myopenrouter.com and get telnetenabler.exe.

if you still can not do it then you know the answer to it
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2012-07-25

Re: Add static entry in ARP table for Wake on Internet

jmizoguchi wrote:
if it was possible then you can only do that from telnet

go to myopenrouter.com and get telnetenabler.exe.

if you still can not do it then you know the answer to it


Thank you for your replySmiley Wink

I enabled telnet but I don't know how commands to add static entry... Could you kindly help me?

What is the risk having a router with telnet always enabled??

A question over all:
what is the reason why is not possible add a static entry to have a Wake on Wan working???? I'm disappontedSmiley Sad

Can be implemented by netgear???

I'll tried also to create a VPN with my Android galaxy s2 phone to bypass arp problem, but also this feature is not working on DGND3700-Smiley Sad
Can you confirm that???

Please I have to find a solution to power on my PC!!Smiley Surprised

Thnks
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Add static entry in ARP table for Wake on Internet

I enabled telnet but I don't know how commands to add static entry... Could you kindly help me?

not familiar on this model so could not tell you

myopenrouter.com also has some forum there which you find more useful

What is the risk having a router with telnet always enabled??

if telnet is capable on port23 then you have security bleach (from the internet side)


A question over all:
what is the reason why is not possible add a static entry to have a Wake on Wan working???? I'm disapponted

Can be implemented by netgear???


Put your 2cents with support at my.netgear.com

I'll tried also to create a VPN with my Android galaxy s2 phone to bypass arp problem, but also this feature is not working on DGND3700-
Can you confirm that???


Probably should confirm with support at my.netgear.com
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Initial Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2012-10-30

Re: Add static entry in ARP table for Wake on Internet

Hi nasitopo;

Have you tried something like the following ip neigh add 192.168.x.xxx lladdr ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff nud permanent dev br0

where 192.168.x.xxx is the IP of your device that needs waking up and ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff is its mac address. This works 100% on the 3700 v1 and may do on the V2. Then presuming you have some sort of DDNS service all you then need to do is:
set up WOL on the device you want woken up:
forward its IP address and the wake up port number on the 3700:
use some wake up on WAN app directed at the internet address provided by your DDNS service
As far as android goes the app by brobble wake on lan wan is free (set it to send multiple).

By the way there is no reason you would need to have Telnet enabled all the time to do what you want. You only need a session to make the changes. Other things you can do on the V1 by Telenet include altering the target SNR to over-ride the DSLAM requested margin and maybe connect at a higher speed. e.g by dropping it from 6db to 3db e.g. using using adslctl configure --snr (X) where X is an integer (like 50 for that drop if I remember). Neither of these changes survive a reboot.

I hope this is of help if you are still around. Please provide feedback if either of these do or do not work as this may help other people and really this sort of info should be readily available about routers in the threads that deal with them.

Ygravic
Moderator
Posts: 8,423
Registered: ‎2006-11-24

Re: Add static entry in ARP table for Wake on Internet

Adding a static arp entry is a workaround rather than the proper solution which would be to enable something known as ip directed broadcast. Like most work arounds, static arp entries should be avoided - it WILL cause you grief down the road.

Wake on LAN packets were intended to be sent as a broadcast, which would not require ARP to be used to get the device MAC address - this presents a challenge when the WoL packet has to cross the router separating broadcast domains which is what necessitates the use of ip directed broadcast.

For security reasons, ip directed broadcast is disabled by default (this is a recent IETF mandate) and most consumer product does not provide a way to enable it.

Give a man a fish, feed him for a day
Teach a man to fish, feed him for life.
Discussion Stats
  • 5 replies
  • 6912 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 4 in conversation
Top Contributors