Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎2009-09-29

Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

I purchased the WNDR 3700 with the expectation that I could easily convert it for use as an Access Point. I really don't need the router feature of the WNDR 3700 but I do want all the other features like true dual-band, multiple antennas for better wireless range.

I've used a process like
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/content/view/30338/228/
to convert other wireless routers for use as APs in the past, but so far it doesn't seem to work with the WNDR 3700. The WNDR 3700 really seems to want both the WAN port and a LAN port plugged in. It won't let me set a static default route (route 0.0.0.0 is "Invalid"), to route all traffic to the local LAN. I'm guessing that if I plug the WAN and the LAN port into my LAN switch, I'll have spanning-tree or routing issues.

Am I missing something? Is there any way I can use the WNDR 3700 only as an Access Point, with just 1 interface plugged in, default-routing ethernet traffic through my LAN switch (NetGear GS108) to my existing firewall?

Any help would be appreciated.
Aspirant
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2009-09-24

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

I am also having the same problem.
I have a fritz box 7270 as router / Modem in action.

I bought the WNDR3700 for the same reasons as you did.
I also set my Netgear up as AP.
The WLAN Clients can access the internet, but the router can't.

When i use the yellow connetion the internet is found and the IP is in the WNDR3700, but then the DHCP server start to go crazy.

I have the fritz box connected to the LAN port 1 and it is working. but like I said, the WNDR 3700 can not access or find the internet.

can anyone help us?

did we do something wrong?

Tim
Virtuoso
Posts: 12,951
Registered: ‎2015-07-05

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

This is the setup you need, nothing should be connected to the WAN port;

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
Aspirant
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎2009-09-28

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

try connecting one of your computers to the LAN port of the router (so the connection should be PC & router only and NOTHING else). Access 192.168.1.1 and select wireless settings on the lefthand side. From there, set up your wireless settings (including SSID & security), click Apply and next select LAN Setup on the left hand side again. Disable the DHCP capability of the router but take note of the router IP address before clicking on Apply. Wait for few seconds then connect the MAIN router to the LAN port of the WNDR3700 and then everythings good to go.
"Only those who risk going too far can possibly find out how far one can go."
Aspirant
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2009-09-24

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

Mars Mug wrote:
This is the setup you need, nothing should be connected to the WAN port;

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965


Hello,
So I did that once.
I just spent the last 45 minutes resettint everything and starting from scratch.
No Change:
Keine Internetverbindung
Es wurde keine Internetverbindung erkannt; der Router kann den NETGEAR-Server nicht nach Firmware-Updates durchsuchen. Nachdem Sie die Internetverbindung hergestellt haben, wählen Sie den Menüpunkt Router aktualisieren um nach Firmware-Updates zu suchen.



The router itsself can not access the internet.
I followed the directions 100%

Routerstatus
Hardwareversion WNDR3700
Firmwareversion V1.0.4.35
GUI Sprachversion: V1.0.0.19
Internet-Port
MAC-Adresse 00:24:B2:57:B8:8C
IP-Adresse 0.0.0.0
DHCP DHCPClient
IP-Subnetzmaske 0.0.0.0
DNS-Server 0.0.0.0
LAN-Port
MAC-Adresse 00:24:B2:57:B8:8B
IP-Adresse 192.168.176.10
DHCP Aus
IP-Subnetzmaske 255.255.255.0
Wireless-Port
WLAN-Einstellungen a/n
Netzwerkname (SSID) Michael_5Network
Region Europa



Please help...

Tim
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

if you follow below carefully it will work. People see this URL to setup all the time and works. you are still not doing right.

take paper out and draw out and visual see it

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2009-09-24

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

jmizoguchi wrote:
if you follow below carefully it will work. People see this URL to setup all the time and works. you are still not doing right.

take paper out and draw out and visual see it

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965


I Followed those directions step by step. the router still has no direct internet access. the clients connected to the router (WLAN) are working fine.


ROUTER STATUS:
Routerstatus
Hardwareversion WNDR3700
Firmwareversion V1.0.4.35
GUI Sprachversion: V1.0.0.19
Internet-Port
MAC-Adresse 00:24:B2:57:B8:8C
IP-Adresse 0.0.0.0
DHCP DHCPClient
IP-Subnetzmaske 0.0.0.0
DNS-Server 0.0.0.0
LAN-Port
MAC-Adresse 00:24:B2:57:B8:8B
IP-Adresse 192.168.176.10
DHCP Aus
IP-Subnetzmaske 255.255.255.0
Wireless-Port
WLAN-Einstellungen a/n
Netzwerkname (SSID) Michael_5Network
Region Europa


fritz.Box Status
IP 192.168.176.1
DHCP Server Active
WNDR3700 192.168.176.10
Tim-PC 192.168.176.20
DM600PVR 192.168.176.24
WG602 192.168.176.2
WPGS606 192.168.176.3


the the WNDR3700 has no INTERNET Connection.
I have a screen shot, how can I post it here?

Tim
Aspirant
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2009-09-24

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

Here the Daten from the Status menu:

Router Status
Hardware Version WNDR3700
Firmware Version V1.0.4.35
GUI Language Version V1.0.0.1
Internet Port
MAC Address 00:24:B2:57:B8:8C
IP Address 0.0.0.0
DHCP DHCPClient
IP Subnet Mask 0.0.0.0
Domain Name Server 0.0.0.0
LAN Port
MAC Address 00:24:B2:57:B8:8B
IP Address 192.168.176.10
DHCP OFF
IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Wireless Port
Wireless Settings a/n
Name (SSID) Michael_5Network
Region Europe
Channel 36(P)+40(S)
Mode Up to 300Mbps
Wireless AP ON
Broadcast Name ON
Wireless Settings b/g/n
Name (SSID) Michael_NETGEAR
Region Europe
Channel Auto ( 1 )
Mode Up to 130Mbps
Wireless AP ON
Broadcast Name ON
Wi-Fi Protected Setup b/g/n Configured
Wi-Fi Protected Setup a/n Configured
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

I Followed those directions step by step. the router still has no direct internet access. the clients connected to the router (WLAN) are working fine.


IP you posted looks fine

try static IP on PC on wireless adapter and if that makes any results
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2009-09-24

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

jmizoguchi wrote:
IP you posted looks fine

try static IP on PC on wireless adapter and if that makes any results


I have my notebook on static (192.168.176.20) WLAN connected
I disabled WLAN and used hard wire with the 192.168.176.2, no change.
the Router (WNDR3700 can not access the IP from my service provider.
if i click on Search for firmware, the WNDR3700 says there is no internet connection. but the Notebook goes thru the WNDR3700 in the internet.

the WNDR3700 has a reserved IP in the fritz box (192.168.176.10)
Tim
Aspirant
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2009-09-24

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

jmizoguchi wrote:
IP you posted looks fine

try static IP on PC on wireless adapter and if that makes any results


the problem is not on the PC or notebook side.
The Problem is the WNDR3700 can not find the Internet.
all the WNDR3700 clients find the internet and work fine.

this is the weak point:
Internet Port
MAC Address 00:24:B2:57:B8:8C
IP Address 0.0.0.0
DHCP DHCPClient
IP Subnet Mask 0.0.0.0
Domain Name Server 0.0.0.0

the fritz box (modem with dhcp router) has the internet:
29.09.09 17:24:20 IP-Adresse: 95.113.125.147, DNS-Server: 195.71.150.14 und 193.189.244.205, Gateway: 213.20.56.133, Breitband-PoP: rdsl-hbrn-de01

how can i pass this thru to the WNDR3700 (Cleint)?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

?????????? when you use WNDR3700 as AP you do use LAN port out to the primary router.. NO INTERNET PORT> what makes you think that WNDR3700 will get internet IP or LAN IP on internet port of the WDNR3700?
WNDR3700 nothing but to pass traffic and has NO ROUTING capability
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2009-09-24

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

jmizoguchi wrote:
?????????? when you use WNDR3700 as AP you do use LAN port out to the primary router.. NO INTERNET PORT> what makes you think that WNDR3700 will get internet IP or LAN IP on internet port of the WDNR3700?
WNDR3700 nothing but to pass traffic and has NO ROUTING capability


so that means that port forwarding and the firmware check at log in will not work.
I will have to check for firmware when i get a chance.

i would have to configure port forwarding on the router (fritz.box) side and the remote access over the WNDR will also not work?

Tim
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

TimMichael wrote:
so that means that port forwarding and the firmware check at log in will not work.
I will have to check for firmware when i get a chance.

i would have to configure port forwarding on the router (fritz.box) side and the remote access over the WNDR will also not work?


Tim


IN RED... correct.. you finally go it

WNDR is nothing but Access point.. NO firewall , NO routing NO nothing.. ONLY wireless and switch
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2009-09-24

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

Ok, now I am brighter!

Thanks for the info and patience.

tim
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

TimMichael wrote:
I have my notebook on static (192.168.176.20) WLAN connected
I disabled WLAN and used hard wire with the 192.168.176.2, no change.
the Router (WNDR3700 can not access the IP from my service provider.
if i click on Search for firmware, the WNDR3700 says there is no internet connection. but the Notebook goes thru the WNDR3700 in the internet.

the WNDR3700 has a reserved IP in the fritz box (192.168.176.10)
Tim


if i click on Search for firmware, the WNDR3700 says there is no internet connection. but the Notebook goes thru the WNDR3700 in the internet.

it will NOT find when it's AP mode. normal
WNDR3700 only does wireles and switch to pass traffice
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Virtuoso
Posts: 12,951
Registered: ‎2015-07-05

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

jmizoguchi wrote:
WNDR is nothing but Access point.. NO firewall , NO routing NO nothing.. ONLY wireless and switch


The media server will still work.

By the way Tim, in my opinion manually updating firmware is better anyway since newer firmware isn't always needed, isn't always best, and updating is a risk.
Aspirant
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎2009-09-29

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

I'll try the suggested changes later today.

======

The NetGear manual suggested that a default route is set up automatically within the WNDR 3700 when the WAN port goes up and is provisioned. Since we're not using the WAN port, the default route either isn't created or points to nowhere. Thus, no Internet connectivity directly from the WNDR 3700 itself.

It would be great if the WNDR 3700 would let you specify a default static route (0.0.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.255). Then the built-in Firmware Update and possibly some other features would work. But if you try to, the NetGear GUI says 0.0.0.0 is an invalid IP.

======

Mars Mug and jmizoguchi: Are you using your WNDR 3700s as APs only? Curious about your experience running it this way -- whether there are any other downsides besides no Firmware update. Does Guest Network work? Or does that expect to be able to push Guest Network client traffic out the WAN port?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

Mars Mug wrote:
The media server will still work.

By the way Tim, in my opinion manually updating firmware is better anyway since newer firmware isn't always needed, isn't always best, and updating is a risk.


Useless idea since all the feature pass through internet port
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎2009-09-29

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

Thanks. Your suggestion seems to have worked.
Virtuoso
Posts: 12,951
Registered: ‎2015-07-05

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

jmizoguchi wrote:
Useless idea since all the feature pass through internet port
I run the router as an access point, up until the latest firmware version the DLNA media server functionality did not exist. I manually uploaded the firmware to the router since it can’t find firmware the automatic way and now I have the media server functionality. Clearly not all features pass through the Internet port, so what exactly do you think is a useless idea, explain please?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

Mars Mug wrote:
I run the router as an access point, up until the latest firmware version the DLNA media server functionality did not exist. I manually uploaded the firmware to the router since it can’t find firmware the automatic way and now I have the media server functionality. Clearly not all features pass through the Internet port, so what exactly do you think is a useless idea, explain please?


????? if you are using LAN port out of WNDR3700 to LAN port to switch or primay router how rest of port forwarding etc the user wanted setup in WNDR?
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Virtuoso
Posts: 12,951
Registered: ‎2015-07-05

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

jmizoguchi wrote:
????? if you are using LAN port out of WNDR3700 to LAN port to switch or primay router how rest of port forwarding etc the user wanted setup in WNDR?


He has it set up as an access point. He questioned how port forwarding would work. You explained that it doesn’t apply in that setup. He wasn’t specifically saying that he wanted to port forward; he was just under a misconception regarding port forwarding. As you know port forwarding will take place in the primary router.

So given that he still has it set up as an access point with no plans to change I stand by what I said and my points were not ‘useless’ as you so eloquently put it.

rcarr6502 wrote:
Mars Mug and jmizoguchi: Are you using your WNDR 3700s as APs only? Curious about your experience running it this way -- whether there are any other downsides besides no Firmware update. Does Guest Network work? Or does that expect to be able to push Guest Network client traffic out the WAN port?


All wireless functions and the media server functions work, but there is an issue with the media server not coping with large numbers of files (this is a problem regardless of the AP setup). Automatic firmware update does not work but even if it did I would turn the function off. The traffic meter does not work either since there is no WAN connection. Guest networks work fine, and I have had zero wireless dropouts since the 3700 has been set up.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

The NetGear manual suggested that a default route is set up automatically within the WNDR 3700 when the WAN port goes up and is provisioned. Since we're not using the WAN port, the default route either isn't created or points to nowhere. Thus, no Internet connectivity directly from the WNDR 3700 itself.

It would be great if the WNDR 3700 would let you specify a default static route (0.0.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.255). Then the built-in Firmware Update and possibly some other features would work. But if you try to, the NetGear GUI says 0.0.0.0 is an invalid IP.



I was applying to this while WNDR3700 is AP mode it would be useless
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Virtuoso
Posts: 12,951
Registered: ‎2015-07-05

Re: Configuring WNDR 3700 as Access Point only?

Fine, but that isn’t what I replied to, I quoted your statement about the router operating as an access point and pointed out that it is more than just a wireless access point and switch, and also suggested that automatic firmware updates isn’t always good anyway. My comments were in context and correct, that’s why I objected to your suggestion that what I said was 'useless', simply not the best choice of words June.

Shall we let it drop now Smiley Wink
Discussion Stats
  • 59 replies
  • 127588 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 15 in conversation
Top Contributors