Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎2010-02-17

DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Just noticed new firmware avaliable through auto update in router interface ver: v2.1.00.48 is now avaliable. Do not update as has the same DHCP reservation problem as ver 46. Had to go back to ver 42 as 47 not avaliable. Don't know of any other issues as I have not got the time to play abot with it. I need reservations working so for now will have to stick with ver 42. Hope Netgear will get their act togeter as this could be a wonderful product. Also have reported it to support but did not sound too interested in it.
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2011-01-29

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

I have got the same problem.
After asking how resolve the problem to the support of Netgear, the only way to resolve it has been to back to ver 42.
Like Josh01, i need the reservation and this version doesn't work with it.
Aspirant
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎2010-11-30

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

I have upgraded and don't have a problem with reserving an address for my print server, see the other post for my settings here.
Aspirant
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎2010-02-17

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Mustrum wrote:
I have upgraded and don't have a problem with reserving an address for my print server, see the other post for my settings here.


Do you just have the print server reserved, will it be possible to try reserving other devices. I have 1 pc, 1 NAS Duo, 1 HP wirless printer and a laptop and none gets the right ip.
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2011-01-30

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

I have the same problem with DHCP not reserving IP addresses for my clients. Worked fine with .47 which came with my router but it seems like that version is no longer available to download so I can't revert.
Aspirant
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎2010-11-30

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Josh01 wrote:
Do you just have the print server reserved, will it be possible to try reserving other devices. I have 1 pc, 1 NAS Duo, 1 HP wirless printer and a laptop and none gets the right ip.


Just to see what happened I reserved all of the other devices I have connected on the router, apart from this PC:
Attached Devices

# IP Address Device Name MAC Address
1 192.168.1.2 Powerline1 00:1D:20:4F:55:A8
2 192.168.1.3 HP 175X Print S 00:01:E6:47:19:5C
3 192.168.1.4 Powerline2 00:1D:20:4F:55:A9
4 192.168.1.5 NAS-60-8D-0A E0:91:F5:60:8D:0A
5 192.168.1.6 IAIN-VAIO 00:23:14:B8:06:84
6 192.168.1.7 sony-player 00:A0:96:5D:08:A9


LAN Setup

LAN TCP/IP Setup

IP Address ...
IP Subnet Mask ...
RIP Version Disabled RIP_1 RIP_2B RIP_2M
RIP Direction Both In Only Out Only
Access Router Management Interface on additional port
(NAT-disabled mode only)

Use Router as DHCP Server
Starting IP Address ...
Ending IP Address ...

Address Reservation
# IP Address Device Name MAC Address
1 192.168.1.3 HP 175X Print S 00:01:E6:47:19:5C
2 192.168.1.5 NAS-60-8D-0A E0:91:F5:60:8D:0A
3 192.168.1.7 sony-player 00:A0:96:5D:08:A9
4 192.168.1.2 Powerline1 00:1D:20:4F:55:A8
5 192.168.1.4 Powerline2 00:1D:20:4F:55:A9

Rip version is 1, direction is both.

I then rebooted the router just to see if it would work on the same IP's:

It seems to be fine ..
Aspirant
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎2010-11-30

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

However on looking a bit closer on the first three addresses were reserved, and matched what I had asked to be reserved, the others had to get new addresses..


# IP Address Device Name MAC Address
1 192.168.1.2 UNKNOWN 00:1D:20:4F:55:A8
2 192.168.1.3 UNKNOWN 00:01:E6:47:19:5C
3 192.168.1.4 UNKNOWN 00:1D:20:4F:55:A9
4 192.168.1.10 NAS-60-8D-0A E0:91:F5:60:8D:0A
5 192.168.1.12 IAIN-VAIO 00:23:14:B8:06:84
6 192.168.1.13 sony-player 54:42:49:85Smiley Very Happy9:78



It also seems to "forget" Device Names!
Aspirant
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎2010-02-17

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

TrickyUK wrote:
I have the same problem with DHCP not reserving IP addresses for my clients. Worked fine with .47 which came with my router but it seems like that version is no longer available to download so I can't revert.


If you revert back to .42 you will find its the same.
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2011-02-04

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

After speaking to a technician that have forwarded the issue onto the engineers who will have a fixed firmware out shortly. Hopefully before the end of the month.
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2011-02-12

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

I spent ages trying to get address reservation to work, before googling and discovering that it is broken!

So I need to get v42 downloaded, but I don't know whether the UK is in Annex B or not - can someone please advise as I don't want to toast my router with the wrong firmware ...

Cheers
Alan
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2011-02-12

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

An update, I contacted netgear support and they confirmed I need "outside North America, Germany and other annex b countries"

I have now successfully reverted to V42 and all is well. I've also remembered to turn off "auto check for updates".
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-02-15

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

When will I learn to stop buying Netgear routers? I had a DGND3300 delivered just two hours ago and have already run into this critical problem that prevents me from using my network printer unless I apparently roll back the firmware.

After four years of hell with the DG834N (replaced twice because they had a tendency to just die for no reason) and having to rely on unofficial firmware because every iteration of Netgear's own firmware had a different problem, you'd think I'd have learned, but no. Here I am back at square one, having spent over an hour with my freshly delivered, brand new Netgear router, trying to figure out why it's not assigning local IP addresses properly. It's a firmware bug. Yet another firmware bug. Of course it's a firmware bug! It is *always* a firmware bug with Netgear.

I'm sorry for the ranty first post, but this company's inability to test firmware for the most obvious in-your-face problems before putting it out there consistently drives me nuts.
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2011-02-12

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

I must admit I was rather surprised such a bug had got through - such a basic feature of a dchp server which has presumably been working perfectly in many versions of firmware for many routers, so why someone needed to tweak the code at all is beyond me; and after making changes to not test, well.......
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-02-15

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

alan_s wrote:
I must admit I was rather surprised such a bug had got through - such a basic feature of a dchp server which has presumably been working perfectly in many versions of firmware for many routers, so why someone needed to tweak the code at all is beyond me; and after making changes to not test, well.......


The Address Reservation feature has been a little buggy in firmware releases for other models. With my DG834N (v1) for example, the IPs of one or two devices would start drifting after the router had been running for a month or two without a reboot. I'm just stunned to see it not working at all on the DGND3300 really. The devs should run through a checklist of basic features during the alpha stage to ensure they're all working, but then I wonder why the beta testers didn't even pick up on this problem later. Maybe they don't have any.
Aspirant
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎2011-01-28

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

sking2004 on 4th February wrote:
After speaking to a technician that have forwarded the issue onto the engineers who will have a fixed firmware out shortly. Hopefully before the end of the month.
Been and gone...

Any news on this long overdue firmware update?
Highlighted
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2011-02-14

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

:confused:firmware .48 has so many problems, one of which not able to connect my ASUS AIGuru Videophone both wired/wireless!!! I had to rollback to firmware ver .42 to solve this problem, it has been a month since I reported this problem to Netgear support but still no firmware update beyond firmware .48 !!!
When are they planning to release the new firmware version?:mad:
Aspirant
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎2011-01-31

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

as a general rule do not buy the 3300, despite the dualband it is still a major downgrade compared to the 3500 as it has no wifi on/off switch (which should be a must...for some reason they ditched that feature for the 3300)
Aspirant
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎2011-01-28

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

raziel wrote:
as a general rule do not buy the 3300, despite the dualband it is still a major downgrade compared to the 3500 as it has no wifi on/off switch (which should be a must...for some reason they ditched that feature for the 3300)

I think that depends entirely on what you want/need.

Personally, it was the only 802.11n modem router (from any manufacturer) which did not have near universal bad reviews. And I spent about six frustrating months looking.

It has been rock solid, is immeasurably faster than my last modem router and apart from losing the IP address reservation functionality in the v48 firmware (causing some head scratching and annoyance) which has been resolved by reverting to v42, it has never let me down.

For you, a wifi on/off switch is essential - for me, well, I can't think of an occasion when that would be used or useful - and that appears to be the sole objection you have to the DGND3300.

So, why there is a general rule not to buy it and where this directive originates, I have no idea.

Maybe they are holding back a new firmware to maintain traffic to the forum because news of this nature is the only reason I currently come here.

Smiley Wink
Aspirant
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎2011-01-31

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

okulo wrote:

For you, a wifi on/off switch is essential - for me, well, I can't think of an occasion when that would be used or useful - and that appears to be the sole objection you have to the DGND3300.
aye it is, but a critical one

saving power is already a good reason, security purposes are another, and not wanting my room to be flooded with unnecessary EM especially while I'm asleep is yet another

the wifi on/off feature seems important enough for manufacturers to advertise it when it's present

the very fact that some -head at the company decided to have this feature removed for some unknown reason (god knows what the hell went through their noggin, other than hot air) even though it was present in the previous products, is reason enough to boycott that product. it's not like that feature is expensive to implement either. it's just...a switch

in short companies should be punished for their bad decisions, plain & simple
perhaps then they will learn, ditch those executives who made said decisions, and hire sensible & competent folks in their place Smiley Very Happy
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-05-04

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

At this point in the game I'd wait for the DGND 3700, unless budget constraints are an issue. I really can't wait to see what hardware the DGND3700, WNDR3800 and WNDR4000 are sporting.

Custom firmware, come to daddy.
I am in no way affiliated with Netgear other than as a consumer. Anything I advise may break your router and void your warranty.
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-02-15

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

fauxtronic wrote:
When will I learn to stop buying Netgear routers? I had a DGND3300 delivered just two hours ago and have already run into this critical problem that prevents me from using my network printer unless I apparently roll back the firmware.


Ah surprise surprise. Two months later and still no solution and still no fix. Amazon have agreed to refund me, so it's going back and it's time to switch to another brand.

Nobody can say I wasn't patient.
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2011-01-30

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Anyone heard anything about this promised firmware patch to fix .48? Seems like it has taken a very long time for what should be a basic function of a router.
Aspirant
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎2011-01-28

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

@TrickyUK

I'm still waiting too. Had I not been able to get the IP reservation on my DGND3300 working with an older firmware, I'd have done the same as fauxtronic.

Version .42 is still available and, not knowing what 'features' might have been added between .42 and .48, I'm using it quite satisfactorily and it can be found here:

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/15496

But (and a big but) this situation is far from satisfactory. This is a key feature of a router (router, geddit?!).

I have a number of Netgear products which are working OK - but mainly because I have spent a lot of time tweaking them - but the customer service is appalling. I e-mailed Netgear UK's customer service about a similar problem on the DGN3500 and I got a reply stating that they were unaware of any problems - despite there being a 22 page thread on here about it. I sent a link to the thread (which has since been somehow trimmed to 11 pages) and I never heard from them again.

In the current economic climate, I would not be surprised to see Netgear either go under or be taken over by another company because it's at times like this that customer service can really determine a company's survival or demise.
Aspirant
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎2011-01-28

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

sking2004 wrote:
After speaking to a technician that have forwarded the issue onto the engineers who will have a fixed firmware out shortly. Hopefully before the end of the month.
Did they really say this?
Tutor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2008-02-11

Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Well I just purchased the DGND3300v2 which came with .48 pre-installed. I've been trying to use wireless sync with my Windows Phone which only seems to be working between two wireless devices but I want to use it with my pc which is wired connection.

Some great info on this here: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/zune/forum/apps-phone/zune-wireless-sync-error-c00d07c9/33f23366-...

Imagine my surprise when I discovered that the static IP I was trying to assign wasn't working but thankfully I discovered this topic.

It's now June 2011 so the end of May has come and gone. Thinking of downgrading to the .42 firmware just to see if it solves my wireless sync problem.
Discussion Stats
Top Contributors