Reply
Follower
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2012-09-28

Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

Hey guys, I'm just curious.. I want to know how to change my default gateway router login page back to 192.168.1.1, it changed to 10.0.0.1 automatically..

Can anyone please tell me how to change it back?

Things i've done:

- resetted router
- unplugged power
- used a paper clip in the reset hole for 30 seconds
Aspirant
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎2011-01-10

Re: Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

The reason that your router changed to 10.0.0.1 was most likely that your modem uses the 192.168.1.1 subnet. This conflicts with the router at the same address, so the router changes its IP to the 10.0.0.1 range.

I used to have a Speedstream modem. Once in a while, when it would not connect to the internet, it would use an IP address that would conflict with the 37000, and the 3700 would change itself to 10.0.0.1. I got tired of changing it back, so finally, I just left it set at 10.0.0.1.

There is nothing wrong with 10.0.0.1. You can just leave it there.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

See router setup on my sig below


10. Ip means you have improper setup and should rectify it
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Tutor
Posts: 2,017
Registered: ‎2010-02-22

Re: Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

Just to point out, the 10.0.0.x range works just as well as the 192.168.1.x range. If your not double NAT (If the 3700 gets a Internet IP) then it is probably as the previous poster has suggested, that the 3700 fetches the IP from the device while it is serving a local IP.

To change the IP log into the web interface of the rotuer and change it under "LAN Settings".
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2012-11-14

Re: Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

I have this same issue with a speedstream modem. Seems like the Netgear is smart enough to reset the LAN IP's but not smart enough to know when it doesn't need to. This is a pain because of the static devices on the network. Looks like I will give up and use the 10.0 lan settings
Tutor
Posts: 2,017
Registered: ‎2010-02-22

Re: Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

Or use 192.168.2.x
Dont forget a lot of modems use 192.168.1.x until they are able to get a valid IP and set up a bridge to the ISP connection. This way if your modem cant get a connection, your gear can still get an IP and connect to the modem so you can log into it to view diags.

192.168.2.x is what you can do if you want a similar range.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

Witchdoc8 wrote:
I have this same issue with a speedstream modem. Seems like the Netgear is smart enough to reset the LAN IP's but not smart enough to know when it doesn't need to. This is a pain because of the static devices on the network. Looks like I will give up and use the 10.0 lan settings


You haven't this issues if your DSL is not in bridge mode and uses PPPoE.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Discussion Stats
  • 6 replies
  • 19757 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 5 in conversation
Top Contributors