Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2011-12-28

Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

I recently purchased the 4500 and I love it so far...

One problem / question I have is on the dual band wireless setup, it gives me an error when I try to save the settings if both bands are using the same SSID.

I thought it was supposed to have the same SSID, then the wireless adapters figured out which band had the best signal and connected accordingly...

No matter what I try, it will not let me keep the same SSID for both bands..

I have the most recent firmware, 1.0.70

And on a side note, is it best to leave channel selections set to auto unless issues are present?


Thanks,

J
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-07-14

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

Did you figure this out? As far as I know thats a 'key' feature of the simultaneous dual-band support (and works fine on my wndr3700's).

Have you got anything configured on the guest networks that may be conflicting?
Tutor
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎2011-10-22

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

You must have different SSID names for the two bands.

R
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

Technically you can have same SSID for both band but most will use different SSID in order to know which one is the right band unless you disable either band in wifi utility which some can..

Using diffent SSID will be good idea
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎2011-05-14

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

"You must have different SSID names for the two bands."

I agree.

-----------------

"I thought it was supposed to have the same SSID, then the wireless adapters figured out which band had the best signal and connected accordingly..."

Its a misconception. I doubt that your wireless adapter behaves that way. In fact, in some cases it confuses the adapter and get a wireless connectivity problem. I think that is the reason why Netgear is preventing same SSID on the newer models. Smiley Wink

----------------
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

it may hop ONLY if other band died or with extremely low signal I could use it but if you have both band but eventually it will confuse itself that is why you want different SSID if you have oth band enabled on wifi adapter
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-07-14

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

[QUOTE=Susie23;386417]"You must have different SSID names for the two bands."

I dont agree :-) I agree it helps you to know what network you're connecting to for troubleshooting, but you can tell that from the channel number (any normally the wireless client software).

If you take a look at the Netgear marketing they tend to imply a single SSID (they way that I read it) so that you can take advantage of the 5ghz when you're local to the AP, but fall back to the 2Ghz when interference it too much. Thats the way I've got it running on my 3700's.

Or did I misread the question - are you saying that the 4500 will NOT let you configure it like this through the GUI?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

it will fail other band "IF" extremely low signal occurred but remember 2.4Ghz has better range so likely that 5Ghz will pick up where 2.4Ghz band start show low signal.

Two bands are user to use "best" band in environment you are in. if you live in dense 2.4ghz, you will be force to use 5ghz because of channels are limited.

if have good signal with 2.4Ghz or whichever you decide to use , use that band as your primary.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎2011-05-14

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

I dont agree :-) I agree it helps you to know what network you're connecting to for troubleshooting, but you can tell that from the channel number (any normally the wireless client software).


Having 2 separate network profiles or single network profile will not change the connection behavior. Just like jmizoguchi says, its all about the connection hopping.

Not alot of people knows their 2.4 or 5 GHz and their (hidden) channel the way we do.

In some cases, if your SSIDs are the same - you will have a wireless connectivity problem when you are connecting client that was 2.4Ghz adapter ONLY. (adapter gets confused). thus I still prefer separate names SSID for 2.4 and 5 GHz.

--------

Or did I misread the question - are you saying that the 4500 will NOT let you configure it like this through the GUI?


If the OP is saying is true, it could be a probablity if thats the case.
Virtuoso
Posts: 12,951
Registered: ‎2015-07-05

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

Susie23 wrote:
In some cases, if your SSIDs are the same - you will have a wireless connectivity problem when you are connecting client that was 2.4Ghz adapter ONLY. (adapter gets confused). thus I still prefer separate names SSID for 2.4 and 5 GHz.


A 2.4GHz only adaptor will be totally unaware of the 5GHz band, it cannot get confused.

Otherwise, using the same SSID for both bands should not be an issue at all for the adaptor (and the router really should allow it). The adaptor should be able to distinguish by frequency band and by the unique MAC addresses for both the router radios.

But if we just consider single band use, then in hotels and businesses with multiple access points it’s very common for those access points to use the same SSID throughout the installation, you could have several access points even using the same channel with the same SSID.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-07-14

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

good point - interestingly on a related note, I was looking into the 3800's 'dedicated video' mode, and I found this in the manual;

"To prevent packet drops or jitter when streaming high-quality video, NETGEAR recommends that you create a separate Wi-Fi network on the 5 GHz radio band of your router, and connect all of your media-streaming devices, or PCs that you use to stream video, to this Wi-Fi network. "

...and it then goes on to describe creating a *guest* 5ghz network, with a separate SSID, exclusively for use by these streaming devices. I figure you can do this on any of the rangemax devices anyway, so its just some clever marketing, but I think it also illustrates your point there there are sometimes practical applications to keep them separate (rather than the other scenario with my lazyness to handling SSID's :-) )

I think they're pitching it in this case you can have the same SSID's for both bands for 'normal' use as I proposed, but then have a dedicated 5ghz exclusively for optimized purposes.


Back to the original question, can anyone with a 4500 to hand confirm you *could* use the same SSID for both the 2.4 and 5ghz? Thanks
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2012-01-05

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

It wont let me have the same SSID and thats a problem.... because enterprise class devices and Linksys you can...

since the client decides what band to talk to, this should not be a problem...
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-07-14

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

metalsiren wrote:
It wont let me have the same SSID and thats a problem.... because enterprise class devices and Linksys you can...

since the client decides what band to talk to, this should not be a problem...


..and to my knowledge you can on all the other rangemax routers (definitely on my 3700's). Just another bug in the firmware or a deliberate change I wonder.
Virtuoso
Posts: 12,951
Registered: ‎2015-07-05

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

dickie wrote:
Just another bug in the firmware or a deliberate change I wonder.


I suspect it’s deliberate, but an unnecessarily restrictive bit of logic in my opinion.
Tutor
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎2011-10-22

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

Hmmm,

I like the change. I would rather KNOW which is 2.4 and which is 5 so that I can select the right connection.

What am I missing?

R
Virtuoso
Posts: 12,951
Registered: ‎2015-07-05

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

You have the option to use different SSIDs as you suggest you like to, but someone who would like to use the same SSID has no option at all. The change does not benefit you because you want to use a different SSID anyway, the change does not help people who want to use the same SSID.
Tutor
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎2011-10-22

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

I guess I am trying to understand the benefit of having one SSID for both bands and letting the device choose.

I theorize that people just don't like change, and that there is no benefit whatsoever.

R
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-07-14

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

@Rhyalus - take a look at my post at the top of this page.

I guess the best explanation for having separate ID's is a form of basic Quality of Service.

The idea being that you deliberately attach the 5ghz capable devices that are local and dedicate that radio to serving them multi-stream content (video, voice etc). Everything else you leave to fight out connection speeds, retransmissions etc on the 2.4Ghz radio.

My personal view on having the same SSID's is that anything that isn't capable of using the 5ghz or is too far away will just fail over to the 2.4ghz network anyway. It also means you dont have to administer 2 sets of SSID's & security - although the devices will happily switch between 2 radios with the same SSID, or 2 radios with different SSIDs.

As per the other posts, some people prefer to 'know' which network the device is on by name, whereas other people are happy to check using the channel number.

If you read the Netgear marketing, them seem to imply the 'freedom' you get from having the same SSID allows the best connection to be selected for each circumstance. However reading the notes on the latest 4000/4500 firmware it seems like they are going back to 1 for each (which personally I think is a step backwards and I'll have to try my guest-network hack)
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2012-01-05

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

I talked to support and it was by design... I asked them to put in a feature request to allow the users like me who want to do the same to have that right..

for a 200 router we should be able to do that..

Lets see what happens...
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-07-14

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

Ok - thanks for the update.

Now they've announced the 4700, not doubt it will be in there :-)
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-07-14

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

@metalsiren - I think I posted a 'theory' somewhere else...

Will it let you create a guest 5ghz network, with the same name as the 'main' 2.4ghz network? (just wondering if the validation is within a single page). If so , this would be the way around it (messy, but if it works...)
Aspirant
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎2011-08-21

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

Bumping this as I too want to name both bands of my extended network with the same SSID
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

You do not want to that because you can not indentify the bands

In theory , 5Ghz is less range so if 2.4Ghz loss the range means 5Ghz is already out of range to have a good signal. Also hard to determine which are used
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2013-10-16

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

So, is this STILL the case that I can't use the same SSID for both bands on a WNDR4300? :mad: And, YES, I do know that that is exactly what I want to do. I don't want to be bothered with 2 SSIDs and I want my adapter to make the choice. The router seems to do everything else I want/need but this may be a deal breaker. (Time to go see if the Linksys/Cisco has the same limitation)
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Dual band can't use same SSID for both?

This post you replied is from 12/12

Already same questions are answered this year posted many of them

Read other thread
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Discussion Stats
  • 29 replies
  • 45776 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 10 in conversation
Top Contributors