Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2011-11-25

[HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

Hello,

I'm unable to connect to routerlogin.net.

Yesterday I wanted to change my setup to make my WNDR3700 a repeater.

The setup before was: Wireless Modem (Thomson TWG870u) ===> Homeplug ===> WNDR3700 ===> PC

That worked, but I didn't think it was very efficient.

So yesterday I resetted my WNDR3700 to default factory settings (don't know why I did that). And ever since I haven't been able to go to routerlogin.net.

So afterwards I figured, maybe I need to reinstall my WNDR3700 with the disc. But that didn't work either, because during the setup it couldn't detect a router.

Can someone please help me out? I thought you didn't even need an internet connection to enter your router's configuration page.

Yours,

liQuorice
Regular Contributor
Posts: 241
Registered: ‎2010-12-25

Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

Try logging into the routers LAN IP as it works better in most cases.

http://192.168.1.1/index.htm
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2011-11-25

Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

Hi KevTech,

Thank you for your reply.

Unfortunately that didn't work.

I'm still confused. Does it have something to with that I resetted it to default factory settings?

If so, I already tried to reinstall the router. I tried it with the disc, but then it won't find a router. And I can't do the no-disc installation because I can't enter the router configuration page.

Please help me!

Yours,

liQuorice
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,017
Registered: ‎2010-02-22

Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

is the homeplug connected via the WAN port?
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2011-11-25

Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

Hi jlewter, The router WAS indeed connected to the router via the WAN port.
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,017
Registered: ‎2010-02-22

Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

How is it connected now?...

When you use it as an AP (nothing wrong with doing that) then you need to disable DHCP, since DHCP is disabled then the 3700 will no longer act as a gateway, and all traffic (flowing across it's lan, or wifi) will not be intercepted at all. DNS traffic passing over the LAN()WAN link will have specific stuff intercepted. That's why routerlogin.net (a valid web address) works for going to your router.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2011-11-25

Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

So what I need to do now, is disable the DHCP of the 3700? How do I do that? I'm a bit of a newbie. Thank you.
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,017
Registered: ‎2010-02-22

Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

You only need to disable DHCP if you are indeed using it as an AP. If your using it as a router then you dont want to disable DHCP.

You need to know the IP of the router, as both of your routers are connected lan to lan, and the TWG870 is providing DHCP, you should log into it and look for a list of attached devices, it should (hopefully) list the 3700 as a connected device. If it doesnt then it may mean that the 3700 is in a different ip range, or that it's broadcast are just not seen.

To set up the 3700 you could also disconnect it from the TWG870 and hook something up directly to the 3700, if DHCP is still on then the device would get a IP from it and that would allow you to configure the router before reconnecting it to your existing network.

You want to make sure the LAN ip is in the same ip range/subnet, else it will be difficult to manage the router after it's reconnected.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
http://vpncasestudy.com/download/usefuldoc/how_to_access_point.pdf

this wil help you setup 3700 as an access point
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2011-11-25

Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

Hi jlewter,

To set up the 3700 you could also disconnect it from the TWG870 and hook something up directly to the 3700, if DHCP is still on then the device would get a IP from it and that would allow you to configure the router before reconnecting it to your existing network.


I already tried this. I directly connected my computer and laptop to the 3700, but I just cannot connect to routerlogin.net or routerlogin.com or the other one you had suggested a few posts earlier.

Before I try anything with the DHCP, isn't it weird that I can't connect to routerlogin.net whilst directly connected to the 3700?
Discussion Stats
  • 19 replies
  • 23907 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 7 in conversation
Top Contributors