Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2012-04-14

IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

Hi all,

i hope you can help me. I have at home a small network consisting of one wndr3700 and one wndr4500. I configre them so I have two separated networks, one called "dmz" with web server and one called "private" with all computers, nas and printer. I want to have these two networks separated.
They all are connected as follows:
cable modem provide dynamic IP from provider to WAN Port of 3700. To have it simple to remember i defined the LAN IP of 3700 to 1.1.1.1 (Subnet 255.255.255.0) with DHCP off. The webserver has IP 1.1.1.2.
The WAN Port of 4500 has static IP from 3700 set to 1.1.1.3 (Subnet 255.255.255.0). The LAN IP of 4500 is set to 2.2.2.1 (Subnet 255.255.255.0) with DHCP on. There are 2 Laptops, 2 Iphones, 1 Printer, 1 NAS and 1 Ipad connected to this DHCP Server of 4500 and all become the IP correctlly and everything works as expected.

But, when I want to change the device name of 4500 from WNDR4500 to something or I want to change the IP range of DHCP Server I get the message: "The IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet. Please enter a different IP address"

I don't understand why everything works when there is an IP conflict?
Could somebody tell me what's wrong and how to solve this problem with my network?`

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Peter
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

you can NOT use WAN and LAN with same subnet.

if you want split network i would get this

prosafe fvs318N.

once box does it all
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

you can NOT use WAN and LAN with same subnet.

if you want split network i would get this

prosafe fvs318N.

once box does it all.

Also option are to use AP on DMZ behind the fvs318N as well. DMZ on FVS318N is NOT same as home end router. It has own DHCP for DMZ ports etc.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2012-04-14

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

Thank you for you answer.

I did a router cascade as described on many webpages, I only changed the IP addresses.

for example:
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/33700-17-routers-gateways-ultimate-modem-router-setup-thread

Running a Triple Router Y-Configuration (Devices on each network separated by their WAN ports)

This setup is by far my favourite. It works by having a Master Modem/Router (192.168.1.1) connected to the Internet, and having two Slave Routers cascaded off it LAN to WAN, and the separation of users occurs because of the Firewall between the two Router's WAN ports.
I know many people have asked, how do you create two Networks with separate subnets, so Wireless users are separated from HardWired users. This is handy when your in a Business or School environment, and you would like to prevent temporary users from reaking havoc on your network.

Firstly connect an Ethernet cable from each Slave routers WAN ports to a LAN port of th Master router.

Master Router

Step 1 Setup up your Username and Password for PPPoA/E on your Master Router
Step 2 Assign a static IP address to Slave 1 (Slave Router 1), in this case assign it the static IP of 192.168.1.2
Step 3 Assign a static IP address to Slave 2 (Slave Router 2) of 192.168.1.3
Step 4 Turn wireless off
Step 5 Turn DHCP off

Slave 1

Step 1 Set the router subnet to 192.168.2.x
Step 2 Set the DNS to the IP of the Master Router (192.168.1.1)
Step 1 Make sure DHCP is enabled

Slave 2

Step 1 Set the router subnet to 192.168.3.x
Step 2 Set the DNS to the IP of the Master Router (192.168.1.1)
Step 3 Make sure DHCP is enabled

That's it!!!
Now the devices on each routers subnets are separated by their dedicated WAN ports!!!
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

netegear router will not allow.

if you are suing double NAT LAN and WAN must be different.

wan 192.168.1.x will not work setting up lag was 192.168.1.x, you can use 192.168.2.x
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2012-04-14

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

if you are suing double NAT LAN and WAN must be different.

wan 192.168.1.x will not work setting up lag was 192.168.1.x, you can use 192.168.2.x


They are different.

first router has wan from provider and lan 1.1.1.x
second router has wan 1.1.1.x and lan 2.2.2.x

As I wrote, everything is working as expected, so if there was severe error, it would not work or?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

first router has wan from provider and lan 1.1.1.x
second router has wan 1.1.1.x and lan 2.2.2.x


this wil work but but for double NAT setups

pc 1.1.1.x will not reach 2.2.2.x device but it will work other directions.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2012-04-14

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

jmizoguchi wrote:


pc 1.1.1.x will not reach 2.2.2.x device but it will work other directions.


That's what I wanted Smiley Happy

So, also you see this configuration as non-problematic. Than why the router gives me the error message as posted in my first post?
The IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet. Please enter a different IP address"


I don't understand that. Probably bug in router?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

best way is to rest the router and setup static IP on WAN of 2nd router with 10.0.0.x first and change the LAN to desire LAN then put WAN to DHCP or static IP to correct IP
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2012-04-14

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

best way is to rest the router and setup static IP on WAN of 2nd router with 10.0.0.x first and change the LAN to desire LAN then put WAN to DHCP or static IP to correct IP


That did the job! Thank you very much!

What was/is the problem? Could you please elaborate?

Is that a bug of the router?


Thanks
Highlighted
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

It's a bug

Wan and LAN hits same up at instance will flag the firewall so you cannot use it
Once triggered it will use other than default up and goes to 10. Ip on LAN side

So changing the WAan as suggested will stop the flag and able to adjust correctly
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2013-05-13

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

I'm trying to do the same thing with Netgear WNR3500.

We have a Cisco router at work feeding the Netgear and all I want to use the Netgear for is the wireless ability. The Cisco is doing all the work.

Everytime I switch the LAN to a specified address I get the IP address is conflicted with WAN IP subnet even though on the the WAN tab Setup nothing is checked on it.

Then I have to put a pin into the router because I lose access to the router.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

put 3500 as an access point
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2013-05-13

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

I'll give this a shot. thanks.
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2013-05-13

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

Everytime I uncheck the "Use Router as DHCP server" box I get a Please change your computer's IP address if LAN-IP subnet will be changed.

Then I get limited or no connectivity from network connection and I have can no longer get into the router using 192.168.1.1 address w/o pushing the reset button again.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: IP address conflicts with the WAN IP subnet

You need to read URL again..
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Discussion Stats
  • 15 replies
  • 68091 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 3 in conversation
Top Contributors