Reply
Follower
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2013-11-10

Internet "Not Connected"

The home screen of the firmware based Netgear Genie shows in the Internet frame "Not Connected". Firmware version is V1.0.1.38_1.0.64. Hardware is WNDR4500.

But everything is connected and working as expected. I installed the Mac application Netgear Genie and its home page Internet frame shows STATUS GOOD.
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2013-11-10

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

Same here... Says Not Connected on both my main router & the access point. Yet -- Everything has WAN connectivity & router is being assigned an appropriate IP from my ISPs modem....gotta be a side effect of the new firmware.
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2013-11-10

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

Same here after going from 1.0.1.20 to 1.0.1.36 and back to .20 earlier this week.
Aspirant
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2011-10-21

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

Same here. I have version V1.0.1.36_1.0.63
Aspirant
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎2013-05-03

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

Yep, same here on version V1.0.1.36_1.0.63. I just noticed this a few days ago, so I don't know how long this has been going on, but everything is working fine despite the indication. I tried shutting down the router and modem for about 15 minutes and powering them up again, no change. I haven't done a reset.

However, Netgear Genie shows Internet Status Good.

Very weird!!!!!!
Retired_Member
Posts: 0

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

It appears Netgear may have a server problem. This same problem is happening on the R7000, R6300v2, WNDR4000 and others. I sent an E-mail to every contact I have at Netgear, I'm sure it will be resolved when they get in their offices on Monday. Hopefully the server wasn't located in the Philippines.
Aspirant
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎2013-05-03

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

searay, looks like they got the message or something else was reset, it is now working.
Retired_Member
Posts: 0

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

www.netgear.com was not responding to pings.
Apprentice
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎2011-02-20

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

Are you guys talking about this?? It's been broken for months.... started for no reason in 1.0.1.20, Flashing to 1.0.1.36 and then back to 1.0.1.20 didn't resolve. I flashed back to .36 and have accepted it as "not working". No number of resets or configuration changes have resolved it. I tried. My WAN connection is rock solid, so I just don't care. My GUI always states there's a firmware update available too, but there's not. Either way the 4500 has been a great router for me.
~R7000 1.0.7.6_1.1.99
~R6400 1.0.0.26_1.0.14
~WNDR 4500 v2_1.0.0.60
Aspirant
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎2013-05-03

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

shadowsports, yes, that was the indication in Router Administration. However, it started working again for me yesterday and is still working.
Apprentice
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎2011-02-20

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

I checked again this AM before posing and grabbed that screen capture from the GUI. I'm going to see if I can force my IP to change by turning off my modem. I suspect this will resolve it. Problem is I work from home and can't wait out the 3 day lease from Comcast. It started when I went from a 63.x network prefix to 50.x. I had the same IP for approx. a year. Yes, a year and it was dynamic. Longest ever I had the same non-static IP. Its been red ever since. :rolleyes: My connection however, is rock solid.
~R7000 1.0.7.6_1.1.99
~R6400 1.0.0.26_1.0.14
~WNDR 4500 v2_1.0.0.60
Apprentice
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎2011-02-20

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

Resurrecting an old thread. I went on vacation and finally had a chance to leave my cable modem unplugged for days. Got a new IP and low and behold, the connection status in the GUI now shows as connected (as I expected). Didn't like that old IP for whatever reason. Even allowing Genie to configure the internet would fail.

Open Connection status, release IP, close then allow Genie to configure the connection. It would acquire an IP, but show fail and stay red. Internet however was working flawlessly. New IP is on same network segment so go figure. Oh well. Flashed to 1.0.1.38 and everything working perfectly. :cool:
~R7000 1.0.7.6_1.1.99
~R6400 1.0.0.26_1.0.14
~WNDR 4500 v2_1.0.0.60
Discussion Stats
  • 11 replies
  • 3955 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 7 in conversation
Top Contributors