Reply
Follower
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2013-11-10

Internet "Not Connected"

The home screen of the firmware based Netgear Genie shows in the Internet frame "Not Connected". Firmware version is V1.0.1.38_1.0.64. Hardware is WNDR4500.

But everything is connected and working as expected. I installed the Mac application Netgear Genie and its home page Internet frame shows STATUS GOOD.
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2013-11-10

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

Same here... Says Not Connected on both my main router & the access point. Yet -- Everything has WAN connectivity & router is being assigned an appropriate IP from my ISPs modem....gotta be a side effect of the new firmware.
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2013-11-10

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

Same here after going from 1.0.1.20 to 1.0.1.36 and back to .20 earlier this week.
Aspirant
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2011-10-21

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

Same here. I have version V1.0.1.36_1.0.63
Aspirant
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎2013-05-03

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

Yep, same here on version V1.0.1.36_1.0.63. I just noticed this a few days ago, so I don't know how long this has been going on, but everything is working fine despite the indication. I tried shutting down the router and modem for about 15 minutes and powering them up again, no change. I haven't done a reset.

However, Netgear Genie shows Internet Status Good.

Very weird!!!!!!
Master
Posts: 2,788
Registered: ‎2008-04-22

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

It appears Netgear may have a server problem. This same problem is happening on the R7000, R6300v2, WNDR4000 and others. I sent an E-mail to every contact I have at Netgear, I'm sure it will be resolved when they get in their offices on Monday. Hopefully the server wasn't located in the Philippines.
Aspirant
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎2013-05-03

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

searay, looks like they got the message or something else was reset, it is now working.
Master
Posts: 2,788
Registered: ‎2008-04-22

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

www.netgear.com was not responding to pings.
Apprentice
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎2011-02-20

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

Are you guys talking about this?? It's been broken for months.... started for no reason in 1.0.1.20, Flashing to 1.0.1.36 and then back to 1.0.1.20 didn't resolve. I flashed back to .36 and have accepted it as "not working". No number of resets or configuration changes have resolved it. I tried. My WAN connection is rock solid, so I just don't care. My GUI always states there's a firmware update available too, but there's not. Either way the 4500 has been a great router for me.
~R7000 1.0.4.30_1.1.67
~R6400 1.0.0.26_1.0.14
~WNDR 4500 v2_1.0.0.60
Aspirant
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎2013-05-03

Re: Internet "Not Connected"

shadowsports, yes, that was the indication in Router Administration. However, it started working again for me yesterday and is still working.
Discussion Stats
  • 11 replies
  • 3252 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 7 in conversation
Top Contributors