Reply
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-11-15

N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

Just as a foreward: yes, I've read the manual and the FAQ's!

Have installed/re-installed the above wireless router several times and still cannot log in to the router using the "admin" and "password" entries. Plus, I've hit the "reset" button on the back of the unit several times. I've even tried the older password "1234" - no dice.

Can anyone offer an explanation (or better yet, a solution)?
Aspirant
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎2010-07-22

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

Hold the reset button for 30 seconds then try, connected directly with an ethernet cable.
http://www.TheExoticFish.com
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

see router setup on my sig below, make sure setup is correct ,

disable firewall on PC with any third party

all new router uses user: admin, Pass: password.... 1234 is OLD unit only
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-11-15

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

Appreciate the suggestions - but no luck, still can't log in. I've turned off both Windows firewall and MSE. I'm a Comcast cable user. Wireless router appears to be working in all other respects. Using http://192.168.1.1 brings up the sign-in box. I've double-checked spelling, case sensitive letters, etc.. The WNDR3400 has me completely stumped. I've also tried using the provided router reconfiguration program - it indicates nothing is wrong with my router's setup (I'm guessing from the firmware perspective).
Aspirant
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎2010-07-22

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

And you reset it with the pin hole on the back, for 30 seconds ?
http://www.TheExoticFish.com
Aspirant
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎2010-07-22

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

I have the WNDR3400, I can assure you the login info is "admin" and "password" by default. What browser are you using ?
http://www.TheExoticFish.com
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

Storms wrote:
Appreciate the suggestions - but no luck, still can't log in. I've turned off both Windows firewall and MSE. I'm a Comcast cable user. Wireless router appears to be working in all other respects. Using http://192.168.1.1 brings up the sign-in box. I've double-checked spelling, case sensitive letters, etc.. The WNDR3400 has me completely stumped. I've also tried using the provided router reconfiguration program - it indicates nothing is wrong with my router's setup (I'm guessing from the firmware perspective).


is this comcast provided unit ?

if so try

user cusadmin
pass highspeed
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎2010-07-22

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

Comcast does not provide the WNDR3400.
http://www.TheExoticFish.com
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

I didn't think either

wnr1000 is one they provide at least
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2011-05-07

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

Not to necro this thread or anything, but in case anybody just bought a N600 (like I did) and had the same problem as the OP (as I did)...for whatever reason this router will NOT work with Chrome. I'm sure the OP has this issue resolved by now, but for anybody else who comes across this thread...try it in IE or Firefox, and it'll work fine. Smiley Happy
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-09-05

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

Old thread... I know. I apologize.

But I've got this very issue, and there isn't an answer here.

Entering 'password' doesn't get me logged into my BRAND NEW wndr3400. Holding the reset button in for 30 seconds doesn't fix this either.

So now what?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

Entering 'password' doesn't get me logged into my BRAND NEW wndr3400. Holding the reset button in for 30 seconds doesn't fix this either.


see router reset on my sig for prooper reset

also make sure router and broadband is setup correctly. see router setup on my sig below and read carefully
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-09-05

Getting closer

I've got internet!!!

A long, long, long, long procedure over the phone with NETGEAR's technical support ended with them giving up and telling me to take the router back to the store or get my PC checked out. Afterward, I stumbled upon the Authentication Portal and got connected.

I'm running the desktop right now connected right into the router.

BUT I have no wireless capabilities and I'm STILL not able to log into the router to set the security settings.

What got me connected to the internet was many tries between IE and FF browsers to log into the router, and many times resetting the router as well. Neither browser would connect to the web. Both browsers would only end up with a 'timed out', 'server not found', or 'page not found' page. But by chance, one time FF took me to this page: https://66.182.71.160/authportal_co.html which is obviously my IP's portal. I suppose their modem on my roof didn't recognize the device that it was connected to. I have no idea why all the previous attempts with FF did not take me to that portal, but instead always ended up at the error 'server not found' page.

ANYWAY.......

Once I authenticated my use through their portal, I became connected to the net.

I did not get this router from my internet provider.

Now, back to the log in problem. The log in window that appears (once I type in http://192.168.1.1 or http://www.routerlogin.net or http://www.routerlogin.com) will never, ever, ever, ever accept the entry of 'admin' and 'password'. It eventually always ends with: Access to this resource is denied, your client has not supplied the correct authentication.

The instructions in your sig-line are detailed, but they are not getting me anywhere that NG technical support or my own attempts did.

So I'm at a loss as to the way I'll ever be able to log into this router.

I would think the wireless network is wide open right now, but none of my wireless devices can pick up an open signal. I'm not even sure what it would be named if it is actually one of the secure networks that they detect.

So what now?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

telling me to take the router back to the store


I would return and get another one before you can not return to the store you purchased from
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-09-05

*** ANSWER found !!!

Happen to be looking over the label on the underside of this router.

It states that the username is 'admin' and the password is 'optimum'.

It worked. I'm good to go.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

if the password is not password then you have purchased and branded firmware unit from your ISP
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Guide
Posts: 1,134
Registered: ‎2011-11-12

Re: Getting closer

buckle wrote:
I've got internet!!!

ANYWAY.......


I did not get this router from my internet provider.



You had to with that password as default after a hard reset.
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-09-05

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

if the password is not password then you have purchased and branded firmware unit from your ISP

Partially true.

It's obviously a branded firmware unit, but I did not purchase/acquire it from my ISP.

My provider is Digis/Skybeam; remember the Authentication Portal that I linked to? Check it, that's my ISP.

I bought this unit from a retailer, but don't ask me how that retailer was selling a branded firmware unit from Optimum Online.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

Retail can sell branded firmware devices within region which it's ISP service is available
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2015-10-25

Re: N600 Wireless Dual Band - Admin password

I too tried to reset the n600 router to a new pwd diff from the default admin and password.

cant do it from netgear genie app.

open a browser and go to 192.168.1.1

enter the default user and pwd: admin   password

it will log you in. go down on the left to ADMINISTRATION and there you can reset the default login and pwd to whatever you want

Discussion Stats
  • 19 replies
  • 147264 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 7 in conversation
Top Contributors