Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-04-27

Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

Hi all,

I am new here to this nice forum.

I have a problem. My router is set up in a Bridge mode and creates a wireless network the same as main router. It works but in every around 24 hours something is happening( maybe a lease or something else is expiring and it prevent devices in close proximity to connect to the wireless network neither created from main router nor from WRG614 wireless network.). I am not sure what to check to see what exactly is happening in the network that creates that problem. Any devices connected to the Ethernet ports of the router are working fine all the time.

Could please help me that issue and what i should loot at?


Thanks in advanceSmiley Very Happy
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

not clear on setup.
setup is like below?
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-04-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

Hi there,

Yes the set up is like one from provided link! And again, everything works fine once i restart the router and then in a specific time(around 24 house i think) when no wireless host can connect to it.
Here are the other settings:

Basic Set:
1) Does your internet connection require login: NO
2)DNS Address get automatically form ISP
3)Router MAC address: use default address

Wireless Set:
1)Wireless Network
-Name: Gogo(the same as the main router)
-Region US
-channel 11(main router is 6)
-mode: g and b
2) Security
-wpa-psk[tkip] + wpa2-psk[aes] (main routher is WPA/WP2 Personal)
I have noticed when that Problem occurs the password that i enter does not get accepted and it says WEP Password is not right:confused: is there a way that somehow can get messed up?
3) password (the same as the main router)

Content Filtering:
Nothing is configured here

Maintenance:
Router status:It shows that nothing is configured under Internet Port and LAN Port and for Wireless Port:
-Name Gogo
-Region US
-Channel 11
-Mode g and b
-Wireless AP ON
-Brodcast name ON
Firmware Version is v2.0.30_2.0.30NA
Attached Devices: All devices on the entire network
Backup Set: None

Advanced:
Wireless Set:
-enable wireless router radio ON
-enable ssid broadcast ON
-wireless card access is OFF
-enable WMM Disabled
Port Forwarding Port Triggering is not set up
Wan Setup
-connect automatically, as required OFF
-disable SPI Firewall OFF
-default DMZ Server OFF
- respond to ping on internet port OFF
-MTU size 1500
-Nat Filetering Secured
LAN TCP/IP Setup
IP Address: unique for the LAN
IP Subnet Mask the same as the for LAN
RIP Direction None
Rip Version Diabled
Use Router as DHCP Server OFF

Dynamic DNS is not configured
Static Routes is not configured
Remote Management ON
UPnP is ON
-advertisement period 30 min
-adverisement time ot live 4
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

most missing is the ip address of LAN
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-04-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

it is 10.0.1.99 where the gateway ip is 10.0.1.1
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

should all work. if you did same as URL
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-04-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

It does work until as i already said, something gets messed up and does not allow computers to connect to it.
Any idea why it gives me an error that WEP password is not correct when i use WPA2 password? This message really throws me off when the issue occurs.

Thanks for your help!
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

??

WEP uses hex code
Wpa2 uses passphrase
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-04-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

That's what i am saying,

I use WPA2 But it says that WEP is not correct?

Maybe the device is screwed up:confused:
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-04-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

Quick update:

Today, that happened again and i think it has something to do with overlapping channels rather setting problems. Because i have a couple devices creating the same network when they overlap it prevents computers to connect to the network when are in that overlapping area. Do you think thats the problem?
Smiley Very Happy
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

Probably adapter does not support wpa2
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-04-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

jmizoguchi wrote:
Probably adapter does not support wpa2


What do you mean?
These are the options i get when setting the security up!
"
Security Options
None
WEP
WPA-PSK [TKIP]
WPA2-PSK [AES]
WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES]

Security Options (WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK)
Passphrase: (8-63 characters)
"

I still think it might be overlapping the channels between both adapters!
Apprentice
Posts: 1,134
Registered: ‎2011-11-12

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

immigrant wrote:
That's what i am saying,

I use WPA2 But it says that WEP is not correct?

Maybe the device is screwed up:confused:


OS is Windows XP Service Pack 3 or above (Win 7)?
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-04-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

sabretooth wrote:
OS is Windows XP Service Pack 3 or above (Win 7)?


Windows 7 and Mac 10.6.8
Apprentice
Posts: 1,134
Registered: ‎2011-11-12

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

immigrant wrote:
What do you mean?
These are the options i get when setting the security up!
"
Security Options
None
WEP
WPA-PSK [TKIP]
WPA2-PSK [AES]
WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES]

Security Options (WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK)
Passphrase: (8-63 characters)
"

I still think it might be overlapping the channels between both adapters!


This text appears to be from the router. What the text set up from the computer? Check your wireless network properties/security to see if it says WEP or WPA2.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

immigrant wrote:
What do you mean?
These are the options i get when setting the security up!
"
Security Options
None
WEP
WPA-PSK [TKIP]
WPA2-PSK [AES]
WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES]

Security Options (WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK)
Passphrase: (8-63 characters)
"

I still think it might be overlapping the channels between both adapters!



Wifi adapte on PC side
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-04-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

WPA2-Personal. Every computer here supports WPA2.
Again, the problems comes out of no where. In general everything is fine but at some point some computers can connect to the network. I changed the setting to different channel to see if that will help.
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-04-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

I meant: some computers CAN NOT connect to the network!
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

I changed the setting to different channel to see if that will help.

this may helps ONLY if you have massive wireless SSID around you.

if wifi adapter suppose to work on WPA2 and did before than service pack/ driver etc the probably an issues.

also delete old wifi profile to the SSID name you are trying to connect on pc side
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-04-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

It is not only PCs that can't connect to the wifi, Macs can not connect to it either.
The "main router" is 30 feet away from the netgear router. There are a bunch of walls in between. Who knows it "hard to see" where both wireless networks cross each other Smiley Very Happy
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

immigrant wrote:
It is not only PCs that can't connect to the wifi, Macs can not connect to it either.
The "main router" is 30 feet away from the netgear router. There are a bunch of walls in between. Who knows it "hard to see" where both wireless networks cross each other Smiley Very Happy


test with pc 10ft.

you are making extra issues been 30ft away
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-04-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

Well, what do you mean? All computers are within 10 feet of the Netgear Router, but the distance between main router and netgear router is 30 feet.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

don't use SAME SSID name at all.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Highlighted
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-04-27

Re: Netgear Router WGR 614 V7

For testing purposes i can do that, however
I have to have them with same SSID otherwise, when computers transition from one network to another(closer to the stronger signal) it will not happen automatically and one will have to manually connect to the network with stronger signal. That is unconvinced and people might get confused too.
But yeah, if there is not other way around it i might try to do it that way.:cool:
Discussion Stats
  • 23 replies
  • 8650 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 3 in conversation
Top Contributors