Reply
N/A
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2011-04-21

Not Showing Attached Devices

My first post, so pardon if this has been asked and answered...I couldn't find anything on a search.

The router works great and I've had no problem with it. But when I go into the router manager software, Maintenance section, Attached Devices, nothing ever is shown. Am I doing something wrong. Thanks for any help.

-- gr8whyt
N/A
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2011-04-21

Re: Not Showing Attached Devices

gr8whyt wrote:
My first post, so pardon if this has been asked and answered...I couldn't find anything on a search.

The router works great and I've had no problem with it. But when I go into the router manager software, Maintenance section, Attached Devices, nothing ever is shown. Am I doing something wrong. Thanks for any help.

-- gr8whyt


I guess I should add this is a WNDR3700v2 with the latest updates.

-- gr8whyt
N/A
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2011-04-23

Re: Not Showing Attached Devices

I got my WNDR3700v2 2 days ago, its much faster than my old DLINK but I have this issue as well. It showed all connected clients on the first day but not anymore.
N/A
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2011-04-21

Re: Not Showing Attached Devices

I wonder if it's because I'm running the admin wirelessly. It's a bit of a PITA to connect by wire. If that's the reason, why?

-- gr8whyt
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎2011-02-08

Re: Not Showing Attached Devices

Hello, Several of us have experienced an ongoing problem with attached devices. I have not seen a fix for the problem. But you can possibly see the devices if you right click on the empty attached devices chart and choose to view frame source...it will show the mac address of devices which are currently attached (at least it worked for me).
Initial Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-04-25

Re: Not Showing Attached Devices

This is pretty annoying. It makes doing DHCP reservations a little bit of a pain.
Moderator
Posts: 8,423
Registered: ‎2006-11-24

Re: Not Showing Attached Devices

Reboot the device you want to do a reservation on - it will probably show immediately and continue to do so for several minutes.

I'm assuming that this router behaves as many of the others do - devices not shown in the attached devices listing has been an issue, and is caused by the method used to extract the information - Netgear seems to use the router's arp cache, and that only shows devices which are currently active - if the device is attached and inactive, the cache entry will be purged at some point.

There are other ways to extract this information, but none of them are 100% reliable.

Give a man a fish, feed him for a day
Teach a man to fish, feed him for life.
Initial Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-04-25

Re: Not Showing Attached Devices

fordem wrote:
Reboot the device you want to do a reservation on - it will probably show immediately and continue to do so for several minutes. I'm assuming that this router behaves as many of the others do - devices not shown in the attached devices listing has been an issue, and is caused by the method used to extract the information - Netgear seems to use the router's arp cache, and that only shows devices which are currently active - if the device is attached and inactive, the cache entry will be purged at some point. There are other ways to extract this information, but none of them are 100% reliable.
Does Netgear have a formal way of reporting issues like this? While I generally like the performance of this router, I don't think we should have to resort to workarounds for things like this.
N/A
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-04-25

Re: Not Showing Attached Devices

I'm pretty sure my devices showed up prior to the V1.0.7.98 firmware update...I'm thinking of going backwards with the firmware as I could see no real benefit of the updated version as I don't use the guest account or the USB either.
N/A
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-04-25

Re: Not Showing Attached Devices

Ok an update on my last post a few minutes ago. It's definately firmware thats causing the roblem.

I have just re-installed V1.0.4.68 and I can see all attached devices.

So if you really need to see the attached devices I suggest you do the same.
Discussion Stats
Top Contributors