Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2012-01-06

Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Try to configure a no-ip DDNS within the WNDR4500.
Wondering why i cannot choose it. The only choice i got is dyndns.org.
Reading the manual shows different providers. What can i do ??
Thanks for answer.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

what you see is what you get.

there is much you can do but use what you see in the interface ....
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎2011-12-21

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Maybe is has something to do with the regional settings?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Time zone should not matter.

I would contact support as bug and also check anyone firmare version availability
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2012-01-06

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

newest firmware is installed. changed regional setting from us to german and back. nothing happens. still the only choice you can make ich DynDNS.org and this isn`t much... i cannot belive this is really "WYSIWYG" Smiley Happy

Can someone who uses the WNDR4500 as well tell me, how it look like per default ?

Any other ideas ? Thanx
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

contact support if you flash newest firmware and has an issue after hard reset the router and still the same . Also revert the firmware has fixed the issues
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
icy Aspirant
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-02-05

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Same pbm here ... i can only choose DynDns, but i need DNSDynamic...

Wy provide a list in the gui, if only dyndns is available...
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

icy wrote:
Same pbm here ... i can only choose DynDns, but i need DNSDynamic...

Wy provide a list in the gui, if only dyndns is available...


What you see is what you get.
Contact support at my.netgear.com and ask for feature enhancement but I doubt that you will see ddns choice to changed to likely that you need to use dyndDNS(still free,one ddns alias)
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2012-11-05

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Has this issue ever been addressed since January? I just bought a WNDR4500 - same thing. Dynamic DNS did the same thing on my old N3500, only gave you the choice of one provider - www.DynDNS.org - like someone else stated, not much of a drop down list if it has one item in it.

All the examples in manuals and online config info shows screenshot with just that one choice, and all descriptions mention something like "choose DynDNS.org for example" in the instructions. Is there supposed to be a choice? Does anyone else have choices other then the DynDNS provider? Is there a workaround?

Thanks folks
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2012-11-25

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

I have a DGND3700, same issue. I believe there is a business relationship between Dyndns and Netgear, therefore the free dynamic service provided by my security system (Swann) cannot be used. They must be hoping to get the $20 a year fee out of customers and paid Netgear to make the limited selection on the modems/routers:
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

http://dyn.com/dns/dyndns-pro-free-trial/

[QUOTE]When the trial ends
After the 14 day trial, you will be charged our low yearly fee of just $20 a year (or sign up for five years and get 10% off!) to keep your DynDNS Pro service. Only valid major credit cards (not PayPal) are accepted for DynDNS Pro trials.

Decide you no longer want the DynDNS Pro trial? Just cancel your DynDNS Pro trial within 14 days and you will not be charged. You may keep one hostname free of charge for trying out the DynDNS Pro trial.[/QUOTE]

================
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2012-07-10

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

I just use Afraid.org free DDNS service outside of the router. This works fine if you are a comcast/xfinity customer and your IP lease never expires. If you are a DSL customer and your IP address changes daily, this will not work for you.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

DDNS is meant for IP that changes regular ....

DDNS usage is typically handy for IP changes regularly

DDNS sync may not work rapidly may causes the issues to update the information

Using other means on DDNS means you will also need PC running constantly as well. So if you have devices such as IP camera and you need to access, you will still need to use PC to run application if you are not using router to supply DDNS services.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎2012-01-05

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Thanks for the info, June - I've been wanting to start having remote access to my parents network for troubleshooting purposes using RDC, and now I can.

It works just as you said, I signed up for the trial, created a free redirect, then cancelled the trial, and the redirect remained.

Thanks again!
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Great! Enjoy...
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2013-07-20

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

The "solution" is unfortunately no longer working because dyndns changed the terms of the trial.

Decide you no longer want the DynDNS Pro trial? Just cancel your DynDNS Pro trial within 14 days and you will not be charged.


this part was delted Smiley Sad

You may keep one hostname free of charge for trying out the DynDNS Pro trial.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Contact support at my.netgear.com for future enhancement
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Apprentice
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎2011-02-20

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Changed the terms of the trial... they did more than that... Host names now cost $25 per year.... if you have existing Free host names, you must either log in manually once every 30 days and update your listing, or pay a fee so your listing will not expire. I would love to see netgear add alternatives to their firmware, but as June points out... this must be brought to Netgear attention via feature request.
~R7000 1.0.7.6_1.1.99
~R6400 1.0.0.26_1.0.14
~WNDR 4500 v2_1.0.0.60
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2013-01-23

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

tiger39 wrote:
Try to configure a no-ip DDNS within the WNDR4500.
Wondering why i cannot choose it. The only choice i got is dyndns.org.
Reading the manual shows different providers. What can i do ??
Thanks for answer.


Is there any chance of a firmware change that will correct this. I also want to change my Dynmaic dns provider. Billion for example allow a wider selection of providers on their routers. Do I need to move away from netgear?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

You can not.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Apprentice
Posts: 2,024
Registered: ‎2011-05-23

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

gnab wrote:
Is there any chance of a firmware change that will correct this. I also want to change my Dynmaic dns provider. Billion for example allow a wider selection of providers on their routers. Do I need to move away from netgear?

I guess you read this thread so what do you think??
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2013-08-13

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

FYI, just bought a WNDR3400v3 and while I'm impressed with the features, signal strength, etc., the same issue still exists... if you want to set a Dynamic DNS, DynDNS is your only choice, and as others have indicated, it's no longer free.

I considered changing the firmware to the Open Source firmware from DD-WRT, but as it turns out, for the time being anyway, the WNDR3400v3 model is not in their database of supported routers! Ironically, the Netgear model I'd gone to the store to buy, (WNR3500L) is an Open Source compatible router. There just weren't any to be had that day. HA!

So, I'm seriously thinking of returning this model to the store and getting something else.
Aspirant
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎2012-01-05

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Just looked on the DD-WRT page. Although the router database located at http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database shows the 4500 v1 as a Work in Progress, the wiki http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices#Netgear shows something a bit different:



    I copied them exactly as it shows in the list.

    Sounds like I might take a foray into DD-WRT and see how it works....

    I already have my free one at DynDNS, but having to log in every 30 days is no better than No-IP....
Aspirant
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎2012-01-05

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Seems like it is doable now. Long thread for DD-WRT for this router, but the last few pages show it working pretty well. I think it is time Smiley Very Happy....

From http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=769030#769030 - It seems that Kong's builds are working rock solid on this router, *and* that the newer builds also allow reverting back to stock NetGear firmware as well.

I'm going to take the plunge tonight.

Also, from Kong's FTP:

Flashing Instruction:

Before flashing I recommend to reboot the router. Nand devices with longer uptimes can hit a bad memory block while flashing.

OEM Firmware -> choose the correct .chk for your router model in ftp directory Initial. (A chk contains a header that identifies the build as suitable for the specific router model, oem firmware check this header)

DD-WRT already installed -> flash universal build dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC.bin (suported models Netgear R6300/WNDR4500 V1/V2,D1800H,AC66U )
from subdirectory that contains the latest revision.
(Once dd-wrt is installed you can flash universal fw .bin files for the right architecure, e.g. Broadcom AC router, afterwards)


Asus AC-RT66U -> Use dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_HIGHMEM.bin, it is a special build that supports the 256MB RAM of this unit. Regular build supports up to 128MB RAM.


Flashing back to Netgear Firmware is supported in builds >= 22127. Just use the dd-wrt webinterface and upload netgear firmware.
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2013-02-05

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Dyn.com just notified me they're dropping free service next month, so I was happy to read on http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/23860/~/how-to-setup-a-netgear-dynamic-dns-account about NoIP. I set up service there, then was surprised to see the WNDR4500 GUI (current firmware) only shows dyn-dns, as this thread laments. Fortunately noip.com has an agent to download to update their DNS, but now that free dyn is going away it would be great if Netgear could expand the options (at least to include NoIP) to make the Windows agent unnecessary. *j
Discussion Stats
Top Contributors