Reply
Initial Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2012-01-06

Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Try to configure a no-ip DDNS within the WNDR4500.
Wondering why i cannot choose it. The only choice i got is dyndns.org.
Reading the manual shows different providers. What can i do ??
Thanks for answer.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

what you see is what you get.

there is much you can do but use what you see in the interface ....
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎2011-12-21

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Maybe is has something to do with the regional settings?
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Time zone should not matter.

I would contact support as bug and also check anyone firmare version availability
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Initial Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2012-01-06

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

newest firmware is installed. changed regional setting from us to german and back. nothing happens. still the only choice you can make ich DynDNS.org and this isn`t much... i cannot belive this is really "WYSIWYG" Smiley Happy

Can someone who uses the WNDR4500 as well tell me, how it look like per default ?

Any other ideas ? Thanx
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

contact support if you flash newest firmware and has an issue after hard reset the router and still the same . Also revert the firmware has fixed the issues
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
icy Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-02-05

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Same pbm here ... i can only choose DynDns, but i need DNSDynamic...

Wy provide a list in the gui, if only dyndns is available...
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

icy wrote:
Same pbm here ... i can only choose DynDns, but i need DNSDynamic...

Wy provide a list in the gui, if only dyndns is available...


What you see is what you get.
Contact support at my.netgear.com and ask for feature enhancement but I doubt that you will see ddns choice to changed to likely that you need to use dyndDNS(still free,one ddns alias)
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Initial Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2012-11-05

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Has this issue ever been addressed since January? I just bought a WNDR4500 - same thing. Dynamic DNS did the same thing on my old N3500, only gave you the choice of one provider - www.DynDNS.org - like someone else stated, not much of a drop down list if it has one item in it.

All the examples in manuals and online config info shows screenshot with just that one choice, and all descriptions mention something like "choose DynDNS.org for example" in the instructions. Is there supposed to be a choice? Does anyone else have choices other then the DynDNS provider? Is there a workaround?

Thanks folks
Initial Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2012-11-25

Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

I have a DGND3700, same issue. I believe there is a business relationship between Dyndns and Netgear, therefore the free dynamic service provided by my security system (Swann) cannot be used. They must be hoping to get the $20 a year fee out of customers and paid Netgear to make the limited selection on the modems/routers:
Discussion Stats
Top Contributors