Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2012-07-23

WNDR3400 V1 or V2

I have no idea if I have V1 or V2 and it doesn't say on my unit it does say N600 Dual Band router. How do you tell which one it is and where do I go to get the latest updates for it.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

bottom of the router will say V2 if you have V2 otherwise you have v1
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2012-07-23

Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

Do you know where on the bottom it would be written? There is stuff at both ends of the bottom and in the middle. I cannot find if it would be in a string like WNDR3400 or something else. Also is there away to subscribe to this part of the forum so when you post a message I will get an email I have a new post to it? :confused:
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,134
Registered: ‎2011-11-12

Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

Look on the box on the side it will say V2 if a V2. Also, what is the firmware version, that will tell you if you have a v1 or v2.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

Label at bottom of the router

All the product info is labeled in router itself

Like you have v1

If you had v2 it will say wndr3400 v2

ONLY v1 have nothing after wndr3400
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2012-07-23

Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

I'm looking at the sides of the box and I don't see anything about V1 or V2.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

LCromwell wrote:
I'm looking at the sides of the box and I don't see anything about V1 or V2.


you will not find in the retail box on some model.. you have to look at actual router and see at bottom of the router .
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2012-07-23

Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

Ok then it is a V 1.
Thanks for the replies and clearing this up.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

Your welcome Smiley Happy
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2012-07-23

Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

V1 isn't upgradeable to V2 by software is it?
Discussion Stats
  • 13 replies
  • 9263 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 3 in conversation
Top Contributors