Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-10-08

WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

Hi guys,
I have a external wireless antenna connected to my laptop.
I would like to connect the WNDR3700v1 to my computer via LAN and share the internet connection so I can have wireless in my home.
I tried setting up virtual wifi but it doesn't work good.
Been trying a couple of days to set it up but without success.
Any help would be appreciated.Thanks,Igor
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

explain is some vague ...

you mean you have wireless ISP and your laptop is main laptop connects wireless ISP and you want ouse 3700 as and access point behind laptop using ICS and have other wifi device connect to internet?

google "internet connection sharing".
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-10-08

Re: WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

I have a big wireless antenna on the balcony and a antenna cable that runs to my usb wireless stick.My computer is connected to the internet trough that.
I tried making a bridge to my LAN so the WNDR3700 gets to the net but it didn't work.
The virtual wifi is weak and breaks after 30 min.
I'am trying to share my internet connection via LAN to the WNDR3700.
Hope it's more understandable now,thanks.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

Assume you are using ICS

The virtual wifi is weak and breaks after 30 min.


If you are using and their is network issues, I think you are issues with your laptop with ICS. Something is causing and not 3700.

did you test with any pc wired the 3700 to one of the ports and if still works?
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-10-08

Re: WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

jmizoguchi wrote:
Assume you are using ICS



If you are using and their is network issues, I think you are issues with your laptop with ICS. Something is causing and not 3700.

did you test with any pc wired the 3700 to one of the ports and if still works?


I did not.

Do i have to make some kind of configuration on the 3700 or i just plug it into my LAN and then to the WAN port on the 3700?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

NO.. you can NOT use WAN ports of the 3700
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Highlighted
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-10-08

Re: WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

got it!
thanks
Discussion Stats
  • 6 replies
  • 1572 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 2 in conversation
Top Contributors