Reply
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2012-01-23

WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

Wii will not connect wirelessly to WNDR3700-V3. I've tried regular wireless and guest network, with/without security, no MAC filtering. I saw a post on Nintendo that DNS might be the trouble, so I explicitly entered DNS servers, all to no avail. Wired and wireless PCs work just fine. Both Wii and N600 have latest firmware. Sounds like the same problem as taylorcs (but I don't have a Kindle to verify). Was looking forward to having DB wireless and Gigabit ethernet in a single solution, but it's looking doubtful. Any help would be appreciated.
Aspirant
Posts: 243
Registered: ‎2010-12-25

Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

Is this on the 2.4 or 5GHz radio?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

what is the errode you get on wii?
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2012-02-11

Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

I have a 3700 and set up a 3300 for my parents, both are getting error code 52030 on the 2.4 GHz signal.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2012-02-11

Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

I just got it to work my turning off the NAT Filtering.
Tutor
Posts: 1,845
Registered: ‎2010-12-22

Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

Is UPnP enabled?
_____
WNDR3700v1 (v1.0.7.98NA) - Router uptime (d:h:m:s): 1155:02:31:46 - How To Check and Change Your Router's Firmware: http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=63234
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2012-02-16

Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

I have a wndr 3700. I am trying to wirelessly connect my wii to my router. I went through the setup on my wii and when I try to test, it just trys to connect, its been doing it now for over 20 minutes and I cant do anything to get out of that state, I hit the power button, menu, nothing works. I have to unplug the wii to break the connection, thats the only thing that works. Please help, thanks.
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2012-02-23

Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

I had trouble getting my Wii to connect.

I changed the router's 2.4Ghz channel setting from "Auto" to an actual number, and the Wii connected right away.
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-04-22

Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

jacobdiemer wrote:
I had trouble getting my Wii to connect.

I changed the router's 2.4Ghz channel setting from "Auto" to an actual number, and the Wii connected right away.


I did this as well, but I choose channel 11 & it did not work, but when I tried channel 1 it worked right away.
Discussion Stats
  • 8 replies
  • 4512 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 8 in conversation
Top Contributors