Reply
Initial Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-10-17

WNDR4500 DHCP related internet connection issues with Verizon FiOS

I have Verizon FIOS 25/15, and have connected 3 different wireless routers to the FiOS ONT (fiber's equivalent of a modem, as I understand it). In both cases aside from the WNDR4500, the DHCP lease was (apparently) released and reacquired automatically upon plugging in the router, without power cycling the ONT or any further action on my part. However, with the WNDR4500, a DHCP lease does not seem to automatically release and reacquire.

When I first plugged in the WNDR4500 I was unable to get an internet connection. Power cycling the ONT did not resolve the issue (I waited a minimum of two minutes after removing the battery backup, and waited a minimum of two minutes after plugging it back in before powering up the WNDR4500). Cloning the MAC address of the previous, successfully connected router also did not work. What did work was waiting two hours for the DHCP lease to expire, then plugging in the WNDR4500.

However, upon applying some settings to the router that required it to restart, it once again could not latch on to the DHCP lease, and this time the lease was registered to the WNDR4500's MAC address (and the MAC address was not something I changed). Currently the router is sitting unplugged at home, with the plan to plug it in upon returning from work (way over two hours, should work to get it back up and running like before).

The odd things about this case to me are the following:
    This is the first router I've seen encounter an issue like this, on any network, let alone my exact network. It seems like the router should be able to hang onto a DHCP lease through a restart (it has an IP assigned from the server, it's MAC address doesn't change, why the problem?)

    Rock on,
    cycle
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNDR4500 DHCP related internet connection issues with Verizon FiOS

contact support at my.netgear.com

forum is user to user only.. You should send this to support to aware of the finding
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Initial Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-10-17

Re: WNDR4500 DHCP related internet connection issues with Verizon FiOS

Understood, I just wanted to see if anyone else was having this issue and if so, had found a workaround.

Thanks,
cycle
Regular Contributor
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎2010-08-01

Re: WNDR4500 DHCP related internet connection issues with Verizon FiOS

I have FIOS and have used many non-Actiontec routers as a primary router. You have to first release DHCP on the Actiontec, power down, and then connect the WNDR4500. At that point, the replacement router (in this case the WNDR4500) will obtain DHCP.

I have had zero problems with the WNDR4500 on my FIOS connection.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎2010-08-01

Re: WNDR4500 DHCP related internet connection issues with Verizon FiOS

BTW, when I power down the WNDR4500 and restart, it retains the old WAN IP.

Did you check the previous router if it is releasing properly? I know that some routers don't release properly, such as if you have tomatousb on it (build 54 and earlier). Even some of the routers with stock firmware don't release WAN IP properly (e.g., Engenius ESR9850).
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎2010-10-27

Re: WNDR4500 DHCP related internet connection issues with Verizon FiOS

Welcome to Netgear their infamous for DHCP issues.
Initial Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-10-17

Re: WNDR4500 DHCP related internet connection issues with Verizon FiOS

taekwon3dan wrote:
BTW, when I power down the WNDR4500 and restart, it retains the old WAN IP.

Did you check the previous router if it is releasing properly? I know that some routers don't release properly, such as if you have tomatousb on it (build 54 and earlier). Even some of the routers with stock firmware don't release WAN IP properly (e.g., Engenius ESR9850).


When I power down the WNDR4500, even if it previously had an IP, it boots disconnected to the internet, and any attempt from the router management page itself to renew or release the DHCP lease does not work. I did learn, through rough trial and error, that the 2 hr power-down is not fully necessary, so far I have gotten it to work on a "mere" half hour downtime before rebooting. So the sweet-spot lies somewhere between 2 minutes (which doesn't work) and 30 minutes (which does seem to work).

As far as the previous router releasing properly, I'm not sure. The Edimax router listed above seems to use some adapted version of DD-WRT for their networking firmware/software, but I'm only basing that off the look of the user interface. In my case that's of secondary concern since I won't be frequently switching between the old Edimax router and the new WNDR4500 (I hope not anyway)!

bigg123, you say DHCP issues with Netgear routers are infamous. This is my first Netgear product of any kind; would you care to share any anecdotes? My purchasing of this product was based on professional internet reviews and customer reviews, which all seemed to be positive. Are Netgear routers typically this finicky? I've used Linksys, Belkin, and Edimax in the past and after setting up the network, they were all cruise control devices, in that they took no additional work until they got old and crotchety.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎2010-10-27

Re: WNDR4500 DHCP related internet connection issues with Verizon FiOS

Yes I've had numerious WNDR3700's before all would get link local 169. address. Bought a Linksys E4200 and all my problems seemed to go away.
Initial Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-10-17

Re: WNDR4500 DHCP related internet connection issues with Verizon FiOS

To follow up with this, my issue seems to have been resolved. DHCP release and re-acquisition of an IP from the modem works properly now, and the router has come back up to fully operational quickly after a recent internet outage. I've taken no further action to bring about the improved performance... it just seems that the FiOS system has "gotten used to" the WNDR4500. Why this behavior would occur is beyond me.
Initial Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2013-05-21

Re: WNDR4500 DHCP related internet connection issues with Verizon FiOS

Not sure if this is the right place to post, but the title describes EXACTLY the problem I seem to be having. Please bear with me as I explain my situation.

I recently got FIOS, with the new FIOS ActionTec Router. I really don't want to use the router at all. Instead I have a pre-existing WNDR4500 that has been a stable router for use with my previous Comcast broadband connection.

So, I followed the published instructions on turning the ActionTec into a simple MOCA to Ethernet bridge, and turned off DHCP. I then plugged the WNDR4500 into one of the LAN ports on the ActionTec, set the WNDR4500 IP to 192.168.1.2 (instead of .1), and voila, the DHCP for the internet IP passed through to the WNDR4500 and the internet worked great... UNTIL...

Two hours later, the internet connection dropped, so I reset the Actiontec router, thinking that is was just a reboot issue. The internet instantly came back. Then roughly 2-3 hours later, the same thing happened. I reset again, and again the internet came back. It happened AGAIN after 2-3 hours.

At this point, I became VERY frustrated, and started thinking that it might be something with the WNDR4500. With the internet connection unavailable on the ActionTec (turned off in bridge mode), instead of AGAIN resetting the ActionTec, I went into the WNDR4500 admin portal, and released/renewed the DHCP lease for the internet, and the internet instantly returned.

This happens every 2-3 hours (essentially, it appears as though it is happening every time FIOS updates the internet IP). So, I am thinking that it has something to do with the WNDR4500 not releasing/renewing the internet IP when FIOS updates it.

What's interesting is that this never happened with Comcast, even though Comcast obviously updates our internet IP periodically (though not as often as FIOS).

Has anyone had this issue? What I would REALLY like to do is simply remove the Actiontec from the setup completely (I only use CableCards... no STBs, so I have no need for the MOCA portion). Failing that, I would just like to get this whole setup stable, so my Internet doesn't drop every few others, forcing me to manually release/renew the internet IP.

Can anyone help me with this?
Discussion Stats
  • 14 replies
  • 10282 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 6 in conversation
Top Contributors