Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎2012-07-02

WNDR4500 as Access Point

I need some help setting up my WNDR4500 as a wireless access point w/a 2WIRE 3800; I've followed tutorials and believe my settings are correct: the 3800 is the router (192.168.1.1) and the 4500 (192.168.1.2) has dhcp disabled. The wireless networks are both are set up with the same SSID/password/security settings. I was unable to connect to the wireless network off of the 4500 until i selected "enable wireless isolation". I can now connect to 4500 but i get no internet to the wireless device. The wireless internet off of the 3800 works without issue. There are 2 devices hardwired to the 4500 which have internet. Any help is appreciated.
thanks in adv. -dj
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2013-04-24

Re: WNDR4500 as Access Point

HI,

I just want to make sure, that both routers are connected through LAN ports. Is that how is it connected now?
it takes a valid connection to communicate
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNDR4500 as Access Point

You want to use AP mode instead

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/20927
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎2012-07-02

Re: WNDR4500 as Access Point

@charm; yes- both ends of the ethernet are in LAN ports

@jmizoguchi; thanks for the link... you're tempting me to leave work early Smiley Happy It's nice to see that the 4500 has a quick & easy way to make it an AP (i wish it could be used as the main router but that's another story... gotta love Uverse); one question i have before changing the configuration; should i keep all the settings i've worked thru already or do i need to reset? I imagine choosing it as an AP will auto disable it as a DHCP router; I'm guessing i want to keep the identical SSID parameters.
i'll post the results this eve,
cheers-dj
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNDR4500 as Access Point

AP mode take cares all.

Been different products , use different SSID is suggested
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎2012-07-02

Re: WNDR4500 as Access Point

OK. I ran thru the AP updates and I now have wifi access (i did need to change the SSID) but I lost my hardwired connections. If you use the router as an AP are you unable to use it as a bridge?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNDR4500 as Access Point

Should work

Can you get IP ?
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎2012-07-02

Re: WNDR4500 as Access Point

the plot thickens; to test added a switch and plugged the 4500 and other items into the switch (and obviously the line to the 3800); the hard wired items received internet but I lost the connectivity to the 4500 wifi
Highlighted
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNDR4500 as Access Point

If wifi is broadcasting then it should connect.

Try both 4500 and 3800 with different SSID names
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎2012-07-02

Re: WNDR4500 as Access Point

3800 connects w/ Internet.

Connected to switch, 4500 wifi broadcasts, I can connect if it is optioned for wireless isolation but I get no Internet. W/out isolation- it still broadcasts but I cannot connect (times out- doesnt receive IP) Hard wired set top box receives tv signal hard wired into same switch

If I remove the switch, the 4500 broadcasts and connects with Internet but my set top box does not get tv when connected to 4500. One thing that is different between connecting to the 4500 vs switch is that the 4500 actually has an IP address which I think is hosing up the TV signal.
Discussion Stats
  • 11 replies
  • 6993 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 3 in conversation
Top Contributors