Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2009-11-21

WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

[ Edited ]

This is seriously retarded. Why on earth can't I change wireless settings when WPS is in progress? I'm the admin!

Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2009-11-21

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

I can't find a way to make changes to my wireless settings now, I always get this message. Have tried to power off/on the router.
Tutor
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎2010-03-01

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

I am not even using WPS, but I get this message, and thus cannot Apply changes to my Security settings. I tried turning OFF the wireless using the switch on the front, no help.
Anybody know how to get around this?
Tutor
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎2010-03-01

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

Well, I went to "Add WPS Client" and then cancelled, and after that I was able to proceed with changes in Wireless Settings.
Some messages pop up that are NOT show-stoppers, like the one about having only one WEP channel.
Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2009-11-21

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

That worked!
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2011-04-08

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

I had the same problem. The WPS button on the front of the router got jammed and the WPS process was continuously running and froze the router.
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2012-01-04

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

I upgraded to firmware V1.1.1.58, which has a new GUI, and I can't for the life of me find a button or link labelled "Add WPS Client" in order to use this workaround. (I'm trying to disable the router's PIN for better security, as recommended in recent security alerts, and it won't let me apply that change.)

Can anyone lead me by the hand to finding "Add WPS Client" in the new GUI?

Thanks much.
Tutor
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎2010-03-01

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

V1.1.1.58 ??? Is that for WNDR3700 V1 hardware ?
On v1.0.16.98, "Add WPS Client" is upper left in the blue sidebar, just below "Setup Wizard" ...
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2012-01-04

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

Sorry, I posted on the wrong router's board after finding this thread via Google. My router is a WNR2000v3.

Thanks for your answer. It actually led me to the solution on my router, which is to click the "WPS Wizard" button in the left-hand column. This initiates the process to add a client and lets you choose to do it manually, which can then be cancelled. The same workaround applies. I was able to save my setting.

Thanks again.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2012-01-31

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

Thanks for the info. The "cancel" trick worked. Would still like to know just why it thinks it's in the middle of the WPS process when nobody started one ...

N6AC wrote:
Well, I went to "Add WPS Client" and then cancelled, and after that I was able to proceed with changes in Wireless Settings.
Some messages pop up that are NOT show-stoppers, like the one about having only one WEP channel.
Aspirant
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎2011-08-26

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

Any reason my WPS light turns itself ON periodically? Only way to shut it off is the manual "trick" described. I never, ever use WPS and would like to totally disable it.

-- Chuck
Aspirant
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎2011-01-10

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

For the 3700, go to the "Advanced Wireless Settings" and put a check in the box for "Disable Router's PIN" (in the WPS Settings section). That will disable WPS.
Aspirant
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎2011-08-26

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

The "Disable Router's PIN" box is checked.

The WPS light continues to come on periodically until I trick it off.

-- Chuck
Tutor
Posts: 1,845
Registered: ‎2010-12-22

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

If the setting "Disable Router's PIN" box is checked, disregard the solid green LED on the front panel, WPS is disabled. Both "Keep Existing Wireless Settings (...)" should be checked. WPS is only active while the WPS LED on the front panel of the router is flashing.

If you want the solid green LED turned off, with the above settings applied, press the WPS button on the front panel. The LED will flash green for 2 minutes. Then fast-flash yellow for about 45 seconds and then turn off. The router's LED should remain off until power is interrupted, a configuration change or a router reboot.

Yeah I know, for something that's suppose to help non-techies it's very clumsy.
_____
WNDR3700v1 (v1.0.7.98NA) - Router uptime (d:h:m:s): 1155:02:31:46 - How To Check and Change Your Router's Firmware: http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=63234
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2013-12-02

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

Solution: go to ADVANCED wireless settings for 2.4ghz and 5.8ghz and uncheck KEEP EXISTING SETTINGS then apply. Now you can modify edit or change your BASIC wireless settings. This method Worked for me. WPS method didn't work for me.
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2013-12-05

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

rmhartman wrote:
Thanks for the info. The "cancel" trick worked. Would still like to know just why it thinks it's in the middle of the WPS process when nobody started one ...


This was a life saver. I had NetGear support tell me the WNDR4300 had to be factory reset. I found tis trick and it worked. Thank you.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2014-01-19

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

Same issue. WPS buttonm on router dangerous. Avoid, use software button, that workede for me.
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2014-02-20

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

This worked for my WNDR3700v4.

SolarCat wrote:
Sorry, I posted on the wrong router's board after finding this thread via Google. My router is a WNR2000v3.

Thanks for your answer. It actually led me to the solution on my router, which is to click the "WPS Wizard" button in the left-hand column. This initiates the process to add a client and lets you choose to do it manually, which can then be cancelled. The same workaround applies. I was able to save my setting.

Thanks again.
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2015-05-31

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

Yes, I had the same problem. How stupid is this? Anyway, it did fix the problem.
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2015-10-28

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

[ Edited ]

Hi. Same problem with a wnr2000v4 with the newer firmware (.50). I'm at a loss. It appears the WPS Wizard is running according to the router, but according to my devices it isn't. It also appears wifi broadcast is off.

- Cycling power on the router does nothing.
- Tried the hold-down-button for 30 seconds that Netgear's site suggests. Doesn't do a thing. The wifi and WPS button lights were off and never came on.
- Running and canceling the WPS wizard was not possible since the wizard's button was disabled and unclickable.
- Tried upgrading firmware both via the web and from computer. It tries and fails saying "The firmware file is incorrect." I tried the latest (.60) version, the previous .58), and even reapplying the current one (.50) with same result. I presume this is due to the runaway wizard issue.
- Managed to get the wifi and WPS lights back on by turning off the wifi via the button on the back of the router, then holding it on for ~10s. Still didn't fix the problem.
- Backed up settings, factory reset button, restored settings. This fixed the "WPS process in progress" error, but only so far as it no longer shows up and I can save setting changes again. Wifi is still down (lights will come back on by repeating the previous step) even though all settings are fine - both before (defaults) and after restoring my settings. WPS wizard option still unclickable.

This all started when I went to add a new phone in my router settings. Apparently WPS started on its own at the phone's prompting while I was trying to give it a static IP. The point being the router didn't just burn out. This is entirely a result of the software bug. And wired LAN still works fine.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 5,211
Registered: ‎2015-07-08

Re: WPS process is in progress, please apply the changes later.

@Cael Try this link to upgrade the firmware of the router.

Keep us updated.

ElaineM
Community Team
Discussion Stats
Top Contributors