× NETGEAR is aware of a growing number of phone and online scams. To learn how to stay safe click here.
Orbi WiFi 7 RBE973
Reply

AXM764 on M4300-52G

bzt
Tutor
Tutor

AXM764 on M4300-52G

Just confirming that the AXM764 plays well with the M4300-52G:

 

From the product page:

https://www.netgear.com/business/products/switches/modules-accessories/axm764.aspx :

 

  • Fits into SFP+ interfaces of M5300, M6100, M7100 and M7300 series Managed Switches
  • Fits into SFP+ interfaces of select Smart and Plus Switches

No mention of the M4300 line.

 

However, from the M4300 Hardware Installation Guide:

https://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/M4300/M4300_HIG_EN.pdf?cid=wmt_netgear_organic :

The switch supports the following NETGEAR SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules and cables: 

• Long-reach fiber transceiver modules:

  • - AGM732F. SFP transceiver 1000BASE-LX, SFP single mode LC GBIC
  • - AXM762. SFP+ transceiver 10GBASE-LR, SFP+ single mode LC GBIC
  • - AXM764. SFP+ transceiver 10GBASE-LR Lite, SFP+ single mode LC GBIC

I'm assuming I can trust the specific over the general? Thanks in advance!

Model: AXM764|ProSafe 10G BASE-LR LITE SFP+, GSM4352S|M4300-52G - Stackable Managed Switch with 48x1G and 4x10G including 2x10GBASE-T and 2xSFP+ Layer 3
Message 1 of 2

Accepted Solutions
schumaku
Guru

Re: AXM764 on M4300-52G

Yes, you should be fine. Guess the product accessories listing was created long before the first M4300 Series switches appeared on the market. 

 

Less would be more @LaurentMa - thank you!

View solution in original post

Message 2 of 2

All Replies
schumaku
Guru

Re: AXM764 on M4300-52G

Yes, you should be fine. Guess the product accessories listing was created long before the first M4300 Series switches appeared on the market. 

 

Less would be more @LaurentMa - thank you!

Message 2 of 2
Top Contributors
Discussion stats
  • 1 reply
  • 692 views
  • 2 kudos
  • 2 in conversation
Announcements