Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 335
Registered: ‎2009-12-19

Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring:sorted v.5.3.7

edit - **sorted in raidiator 5.3.7**

I've had a quick search on the forums and drew a blank...but in the true tradition of the older models;

Please can we have the ability for the Duo V2 to monitor the UPS status from another Readynas?

I was somewhat taken surprised this feature had been removed from these newer models, and they have been out a fair few months now.
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 46,051
Registered: ‎2011-06-07

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

+1. This is a feature I'd like to see added too. Might not make 5.3.5 though if they add it (there's a limit to how much can be added in a single firmware release) but hopefully a later release.

NetGear is well aware of this request. The more people that request this feature the more likely we are to see it.
Aspirant
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎2008-10-23

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

+1 pls
Guru
Posts: 30,594
Registered: ‎2015-07-16

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

+1 Though I do not own a V2 right now, remote UPS monitoring is something I use today. I wouldn't upgrade to a V2 unless it had this feature.
Aspirant
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎2005-10-05

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

+1

Please staff, feed back us that is in progress.

Thank's.

Ludovic.
Readynas NV , Readynas Duo, Readynas Duo v2, Readynas Ultra 2
Aspirant
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎2005-10-05

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

To workaround of lack of support for Remote UPS monitoring (in readynas Duo V2) follow this :

Connect to your readynas in SSH then :

- Modify file /etc/default/nut with vi to have :

# start upsd
START_UPSD=no
# start upsmon
START_UPSMON=yes


- Modify file /etc/nut/upsmon.conf with vi to have :
...
#MONITOR UPS@localhost 1 monuser pass master
MONITOR UPS@172.31.31.249 1 monuser pass slave
...

remark : 172.31.31.249 is the ip of the remote server, change it by yours.


- create a dummy file ups.log by :
touch /var/log/frontview/ups.log

- Start the deamon UPS
/etc/init.d/ups-monitor start


It is done !

To verify if it works :
cat /ramfs/ups.info

it will give you something like :
APC Smart-UPS 1000!!100.00!!52

Go to front view, the icon of ups is green, and mouse over give you the info.

Ludovic.

Smiley Very Happy
Readynas NV , Readynas Duo, Readynas Duo v2, Readynas Ultra 2
Aspirant
Posts: 335
Registered: ‎2009-12-19

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

thanks Ludovic for the tip Smiley Happy

I tried the workaround, and all is well for a while - but there seems to be a problem when I reboot, the V2 seems to delete the ups.log file and the ups monitor on frontview is no longer green. Is this a limitation or should i try a reinstall from scratch incase i did anything wrong?


ps - i really do wish the Jedi would confirm a long term/built-in solution is going to be offered soon Smiley Sad
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 46,051
Registered: ‎2011-06-07

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

Probably have to update the sqlite3 database for it to retain the settings. We'll need to keep on asking them to add features like this.
Aspirant
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎2005-10-05

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

Hi rnas_newbie,
Yes i have see the problem with the lastest firmware (5.3.6) and i resolve it by :

vi /etc/init.d/ups-monitor

Replace :

...
start_stop_client () {
case "$START_UPSMON" in
y|Y|yes|YES|Yes)
case "$1" in
start)
start-stop-daemon -S -q -p $upsmon_pid -x $upsmon >/dev/null 2>&1
;;
stop)
start-stop-daemon -K -o -q -p $upsmon_pid -n upsmon >/dev/null 2>&1
;;
esac
;;
n|N|no|NO|No|*)
return 1
;;
esac
...

By :

...
start_stop_client () {
case "$START_UPSMON" in
y|Y|yes|YES|Yes)
case "$1" in
start)
touch /var/log/frontview/ups.log
start-stop-daemon -S -q -p $upsmon_pid -x $upsmon >/dev/null 2>&1
;;
stop)
start-stop-daemon -K -o -q -p $upsmon_pid -n upsmon >/dev/null 2>&1
;;
esac
;;
n|N|no|NO|No|*)
return 1
;;
esac
...


Ludo.
Readynas NV , Readynas Duo, Readynas Duo v2, Readynas Ultra 2
Highlighted
Aspirant
Posts: 335
Registered: ‎2009-12-19

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

Thanks Ludo, for the above tip.

i've made the amendment but I'd like to confirm if I need to always run the following?
- Start the deamon UPS
/etc/init.d/ups-monitor start

or if there is a way to automate it...? As the setting within Frontview is not active until i run the command.

apologies if the questions seem basic, I can see the logic that it probably does need to be scheduled to start, but I'm unsure where to make the amendment..

thanks for everyones help.
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 46,051
Registered: ‎2011-06-07

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

There are multiple ways to automate something like this. One would be to do it like an add-on. Can't remember the other at the moment.
Aspirant
Posts: 335
Registered: ‎2009-12-19

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

thanks mdgm, but we know the reality, we could wait forever for an add-on. As no statement has been forthcoming if this will be included in future firmware release? As there seems to be no roadmap, as this was a step backwards as the old Duo's & NV+'s could handle a ups on the x86 line.

I'll read up to see if a cron job is possible(?) but this is the first time I've been near Linux command line, i may be barking up the wrong tree, but I'm pleased Ludo has put me on the right path to help me investigate further.
i'll manually start the daemon for now to play safe and I'm sure later today when i read up all will be fine.
Aspirant
Posts: 335
Registered: ‎2009-12-19

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

i've got a feeling i'm going to have to look at the add-on section in more detail to see if it's possible to do this myself, I've a feeling it's going to be a learning curve & a half. as never touched linux before, i'll see where i get to.
thanks again for everyones input.
Aspirant
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎2008-10-23

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

will this UPS monitoring covered by upcoming firmwares?
(Can I see the UPS status atteched to duo v2 by my old v1? That would be a workaround for me?)

thx
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 46,051
Registered: ‎2011-06-07

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

I'm still asking for this to be added.

Neither sharing a UPS from the v2 to a v1 or sharing a UPS from the v1 to the v2 is supported at this time. Hopefully support for both is added to the v2 in a future update. Support is already there on the v1 side.
Aspirant
Posts: 335
Registered: ‎2009-12-19

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring

superb, firmware v 5.3.7 has added remote UPS monitoring functionality - thanks guys :thumbsup:
Star
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎2012-08-24

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring:sorted v.5.3.7

*CHEERS*

Although, I needed to hard refresh my browser to pick up the new settings that are now visible under Power.
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 46,051
Registered: ‎2011-06-07

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring:sorted v.5.3.7

Yes I've been waiting for this too :thumbsup:

Hopefully they'll add some more missing features in future releases.

We can keep on asking.
Aspirant
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎2014-08-21

Re: Duo V2 : Remote UPS monitoring:sorted v.5.3.7

Ditto - a nice surprise.

Although ctrl+f5 to see the new features.
Discussion Stats
  • 18 replies
  • 1826 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 7 in conversation
Top Contributors