Reply
Initial Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2013-07-30

NETGEAR - Nighthawk Dual-Band Wireless-AC Router

Any one try this bad boy out??? I have been seeing some good reviews about? Gonna go to Bestbuy and get one and try it out.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎2013-02-18

Re: NETGEAR - Nighthawk Dual-Band Wireless-AC Router

Yep that would be me. Bought this unit on 9/26 and I was surprised that Netgear had released this unit I had no idea!!! I went to Frys after work on 9/26 looking for linksys ea6900, and they didn't have it. Saw this unit just glancing over the shelves quick search online at that time yielded little info. Took the plunge and config it. 1 word this beast is fast over the wireless, as advertised strong amps over 2.4 and 5ghz. I now receive full wireless signal in the far reaches of the house. I can connect my XBOX to the 5ghz channel and both the 2.4 & 5ghz are smokin fast, with solid connection. The day after I bought it there was a FW update downloaded thru the router as Netgear had not posted this unit on their website at the time ( it is as of last Tues). FW installed and my config was saved didn't have to clear the NVRAM 30/30/30 reset.

Thus far I am impressedSmiley Very Happy I upgraded the downstairs machine to the Asus AC68 card with 3 external antennas mounted on a magnetic base. It has been great.

3rd party FW is out there!!!!!! The only 1 to really consider is the Asus Model RT-AC68U. There is a community that is turning out incredible 3rd party FW for Asus routers, making it even more fine tunable.

I have not owned Netgear products over 15 years. It appears Netgear, Linksys and Asus are using the Broadcom chipset and very similar hardware. Won't be surprised if FW may be swappable between Netgear and Asus...time will tell.
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,005
Registered: ‎2009-10-19

Re: NETGEAR - Nighthawk Dual-Band Wireless-AC Router

Lexist2112 wrote:

I have not owned Netgear products over 15 years. It appears Netgear, Linksys and Asus are using the Broadcom chipset and very similar hardware. Won't be surprised if FW may be swappable between Netgear and Asus...time will tell.


I'd be really really really surprised...no chance at all, unless they have exactly the same hardware, not just the same major chip sets. And quality firmware really does make a difference, so I'd be looking at past firmware quality, and especially at quality and length of time that the firmware has been supported by the company making the routers you're looking at (new features, bug fixes, etc.). If the firmware you're considering is third-party, then look at what's available there and the track records of the people supporting it.
Contributor
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎2010-08-22

Re: NETGEAR - Nighthawk Dual-Band Wireless-AC Router

Well after the R6300 disaster with Netgear's high ping times, I cannot trust them to properly support this model either. Look what they did to their ReadyNAS line....... Netgear is too quick to drop support on fairly new hardware trying to beat competitors to market with the latest and greatest.
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,275
Registered: ‎2008-04-22

Re: NETGEAR - Nighthawk Dual-Band Wireless-AC Router

Does any of 3rd party FW allow a secure port for E-mail? If so netgear should hire them.
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 1,845
Registered: ‎2010-12-22

Re: NETGEAR - Nighthawk Dual-Band Wireless-AC Router

Lexist2112 wrote:
FW installed and my config was saved didn't have to clear the NVRAM 30/30/30 reset.
[...]
I have not owned Netgear products over 15 years.


I have my doubts that the R7000 is unique, where resetting the router is no longer necessary after a firmware change. This forum is filled with posts from people who didn't perform a reset after changing their router's firmware and only after pulling the hair out of their head, found that they could fix their issue by resetting. By resetting I'm not talking about the 30/30/30 procedure, instead following a few simple steps, including simply pushing in the reset button on the router.

Lexist2112 wrote:
It appears Netgear, Linksys and Asus are using the Broadcom chipset and very similar hardware. Won't be surprised if FW may be swappable between Netgear and Asus...time will tell.


That's never going to happen, even if there wasn't a lawsuit.
_____
WNDR3700v1 (v1.0.7.98NA) - Router uptime (d:h:m:s): 1155:02:31:46 - How To Check and Change Your Router's Firmware: http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=63234
Contributor
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎2010-08-22

Re: NETGEAR - Nighthawk Dual-Band Wireless-AC Router

Devor wrote:
By resetting I'm not talking about the 30/30/30 procedure, instead following a few simple steps, including simply pushing in the reset button on the router.


Why not post that simple procedure?
Highlighted
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 1,845
Registered: ‎2010-12-22

Re: NETGEAR - Nighthawk Dual-Band Wireless-AC Router

I post a link to the procedure in every post I make. See signature, step four, for one proper way to change firmware. While written for the WNDR3700, with a little pre-planning, it should work on any Netgear router. And, you don't even need a stopwatch to perform the procedure. Smiley Happy
_____
WNDR3700v1 (v1.0.7.98NA) - Router uptime (d:h:m:s): 1155:02:31:46 - How To Check and Change Your Router's Firmware: http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=63234
Discussion Stats
  • 7 replies
  • 10750 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 6 in conversation
Top Contributors
User Kudos Count
88
54
42
30
25