Reply
Initial Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2014-02-05

Problems using R7000 as an Access Point

Hi all,
I've just bought an R7000 for use as an access point.
I use a D6300 as my router.

When I plug the R7000 directly into the D6300 it works perfectly as a WAP.
However when I try to connect it through a Netgear switch (GS110T) the Internet light shows amber.
Wireless clients can connect but are unable to get an IP address Smiley Sad (which kind of defeats the object of using it as a WAP).

My question is this?

1. Does the R7000 only work as a WAP when plugged directly into an ethernet port on the back of the D630?

a. If the answer is yes: That's disappointing but I'll return it and look for another solution.
b. If the answer is no: What changes do I need to make to either the switch config or the R7000 config?

Thanks
Druss
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 1,461
Registered: ‎2008-04-22

Re: Problems using R7000 as an Access Point

Others have posted problems when using switches with the r7000, before I returned mine I had two gigabit switches attached without a problem.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problems using R7000 as an Access Point

Generally should not matter if there is switch between

Do you have any issues with regular computer behind the switch ?

There is numerous of not limited to any models but using switch behind netgear consumer router seems have this issues with communications.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 1,461
Registered: ‎2008-04-22

Re: Problems using R7000 as an Access Point

No problems at all using GS108
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 12,950
Registered: ‎2015-07-05

Re: Problems using R7000 as an Access Point

Not all switches work so well. I have many GS608 and GS605, and through no particular fault of those switches I find that I can’t get gigabit rates with some PC Ethernet chipsets, in my case Marvell. The same type of issue can occur between switches and router (not saying it does in this particular case).

From what I have read the GS108 is much more reliable.
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎2014-02-05

Re: Problems using R7000 as an Access Point

My R7000 is sitting behind a FIOS Actiontech router and it is currently configured as a WAP...I just configured via the web admin Advanced-->advanced setup and selected two options...This disables the DHCP on the R7000 and uses the Action router to provide IP addresses..

Of course you need to set a few other parameters..but it works fine for me...

I plan to convert the action tech to "Bridge only" mode and rely on the R7000 to do the DHCP..This enables dynamic DNS; it is disabled when you set it to WAP mode!
Discussion Stats
  • 5 replies
  • 3664 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 5 in conversation
Top Contributors
User Kudos Count
100
70
38
36
29