Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2014-02-16

R7000 Unreliable

I bought the R7000 in mid-November. Client workstations periodically lose connection with the router. Power cycling the router will normally allow you to reconnect. The problem has become progressively worse. Yesterday, I updated to the latest firmware. The router worked OK overnight but now won't allow any connections (wired or wireless) and restarting it isn't helping.

Has anyone found a solution?
Guide
Posts: 187
Registered: ‎2013-02-18

Re: R7000 Unreliable

Need some info:
1) wired or wireless connection
2) Cable or DSL??
3) Modem or Router/modem??
4) DHCP or Static Ip??
Prodigy
Posts: 640
Registered: ‎2013-11-30

Re: R7000 Unreliable

It is usually best to do a hard reset with the recessed button on the back of the router before and after flashing the firmware. Try doing a hard reset.
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2014-02-16

Re: R7000 Unreliable

Lexist2112,

1. Clients can be Wired or Wireless.
2. Comcast Cable
3. R7000 connects directly (wired) to a ZyWall USG 20 Firewall
4. The R7000 uses a static IP on the local subnet
Guide
Posts: 187
Registered: ‎2013-02-18

Re: R7000 Unreliable

My guess is the firewall is blocking or preventing internet signal thru to the R7000. As a test can you remove the firewall from the network and connect a PC hardwired to the R7000 and test that machine for connection reliability???

I found a forum for your firewall, although it gives one's experience on how to block certain IP Address's, this may give some idea if you have the firewall config'd, may want to double check firewall settings as well.

ZyWALL-USG-200-Blocking-IP-Ranges
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2014-02-16

Re: R7000 Unreliable

No. I'm not getting that far. Workstations cannot connect to the Netgear either with wireless or wired connections. I can't even get to the web interface of the router when I'm plugged directly into it.
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2014-02-16

Re: R7000 Unreliable

LeeH,

I'd really rather not blow off all my settings but I'll give it a try.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2013-04-24

Re: R7000 Unreliable

Hi, you can back up ur settings first before doing doing the reset.

Please go to advances>administration>back up settings.
it takes a valid connection to communicate
Retired_Member
Posts: 0

Re: R7000 Unreliable

charm,

That is correct, BUT not recommended to use a backup config especially when trying to isolate / solve problems. Corrupt configs will transfer problem back into router.


Manually re inter configs is your best option.
Guide
Posts: 187
Registered: ‎2013-02-18

Re: R7000 Unreliable

fang,

As others have suggested. Go ahead and take in sceen pics of your router setup and manually reset the router and reconfig router manually.
Prodigy
Posts: 640
Registered: ‎2013-11-30

Re: R7000 Unreliable

If you can connect after doing a reset you might want to reserve all your IPs in the router. I used to get disconnects due to IP conflicts before I reserved my IPs in the router. I have one static IP outside the DHCP range and it is reserved too. I truncated the DHCP IP range to .2 ~ .199 and set the static IP at .200

My cell phone used to be really bad at hopping IPs every time I left and re-entered the house. It now always gets the same IP. The router is bad about reusing IPs that are already in use without IP reservations. Reserving IP addresses in the router solved my problem.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2014-01-17

Re: R7000 Unreliable

fang,

I never had any of those problems since I bought my router. Yes the sitiation was far from perfect on day one, but since 2 or 3 betas ago, Im very happy with my purchase.

Note: You really need to do a factory reset before and after flashing a new beta firmware even if that sounds strange to you.
Apprentice
Posts: 1,005
Registered: ‎2009-10-19

Re: R7000 Unreliable

LeeH wrote:

My cell phone used to be really bad at hopping IPs every time I left and re-entered the house. It now always gets the same IP. The router is bad about reusing IPs that are already in use without IP reservations. Reserving IP addresses in the router solved my problem.


I've been using a static IP on my phone for some time now. Doing that also uses less battery for WiFi since you don't have all the DHCP activity going on. Seems to work well.
Guide
Posts: 187
Registered: ‎2013-02-18

Re: R7000 Unreliable

RogerSC,

Exactly Smiley Very Happy
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2014-02-16

Re: R7000 Unreliable

I performed a reset and went through the configuration again. I've backed up the config and the router is working for now. I don't have much confidence that it will keep working. I've be through this multiple times now.

Thanks for everyone for your suggestions.
Guide
Posts: 187
Registered: ‎2013-02-18

Re: R7000 Unreliable

Fingers cross...goodluck.
Keep us informed and let us know if that did the trick Smiley Very Happy
Guide
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎2014-01-06

Re: R7000 Unreliable

@Fang...

I know you said that you're running the "latest" firmware in your original post, but is that the latest on Netgears Download Page or is it the latest Beta Firmware?

So, what is the actual version number that you are running?

Did you try updating to the latest Beta Firmware ? V1.0.3.24_1.1.20 has been working really well for me !

Here's a link to a post in this forum, which has a direct download link from Netgear:
http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=465940&postcount=103
Discussion Stats
  • 16 replies
  • 4863 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 8 in conversation
Top Contributors