× NETGEAR is aware of a growing number of phone and online scams. To learn how to stay safe click here.
Orbi WiFi 7 RBE973
Reply

SFP Ports FS728TP switch

JAB05
Aspirant

SFP Ports FS728TP switch

Will an addoncomputer.com JD118B-A0 (1000Base-SX SFP MMF function in a FS728TP switch?

Message 1 of 4

Accepted Solutions
JAB05
Aspirant

Re: SFP Ports FS728TP switch

Thank you for the input..

Will try the AGm731f-A0

View solution in original post

Message 3 of 4

All Replies
JohnRo
NETGEAR Employee Retired

Re: SFP Ports FS728TP switch

Hello JAB05, 

 

Welcome to the community! 

 

I understand you have some questions regarding compatibility of SFP modules on our switches, let me help you with that. Since the JD118B-A0 is also a 1000Base-SX SFP module, there is a chance that it might work but there is no assurance in that. I have seen some users reported that have used other modules on our switches and they worked fine. See compatible modules below: 

 

AFM735 100Base-FX SFP GBIC (Multimode)

AGM731F 1000Base-SX SFP GBIC (Multimode)

AGM732F 1000Base-LX SFP GBIC (Single mode)

 

Hope it helps! 

 

Thanks, 

Message 2 of 4
JAB05
Aspirant

Re: SFP Ports FS728TP switch

Thank you for the input..

Will try the AGm731f-A0

Message 3 of 4
JohnRo
NETGEAR Employee Retired

Re: SFP Ports FS728TP switch

Hi JAB05, 

 

You're welcome! Unit should be plug and play so you shouldn't experience any issues installing. 

 

Thanks, 

Message 4 of 4
Top Contributors
Discussion stats
  • 3 replies
  • 4236 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 2 in conversation
Announcements