Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2010-01-02

http://192.168.0.101

Hi everyone,

My internet is working correctly but I cannot open the page:
http://192.168.0.101

WHat should I do? Thanks in advance,

Tommaso
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: http://192.168.0.101

we don't read minds. if you are going to ask question , ask question with detail networking model etc so that everyone can understand
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 958
Registered: ‎2010-04-03

Re: http://192.168.0.101

you must be using wgx102 and trying to access its UI, eh? check your router's attached devices/dhcp table and look for the wgx102 (check its MAC address). Once you get the IP address, use it to access the UI of the powerline. Smiley Wink
"I make no claims to be an expert; I have got things wrong in the past and will again in the future." ~Mars Mug, Netgear Forums
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2010-01-02

Re: http://192.168.0.101

jmizoguchi wrote:
we don't read minds.

if you are going to ask question , ask question with detail networking model etc so that everyone can understand


Dear jmizoguchi,

The tone with which you exhige more precise information is less than kind.

And, while my post lacked the necessary details - due to my informatic inadequacy - it did not lack courtesy. If you had a bad day, or if this is just your normal attitude, you would better refrain from visiting this forum as I do expect Netgear forum members (at least those who offer advice) to respect the fact other members (generally those who ask for that advice) may not even know what information they should offer and expect to find what that is out here, with your - beter attired - follow up questions!

Perhaps you would invest your knowledge in explaining more precisely what is a "network model"? Because as far as I can understand from your request it is a "Small or Office Network LAN". I hope that this suffices. if it doesn't I shall happily provide more information. This is what I could read on the appliances covers.

I use a Sony Vaio SZ1VP with Win XP and Office 2007 and there is an appliance called Buffalo Airstation Nifty Giga under my desk into which a cable enters from outside and, from which, a cable goes into the Netgear Model XE102 appliance. Around the house there are other Netgear appliances, model WGX102, connected to the electric outlets.

Tommaso
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2010-01-02

Re: http://192.168.0.101

methuselah_ wrote:
you must be using wgx102 and trying to access its UI, eh?
check your router's attached devices/dhcp table and look for the wgx102 (check its MAC address). Once you get the IP address, use it to access the UI of the powerline. Smiley Wink


Dear Methuselah.

Give me a day (I need to find out what these dhcp, UI, IP and MAC are) and I'll get back at you! :-) Thanks!

I think I know what the IP address is, but I better check because I am thinking of the internet address and I cannot imagine that you're asking me for this (I must be wrong)...

If the router is the appliance that receives the internet connection from the outside, I guess... right? If so it is a Buffalo Airstation Nifty Giga. It is not attached to anything. It receives a cable from outside. I know that it is a optic fibre high speed internet from NTT Docomo, I live in Japan.

Sorry for my ignorance and thank you for your time! I'll try to find out these items if I can't find them, is there any simpler way to explain what I should do?

Again, thank you for helping, ciao,

Tommaso
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: http://192.168.0.101

Ascanio1 wrote:
I use a Sony Vaio SZ1VP with Win XP and Office 2007 and there is an appliance called Buffalo Airstation Nifty Giga under my desk into which a cable enters from outside and, from which, a cable goes into the Netgear Model XE102 appliance. Around the house there are other Netgear appliances, model WGX102, connected to the electric outlets. Tommaso
make sure that your buffalo and XE102 are configured correctly so that both devices IP is using 192.168.0.x if buffallo DHCP is other than 192.168.0.x then you will not able to reach 192.168.0.101 if LAN subnet is the same but you still can not access the interface then you may need to reset the XE102 device.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 958
Registered: ‎2010-04-03

Re: http://192.168.0.101

reset the XE102 device
he meant the WGX102. Smiley Wink right jmizoguchi? :cool: @Ascanio1: yes, just post your questions and network set up if possible. this illustration here. Please verify what IP address comes from your router is 192.168.0.x. If the third number is NOT zero, you would need to change the IP of the WGX102 to something in the same range as the router. Let us know first, then will give furhter instructions. You can PM as well if you want. Smiley Happy
"I make no claims to be an expert; I have got things wrong in the past and will again in the future." ~Mars Mug, Netgear Forums
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2010-01-02

Re: http://192.168.0.101

Thank you.
Discussion Stats
  • 7 replies
  • 30266 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 3 in conversation
Top Contributors