Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎2011-01-30

R6300 V1 vs V2?

Has there been any changes on the inside? different CPU? Just still trying to decide if it's worth the upgrade from V1.
R7000 (present)

Dlink DIR-868L (2 weeks)

Asus RT-AC68U (5 days)

Linksys EA6900 (7 days)

R6300v2 (7 month)

R6300v1 (1 year)

RT-N56U (1 year)

WNDR3700 (1 year)

Dlink DIR-655 (1 year)
Aspirant
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2013-07-29

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Double ram (256MB) Dual Core cpu (@ 800MHz) Reduced overall size
Tutor
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎2012-07-23

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

In my opinion it is not worth it if you have v1 now.


1xR6300 V1 - V1.0.2.36_1.0.28
Aspirant
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎2011-01-30

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

So decided to try it out and just got one from BestBuy. Yeah, it has USB 3.0 and it's smaller, but I see no difference in speed or range really, perhaps it's a good thing. I might keep it though, since it's probably going to get more firmware updates vs V1.
R7000 (present)

Dlink DIR-868L (2 weeks)

Asus RT-AC68U (5 days)

Linksys EA6900 (7 days)

R6300v2 (7 month)

R6300v1 (1 year)

RT-N56U (1 year)

WNDR3700 (1 year)

Dlink DIR-655 (1 year)
Aspirant
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎2006-12-04

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

klas1 wrote:
So decided to try it out and just got one from BestBuy. Yeah, it has USB 3.0 and it's smaller, but I see no difference in speed or range really, perhaps it's a good thing. I might keep it though, since it's probably going to get more firmware updates vs V1.


The V1 will be supported still but development has/is slowing down a lot for it.

One of the things different with the v2 is the CPU architect and it requires totally different type of FW base. All of the new routers going forward will be using the same architect of the v2.

That said, while the v2 is better hardware and smaller it's not really worth an upgrade from a V1 alone as you won't see much improvement.

It's also worth to mention that V1 and V2 CAN be bridged together if one wanted.

The v2 also uses less power and as a result smaller PSU.
Aspirant
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎2011-01-30

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Well, actually V2 handles the busy network with a lot of HD streams much better. I always felt that V1 was chocking occasionally. Looks like V2 is a keeper after all.
R7000 (present)

Dlink DIR-868L (2 weeks)

Asus RT-AC68U (5 days)

Linksys EA6900 (7 days)

R6300v2 (7 month)

R6300v1 (1 year)

RT-N56U (1 year)

WNDR3700 (1 year)

Dlink DIR-655 (1 year)
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2012-06-14

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Cybercare wrote:
The V1 will be supported still but development has/is slowing down a lot for it.


This is sad to hear.

The least Netgear can do before reducing support is to fix the problems people are having with the latest firmware 1.0.2.68 for the R6300v1.
Tutor
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎2012-07-23

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Have you contacted support about the issue? If you don't they wont know how extensive the issue is.


1xR6300 V1 - V1.0.2.36_1.0.28
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2012-06-14

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Never upgraded to the latest firmware. Since many people stated problems with it. I am still on 1.36 Just worried that since the R6300v2 is out. Version 1 will be pretty much left for dead. Wouldn't you want a firmware that enables beam forming without high ping times?
Aspirant
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎2010-08-22

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

eXR3 wrote:
Never upgraded to the latest firmware. Since many people stated problems with it. I am still on 1.36

Wouldn't you want a firmware that enables beam forming without high ping times?


Yes I would but high ping times vs beam forming is a no brainer
Retired_Member
Posts: 0

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Ping times? What address are you pinging? I pinged the router for a whole page full of pings with all but two less than or = to 1ms Am I missing something? intel ac 7260 win 7 pro 64 V2 at 1300
Apprentice
Posts: 779
Registered: ‎2007-03-07

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Searay, what version router and firmware are you using?
4xR6300 AC1750 V1 - V1.0.2.78_1.0.58 whole house router+wireless. 51 devices connected.
1xWNDR3700 N600 V2 - V1.0.1.14 provides internet to my first floor and back yard

2xWNDR3400 N600 V1 - V1.0.0.50_20.0.59 running faithfully in a crowded apt building

2xWNDR3300 N600 V1 - V1.0.45 over 2 years since reboot

3xWRT54G/GS - DD-WRT what can you say about the legendary WRT54

DIR-615 vC1 3.13NA - great little router

DIR-655 vA3 1.37NA - RETIRED never worked right with OOMA

EDIMAX EW-7416APn v2 1.13

all NETGEARS are factory recertified except 1xWNDR3400



HOW TO: My router firmware upgrade instructions:

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=425691&postcount=4



HOW TO: Reinstall the firmware on a router without the setup CD recovery tool

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/19841/~/reinstall-the-firmware-on-a-router-without-the-setup-cd-recovery-tool



HOW TO: Extend AP on separate LAN

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=479421&postcount=5



HOW TO: Extend AP on the same LAN

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=481991&postcount=2
Retired_Member
Posts: 0

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Using v2 with FW it shipped with V1.0.1.72 After rereading I'm guessing the bad pings are on the v1 and not the v2?
Aspirant
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎2010-08-22

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Running ver .36 and internal ping times are <3ms
Running the latest firmware on V1 6300 ping times >25ms
Tutor
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎2012-07-23

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

I hate to keep saying the same thing over and over again....
If you don't register your ping issue with Netgear support they will not address this issue in a new FW release.

Please do this now it only takes a few minutes.


1xR6300 V1 - V1.0.2.36_1.0.28
Aspirant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎2010-12-26

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

is it possible to see on the router/serial no. if it's a v1 or v2?
I'm having lots of trouble with the wireless part, drops connection CONSTANTLY to my wireless iOS devices, but the wired works flawlessly , grrrrrr
Do you think it's a firmware bug, or a defective device?
Aspirant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎2010-12-26

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

well, I found it myself..... it's a v1 model
But still need an advice on the other question...Smiley Surprised
Aspirant
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎2014-05-16

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Urgent question. Do both the V1 and V2 have Facebook WiFi options? I am having someone in America pick up a modem for me and I'll have hated to have spent over $200 on a router that doesn't do what I want it to.

Basically facebook says the Netgear R6300 has facebook log on for the WiFi but it doesn't mention v1 or v2. I hope it's both.

Thanks in advance if anybody can answer this question.
Apprentice
Posts: 779
Registered: ‎2007-03-07

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

V1 does NOT have it
4xR6300 AC1750 V1 - V1.0.2.78_1.0.58 whole house router+wireless. 51 devices connected.
1xWNDR3700 N600 V2 - V1.0.1.14 provides internet to my first floor and back yard

2xWNDR3400 N600 V1 - V1.0.0.50_20.0.59 running faithfully in a crowded apt building

2xWNDR3300 N600 V1 - V1.0.45 over 2 years since reboot

3xWRT54G/GS - DD-WRT what can you say about the legendary WRT54

DIR-615 vC1 3.13NA - great little router

DIR-655 vA3 1.37NA - RETIRED never worked right with OOMA

EDIMAX EW-7416APn v2 1.13

all NETGEARS are factory recertified except 1xWNDR3400



HOW TO: My router firmware upgrade instructions:

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=425691&postcount=4



HOW TO: Reinstall the firmware on a router without the setup CD recovery tool

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/19841/~/reinstall-the-firmware-on-a-router-without-the-setup-cd-recovery-tool



HOW TO: Extend AP on separate LAN

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=479421&postcount=5



HOW TO: Extend AP on the same LAN

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=481991&postcount=2
Retired_Member
Posts: 0

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

The facebook option seems to have problems. You should search out these threads and read them carefully.
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2015-11-21

Rif.: R6300 V1 vs V2?

hi guys! Does anyone know if the V1 support the Facebook WiFi too? (i'm sorry for my english...i'm italian)

Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2015-11-21

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

facebook talks about only for V2....

NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 3,088
Registered: ‎2015-08-24

Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Hi @Fanphoto,

 

The Facebook WiFi feature is only available for the R6300v2.

 

Regards,

 

Dexter

Community Team

Discussion Stats
  • 22 replies
  • 36044 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 12 in conversation
Top Contributors