Reply
Apprentice
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎2007-03-07

r6300v2

any improvements in the v2 router?
4xR6300 AC1750 V1 - V1.0.2.78_1.0.58 whole house router+wireless. 51 devices connected.
1xWNDR3700 N600 V2 - V1.0.1.14 provides internet to my first floor and back yard

2xWNDR3400 N600 V1 - V1.0.0.50_20.0.59 running faithfully in a crowded apt building

2xWNDR3300 N600 V1 - V1.0.45 over 2 years since reboot

3xWRT54G/GS - DD-WRT what can you say about the legendary WRT54

DIR-615 vC1 3.13NA - great little router

DIR-655 vA3 1.37NA - RETIRED never worked right with OOMA

EDIMAX EW-7416APn v2 1.13

all NETGEARS are factory recertified except 1xWNDR3400



HOW TO: My router firmware upgrade instructions:

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=425691&postcount=4



HOW TO: Reinstall the firmware on a router without the setup CD recovery tool

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/19841/~/reinstall-the-firmware-on-a-router-without-the-setup-cd-recovery-tool



HOW TO: Extend AP on separate LAN

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=479421&postcount=5



HOW TO: Extend AP on the same LAN

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=481991&postcount=2
Aspirant
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎2006-12-04

Re: r6300v2

The R6300v2 has not officially been announced by Netgear and as such due to NDA no information can be released at this time regarding it.

That said you will likely see it released soon and it will have a number of welcoming changes.
Tutor
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎2012-07-23

Re: r6300v2

REALLY!
What about us poor suckers?


1xR6300 V1 - V1.0.2.36_1.0.28
Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2012-04-19

Re: r6300v2

madhatter wrote:
any improvements in the v2 router?


Beta test for it ends this Friday, and then it should be a short time before the final is release. Can't say anything, as I am under NDA, but you can expect a thinner, lighter, and faster device, along with other improvements Smiley Happy
Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2012-04-19

Re: r6300v2

madhatter wrote:
any improvements in the v2 router?

Under NDA, but will give a few details. Beta test ends friday, and device is a lot thinner, faster, and has a lot of improvements, the device should be out in a few months(hopefully)
Aspirant
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎2013-01-22

Re: r6300v2

Great, I bought my router last week and it's out of date already.
Lets hope you put USB3 on the V2, as which idiot thought putting usb2 for a hard drive connection would be a good idea? I don't think I've seen over 10MB/s . I think I'll put my hard drive back in the pc and get my 100MB/s+ speeds back.
Aspirant
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎2009-10-04

Re: r6300v2

Mark_K wrote:
REALLY!
What about us poor suckers?


Agreed! +1:mad:
Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2012-04-19

Re: r6300v2

cdb1 wrote:
Great, I bought my router last week and it's out of date already.
Lets hope you put USB3 on the V2, as which idiot thought putting usb2 for a hard drive connection would be a good idea? I don't think I've seen over 10MB/s . I think I'll put my hard drive back in the pc and get my 100MB/s+ speeds back.


They added usb 3.0, but they are still fixing bugs on that, which is the main issue in this beta test. They are releasing a fix for usb problems in a week or so(once test is already over), then shortly announcing it.Smiley Happy
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2012-06-14

Re: r6300v2

Another model?

So does this mean that support or trying to improve the R6300 v1 will end? Hope not.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2007-09-08

Re: r6300v2

eXR3 wrote:
So does this mean that support or trying to improve the R6300 v1 will end? Hope not.


At least the R6300 has support.

Now the D6300, nothing, lost and forgotten.
Tutor
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎2012-07-23

Re: r6300v2

I am very serious when I ask:

What about us!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This is B.S.!

Never again........


1xR6300 V1 - V1.0.2.36_1.0.28
Aspirant
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎2006-12-04

Re: r6300v2

Mark_K wrote:
I am very serious when I ask:

What about us!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This is B.S.!

Never again........



What does "what about us" mean? Are you talking about the original R6300?

These two devices had different people working on them for the most part.
That said those under warranty on the original one will continue to have warranty.
Any major bugs or issues found can also still be reported for them to be fixed.

Just because a new product comes out does not mean the old one will be ignored. Often times a bug in one product can lead to fixing similar in another.

That said these two routers have different CPU architects even so are tracked and handled separately still, at least for the moment.

You also won't see day/night performance difference. It is more of just making the device more efficient and smaller though it does have a slight performance increase.

That said if you're happy with your current R6300 what's it matter. Technology will always be fast paced, and 802.11ac is still an changing spec so expect to see many different devices changed over the next year.
Apprentice
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎2007-03-07

Re: r6300v2

it could end up that the v1 is the preferred router... like the wndr3700
4xR6300 AC1750 V1 - V1.0.2.78_1.0.58 whole house router+wireless. 51 devices connected.
1xWNDR3700 N600 V2 - V1.0.1.14 provides internet to my first floor and back yard

2xWNDR3400 N600 V1 - V1.0.0.50_20.0.59 running faithfully in a crowded apt building

2xWNDR3300 N600 V1 - V1.0.45 over 2 years since reboot

3xWRT54G/GS - DD-WRT what can you say about the legendary WRT54

DIR-615 vC1 3.13NA - great little router

DIR-655 vA3 1.37NA - RETIRED never worked right with OOMA

EDIMAX EW-7416APn v2 1.13

all NETGEARS are factory recertified except 1xWNDR3400



HOW TO: My router firmware upgrade instructions:

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=425691&postcount=4



HOW TO: Reinstall the firmware on a router without the setup CD recovery tool

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/19841/~/reinstall-the-firmware-on-a-router-without-the-setup-cd-recovery-tool



HOW TO: Extend AP on separate LAN

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=479421&postcount=5



HOW TO: Extend AP on the same LAN

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=481991&postcount=2
Tutor
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎2012-07-23

Re: r6300v2

This R6300 hasn’t been out for a year yet.

It has been horribly buggy and slow as in not up to advertised speeds.
If this new aka better, aka non beta R6300, aka ready for prime time unit is faster than the R6300v1 we have now I’m going to be pissed.

"THAT SAID", if it is faster and signal penetration is better, I will sell my old (ha, ha) one and get this new (ha ha again) one.


1xR6300 V1 - V1.0.2.36_1.0.28
Aspirant
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎2006-12-04

Re: r6300v2

Mark_K wrote:
This R6300 hasn’t been out for a year yet.

It has been horribly buggy and slow as in not up to advertised speeds.
If this new aka better, aka non beta R6300, aka ready for prime time unit is faster than the R6300v1 we have now I’m going to be pissed.

"THAT SAID", if it is faster and signal penetration is better, I will sell my old (ha, ha) one and get this new (ha ha again) one.


Not sure I can agree on the horribly buggy part. I was part of the original team for the first and second one.

During the beta process the R6300 had issues but the majority of them are corrected. Performance wise, I have had 0 issues. When pared with another 802.11ac device I am able to get great performance. One thing you need to keep in mind is ALL wifi has roughly 40-50% overhead. Just because they say 1.3Gbps doesn't mean that is what you get. Actual performance you will always see about half of the connection rate and this is true with ANY wifi device.

That said, any bugs you are having you should file a report for so it can be fixed.

Many people are using this device without any problems. It could be something else in your setup or your environment or simply you have a defective device which happens.

That said as I said the performance of the v2 will not be significantly better vs the original but it will be a little. Remember, 802.11ac is new and regardless it is not going to be perfect. This is the disadvantage of wanting to be on the leading edge. Until the spec is final it WILL have bugs or issues, just as 802.11n did when it was new and 802.11g when it was new...
Apprentice
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎2007-03-07

Re: r6300v2

Cybercare wrote:
Not sure I can agree on the horribly buggy part.


I agree, I have 6 netgear routers, one is an r6300 I use in my home with 37 devices attached and it's very stable with the latest firmware. If you are having problems follow these steps:

Firmware upgrade steps...

follow the instructions:

To Install

Note: Do not upgrade the firmware using a wireless connection. Please perform firmware upgrade with "wired" or Ethernet connection only.

Write down all the settings which you changed from the default values, since you will need to reenter them manually.

Download and UNZIP the firmware to a convenient place such as your desktop:

http://netgeardownload.registria.com/single_page_registration?product[sku]=r6300&download_url=http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/R6300/R6300-V1.0.2.38_1.0.33.zip

select "continue without registering" and download the latest firmware. Unzip the firmware.

Log in to the router using a Web browser. The URL is http://www.routerlogin.net

Click ADVANCED tab > Administration > Backup Settings: backup up your settings so you can recover them later if needed
Click REVERT TO FACTORY DEFAULT SETTINGS

Click ADVANCED tab > Administration > Firmware Upgrade: Click Browse and find the firmware file you just downloaded and unzipped.

Click UPLOAD: Do not interrupt the upgrade while the router does this step.

After the upload is complete, wait another 60 seconds.

Click ADVANCED tab > Administration > Backup Settings
Click REVERT TO FACTORY DEFAULT SETTINGS

Rekey any configuration changes you may have made.

Power off the router, wait 60 seconds, power router back on.


Important Note:

1. The upgrade process is completed when the on screen progress bar completes. If power LED light turns amber and blinking, power cycle the router. Wait 60 seconds after the upgrade progress bar says it's complete to actually finish the upgrade process.

2. If the upgrade progress bar on web GUI doesn't display correctly during firmware upgrade, you can still check the status using Power LED. The Power LED should be blinking (amber) during firmware upgrade. After firmware upgrade is done and boots up the system, it changes to steady amber color.

Please DO NOT power off or reboot the device during firmware upgrade, otherwise, it may result to a corrupt firmware and cause the device not to work.

Wait 60 seconds after you "think" the upgrade has completed before making any changes or accessing the internet. This will allow any internal software updating to complete.


Then go to QOS settings and make sure Enable WMM is checked.

Under Wireless Settings
-I have selected channel 157 but you may need a different channel
-I have "Up To 1300mbs" selected
-Use WPA2-PSK(AES)
-and Enable SSID broadcast

under Advanced Wireless Settings
-Make sure you are using Long Preamble and that your adapter is either set for LP or Auto

Below WPS Settings
-make sure Perfornance Boost is checked

After making these changes, test to see if your problem(s) have been resolved. If they have you can now make selective changes to these settings.
4xR6300 AC1750 V1 - V1.0.2.78_1.0.58 whole house router+wireless. 51 devices connected.
1xWNDR3700 N600 V2 - V1.0.1.14 provides internet to my first floor and back yard

2xWNDR3400 N600 V1 - V1.0.0.50_20.0.59 running faithfully in a crowded apt building

2xWNDR3300 N600 V1 - V1.0.45 over 2 years since reboot

3xWRT54G/GS - DD-WRT what can you say about the legendary WRT54

DIR-615 vC1 3.13NA - great little router

DIR-655 vA3 1.37NA - RETIRED never worked right with OOMA

EDIMAX EW-7416APn v2 1.13

all NETGEARS are factory recertified except 1xWNDR3400



HOW TO: My router firmware upgrade instructions:

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=425691&postcount=4



HOW TO: Reinstall the firmware on a router without the setup CD recovery tool

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/19841/~/reinstall-the-firmware-on-a-router-without-the-setup-cd-recovery-tool



HOW TO: Extend AP on separate LAN

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=479421&postcount=5



HOW TO: Extend AP on the same LAN

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.php?p=481991&postcount=2
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2013-01-26

Re: r6300v2

Apparently it's all about being "first to market" with the latest and greatest. Nevermind having a consumer-ready product.
Tutor
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎2012-07-23

Re: r6300v2

GoremanX wrote:
Apparently it's all about being "first to market" with the latest and greatest. Nevermind having a consumer-ready product.


Thank you that's my point.

The unit is working fine for me now......
Fine meaning I don’t drop connections like some other people and it stays steady at 585 Mpbs.

I was hoping for faster signal using the R6300 and A6200.

Don’t fret I'm still a fan boy.

I looking forward to USB 3.0 (for both R6300v2 & A6200), better penatration and faster connections.


1xR6300 V1 - V1.0.2.36_1.0.28
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-01-29

Re: r6300v2

GoremanX wrote:
Apparently it's all about being "first to market" with the latest and greatest. Nevermind having a consumer-ready product.


Right on the spot!

Here is the most PATHETIC part. On the main Netgear page it still has a link to the announcement of the "Industry First ac router". The later point is what makes us look like small mice in the Netgear's underground lab. It's what makes us look dumb in front of the world - and not only be used and abused, but frankly, we all are paying dear price to acquire the router. And using that revenue they make something that is suppose to be nicer and better - released a few months later. That is the simple truth. Netgear does not care about you and me - the loyal customers! They care about their investors and their margins! They care how to make money for their executives!

What I read in the post by the fellow Netgear sympathizers UNDER NDA, frankly is full of trash. How frequently a HW update of the same model is released in the IT world? Give me a break. If you guys are releasing it that fast, it proves the point that you rushed v1 to cover the headlines as "Industry First ac router" and going back to my point up. The fact that ever since R6300 was announced, you released 7 FW updates, shows that you did zero Beta testing.....or if you did, your head of Product Development needs to be fired on the disable IGMP proxying... My old 3700 didn't have the issue when IGMP was on, but started failing couple of months after the warranty expired. The second router that does that to me. And the simple answer from Netgear - tough luck buddy! You are screwed!

Technical Support at Netgear is absolutely preposterous!

You guys need to admit that you made a mistake with the first one. I know you will never be able to fix your disasters - you will simply create band-aids until you get tired of it and simply ignore any further complains. I know you will never issue recall of any kind. But for the sake of all of us...have some dignity and admit your v1 had some serious problems, that could not be resolved by the next 39284632789th firmware in the past few months. Say it was a complete garbage, not a prime time ready and simply apologize. That ought to do it for all of us.
Aspirant
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎2012-04-19

Re: r6300v2

I don't see an isssue here. Companies normally start working on a product immediately following the release of the last one. For all I know, it could not come out until late this year. So wait until they actually release it before you complain. And unless you really want a lighter device with a minor speed boost and usb 3.0, you have no reason to worry.
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2013-01-26

Re: r6300v2

I might get v2 anyway and use my v1 or the other as a bridge if it will work that way.
Tutor
Posts: 546
Registered: ‎2012-07-23

Re: r6300v2

Firebat wrote:
I might get v2 anyway and use my v1 or the other as a bridge if it will work that way.


But the v1 will be the weak link in your network.


1xR6300 V1 - V1.0.2.36_1.0.28
Aspirant
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎2012-11-23

Re: r6300v2

Well, all I can say about R6300-V1 is that it is the best and fastest router I ever had ! Very stable, fast and I'm only operating it on «N» network, cause I dont have any «AC» device yet.

So R6300-V2 better be good and flawless cause V1 is a pretty dam good router !!!
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2012-06-14

Re: r6300v2

Donkichot wrote:
Well, all I can say about R6300-V1 is that it is the best and fastest router I ever had ! Very stable, fast and I'm only operating it on «N» network, cause I dont have any «AC» device yet.

So R6300-V2 better be good and flawless cause V1 is a pretty dam good router !!!


Same here. The R6300 is working great for me. As long as they don't abandon the router I'll be happy.

As for version 2. I'm going to pass on it because you know that version 2 will have glitches that will be fixed in version 3 Smiley Very Happy
Aspirant
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎2006-12-04

Re: r6300v2

Firebat wrote:
I might get v2 anyway and use my v1 or the other as a bridge if it will work that way.


This will work Smiley Happy or at least at the moment it will unless something happens causing a major change later but as of right now it's possible.

This is a great thing to do if you have multiple devices you can't upgrade the wifi on such as a TV, stereo and xbox all in one spot as it will allow more bandwidth vs. each one connecting at the slow poke speed they currently do.
Discussion Stats
Top Contributors