Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎2007-11-18

Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

Greetings,

I just wanted to say that the pro (rndp6000) works w/4GB DIMMs.

Specifically, at least, these:
DDR2 8GB (2x4GB) PC6400 800MHz PATRIOT PSD28G800K

Frontview shows:
Firmware: RAIDiator 4.2.15
Memory: 8064 MB [6-6-6-18 DDR2]

I booted the thing just to see if it'd recognize any of it and grab some logs. Now it's running the memory test. I'll let that go overnight.

I was reticent to try it as no one else on here seemed to think it would work. I looked up the stats on the Q963 controller and ran a few information gathering tools like:

    dmidecode
    hwinfo
    decode-dimms (After building and inserting the eeprom module)
    lshw


And after seeing this:

Memory Controller Information
Error Detecting Method: 64-bit ECC
Error Correcting Capabilities:
None
Supported Interleave: One-way Interleave
Current Interleave: One-way Interleave
Maximum Memory Module Size: 4096 MB
Maximum Total Memory Size: 16384 MB
Supported Speeds:
Other
Supported Memory Types:
DIMM
SDRAM
Memory Module Voltage: 3.3 V
Associated Memory Slots: 4
0x0009
0x000A
0x000B
0x000C
Enabled Error Correcting Capabilities:
None


I figured since it claims to support 4GB modules it was worth a shot.

Here's the 'meat' from decode-dimms with the new memory installed.

Decoding EEPROM: /sys/bus/i2c/drivers/eeprom/0-0050
Guessing DIMM is in bank 1

---=== SPD EEPROM Information ===---
EEPROM Checksum of bytes 0-62 OK (0x34)
# of bytes written to SDRAM EEPROM 128
Total number of bytes in EEPROM 256
Fundamental Memory type DDR2 SDRAM
SPD Revision 1.2

---=== Memory Characteristics ===---
Maximum module speed 1600MHz (PC12800)
Size 4096 MB
tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS 6-6-6-18
Supported CAS Latencies 6, 5, 4
Minimum Cycle Time (CAS 6) 2.5 ns
Maximum Access Time (CAS 6) 0.4 ns
Minimum Cycle Time (CAS 5) 3 ns
Maximum Access Time (CAS 5) 0.45 ns
Minimum Cycle Time (CAS 4) 3.75 ns
Maximum Access Time (CAS 4) 0.5 ns

---=== Manufacturing Information ===---
Manufacturer Patriot Memory
Manufacturing Location Code 0x02
Part Number PSD24G8002
Manufacturing Date 2010-W38
Assembly Serial Number 0xB2151B28


Decoding EEPROM: /sys/bus/i2c/drivers/eeprom/0-0052
Guessing DIMM is in bank 3

---=== SPD EEPROM Information ===---
EEPROM Checksum of bytes 0-62 OK (0x34)
# of bytes written to SDRAM EEPROM 128
Total number of bytes in EEPROM 256
Fundamental Memory type DDR2 SDRAM
SPD Revision 1.2

---=== Memory Characteristics ===---
Maximum module speed 1600MHz (PC12800)
Size 4096 MB
tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS 6-6-6-18
Supported CAS Latencies 6, 5, 4
Minimum Cycle Time (CAS 6) 2.5 ns
Maximum Access Time (CAS 6) 0.4 ns
Minimum Cycle Time (CAS 5) 3 ns
Maximum Access Time (CAS 5) 0.45 ns
Minimum Cycle Time (CAS 4) 3.75 ns
Maximum Access Time (CAS 4) 0.5 ns

---=== Manufacturing Information ===---
Manufacturer Patriot Memory
Manufacturing Location Code 0x02
Part Number PSD24G8002
Manufacturing Date 2010-W38
Assembly Serial Number 0xC9131B28


Here's
hwinfo --memory
output:

01: None 00.0: 10102 Main Memory
[Created at memory.61]
Unique ID: rdCR.CxwsZFjVASF
Hardware Class: memory
Model: "Main Memory"
Memory Range: 0x00000000-0x1f3791fff (rw)
Memory Size: 8 GB
Config Status: cfg=new, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown


Not certain what else anyone might want for added 'warm and fuzziness' to take the plunge.

On another note, the corsair XMS2 twin2x4096-6400c5c did not work for me contrary to many other posts claiming they do. I will qualify that a bit further by stating that I could not get either DIMM to boot in the first socket. The one closest to the cpu. If I put one in the other socket and nothing in the one closest to the cpu it booted fine. If I left the 1GB stock in its shipped socket (closest to the cpu) and put one of the corsair modules in other socket it would boot and show ~3GB - 128MB (shared video ram reservation?).

In any case I robbed some memory out of my son's machine. A pair of supertalent T8UB2GC5 modules also DDR2-800 PC6400. They show up as [4-5-5-15 DDR2] in frontview.

I hope that's helpful.
Thanks,
--Gary
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 677
Registered: ‎2007-11-26

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

great news

In a week or two try to do a disk scrubbing and a online file maintenance and post back here what happens!

I wonder if there will be any significant gain ?

I also had a problem with not getting the full amount of memory when I used corsair XMS2 twin2x4096-6400c5c. So now I have two 1 gb chips the chip is very hard to track down.
NAS: Business Pro :: 8192MB ram :: 6 x 2.0 TB ST32000644NS :: 4.2.27 * NV+ :: 1024MB ram :: 4 x 750 GB ST3750640NS :: 4.1.14 * NV :: 256MB ram :: 4 x 2.0 TB ST32000542AS :: 4.1.14 * DUO :: 1024 MB ram :: 2 x 500 GB ST3500320AS :: 4.1.10
Using: CIFS * NFS * RSYNC * HTTPS * FTP * ReadyDLNA * ReadyNas Photos * ReadyNas Remote * BitTorrent * Transmissions * Skifta * DropBox * CrashPlan
Network: D-Link DIR-855 * Cisco SG300-28P SRW2024P-K9-NA * D-Link DGS-2208 * Cisco SG100D-08 * Cisco SG100D-05
Clients: XP SP3 * Windows 7 * Windows 2003 Server * Play Station 3 * XBox 360 * Control4 * WD TV Live Media Player
UPS: APC Backup-Ups XS 1000
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎2007-11-18

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

sdouek wrote:
great news

In a week or two try to do a disk scrubbing and a online file maintenance and post back here what happens!

I wonder if there will be any significant gain ?

I also had a problem with not getting the full amount of memory when I used corsair XMS2 twin2x4096-6400c5c. So now I have two 1 gb chips the chip is very hard to track down.


I'll certainly report back as to what happens.

Wrt the corsair, it's not that I didn't get the full memory out of them, it's that I couldn't boot w/either stick in the first slot. That seems very odd to me...but that's what occurred. And the missing 128MB seems very likely to be a reservation for shared graphics memory, which there might well be a BIOS setting to reduce if one were so inclined. Maybe if I can track down an appropriate header, I'll try it and see.

I also wanted to point out that I checked the memory test a bit ago and it had gone to 4 passes and 75% of the way through the 5th pass. No errors. I power cycled it and put it back into service.

Thanks,
--Gary
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 677
Registered: ‎2007-11-26

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

The funny part is when I installed one corsiar chip it read the full 2048 mb in either slot; the second I installed the 2nd chip it subtracted 128mb and it didn't matter which slot I used. And I had a RMA of my unit and this also occurred.
NAS: Business Pro :: 8192MB ram :: 6 x 2.0 TB ST32000644NS :: 4.2.27 * NV+ :: 1024MB ram :: 4 x 750 GB ST3750640NS :: 4.1.14 * NV :: 256MB ram :: 4 x 2.0 TB ST32000542AS :: 4.1.14 * DUO :: 1024 MB ram :: 2 x 500 GB ST3500320AS :: 4.1.10
Using: CIFS * NFS * RSYNC * HTTPS * FTP * ReadyDLNA * ReadyNas Photos * ReadyNas Remote * BitTorrent * Transmissions * Skifta * DropBox * CrashPlan
Network: D-Link DIR-855 * Cisco SG300-28P SRW2024P-K9-NA * D-Link DGS-2208 * Cisco SG100D-08 * Cisco SG100D-05
Clients: XP SP3 * Windows 7 * Windows 2003 Server * Play Station 3 * XBox 360 * Control4 * WD TV Live Media Player
UPS: APC Backup-Ups XS 1000
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 38,950
Registered: ‎2011-06-07

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

YOu can see the same thing with gpwolfe. 8GB = 8192 MB. So perhaps 128 MB is reserved for something else?
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 677
Registered: ‎2007-11-26

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

I was wondering what and no one can seem to tell me even tech support or a jedi. I had a previous post with this issue and I believe chirpa had a pro with all the memory being accounted for !
NAS: Business Pro :: 8192MB ram :: 6 x 2.0 TB ST32000644NS :: 4.2.27 * NV+ :: 1024MB ram :: 4 x 750 GB ST3750640NS :: 4.1.14 * NV :: 256MB ram :: 4 x 2.0 TB ST32000542AS :: 4.1.14 * DUO :: 1024 MB ram :: 2 x 500 GB ST3500320AS :: 4.1.10
Using: CIFS * NFS * RSYNC * HTTPS * FTP * ReadyDLNA * ReadyNas Photos * ReadyNas Remote * BitTorrent * Transmissions * Skifta * DropBox * CrashPlan
Network: D-Link DIR-855 * Cisco SG300-28P SRW2024P-K9-NA * D-Link DGS-2208 * Cisco SG100D-08 * Cisco SG100D-05
Clients: XP SP3 * Windows 7 * Windows 2003 Server * Play Station 3 * XBox 360 * Control4 * WD TV Live Media Player
UPS: APC Backup-Ups XS 1000
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,007
Registered: ‎2010-05-18

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

the missing 128m could be a bios and/or video rom 'shadowing'. Obviously there is no video out on the readynas's, but that does not mean there isn't video card/framebuffer hardware there.

btw, glad to hear 8gb works, I'd love to have that in my pro along with some vbox VM's
nv+ ~ 1gb ram ~ 4x WDC WD20EARS-00S8B1 ~ 5555 GB ~ power supply dead
ultra4 ~ 4 gb ram ~
pro business ~ 4gb ram ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DX000-1C5160 ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DM000-1F2168 ~ 10tb
pro 6 ~ 4gb ram ~ dual redundancy ~ 4x Hitachi HDS724040ALE640 ~ 2x Seagate ST4000DM000-1F2168 ~ 14tb
A/V streaming ---> Subsonic ---> HTC One ~ Note 2 ~ Nexus 7
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎2007-11-18

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

TeknoJnky wrote:
the missing 128m could be a bios and/or video rom 'shadowing'. Obviously there is no video out on the readynas's, but that does not mean there isn't video card/framebuffer hardware there.

btw, glad to hear 8gb works, I'd love to have that in my pro along with some vbox VM's


There is true and real video hardware on the board. There's a VGA header and everything. There's just not a DB15 on the back anywhere. That's why I mentioned digging up a cable somewhere.

However, mrwizardno2 has, in fact, connected a head to his via that same header. Go here: http://www.readynas.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=64&t=40162&start=0&hilit=ReadyNAS+Pro+RNDP6350+Possible+Flash+Disk+Boot+Failure

I'm fairly confident that the memory is the video reservation. If you look at the dmesg output you can see the BIOS reservations. It's really the only thing that makes sense for such a large BIOS reservation. Most boards that have such a feature also grant the ability to set the amount of memory reserved for this purpose. Therefore it could well be that all one has to do is hook up a head and keyboard and lower it.

Or, if one knows the layout, an easier way may well be to load up the nvram module and 'massage' that data appropriately there.

--Gary
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 38,950
Registered: ‎2011-06-07

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

TeknoJnky wrote:

glad to hear 8gb works, I'd love to have that in my pro along with some vbox VM's

But doesn't the Pro only work with 32-bit VMs as it doesn't have a processor with VT-x support?

Sure using something like Virtual Box is a logical reason for why someone might want 8GB of RAM in a ReadyNAS, but if you can't run 64-bit VMs then you'd need to have multiple 32-bit VMs you want to run.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎2007-11-18

Re: Boo-Yah! 8GB (2x4GB) works in pro.

mdgm wrote:
TeknoJnky wrote:

glad to hear 8gb works, I'd love to have that in my pro along with some vbox VM's

But doesn't the Pro only work with 32-bit VMs as it doesn't have a processor with VT-x support?

Sure using something like Virtual Box is a logical reason for why someone might want 8GB of RAM in a ReadyNAS, but if you can't run 64-bit VMs then you'd need to have multiple 32-bit VMs you want to run.


That's what an E6600 or E6700 Core 2 Duo is for. Smiley Happy Those are the latest and greatest that will work in the pro that have VT-x support...on top of being less anemic than the E2160 anyway.

--Gary
Discussion Stats
Top Contributors