Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎2009-06-30

Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

I'm using this in my NV+ and it works fine. Completed a few memtests.
Aspirant
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎2009-08-03

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

I'm also using it without any problems, in a Duo.
Aspirant
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎2010-01-07

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

Confirmed with 2 memory test on my DUO
bhf Aspirant
Aspirant
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎2009-06-18

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

Upgraded my NV+ and ran 4 memory tests, OK.
Original: NV+ RND4250 (Jun 2009)
RAIDiator: 4.1.5, 256GB RAM,
2X ST31000322CS
Upgrade:
RAIDiator: 4.1.6
2X ST31000322CS (Feb 2010)
1GB RAM (Corsair VS1GSDS333) (Jul 2011)
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 44,965
Registered: ‎2011-06-07

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

bhf wrote:
Upgraded my NV+ and ran 4 memory tests, OK.

You need to update your sig (original section). 256GB RAM? I think you meant 256MB RAM
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2009-04-09

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

I just put this in my DUO and ran 2 memory test. Everything is A.O.K!
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2010-03-04

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

Decided to snag one of these from Amazon. Can anyone tell a noob how to do the memory test?
Aspirant
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎2010-06-27

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

My module came in from Amazon, went right in and works perfectly.
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2010-03-04

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

Wonderdude wrote:
Decided to snag one of these from Amazon. Can anyone tell a noob how to do the memory test?


Finally got around to slapping it into the Duo today. Seems to be working fine. I still haven't found out how to do the memory test. Can anyone help me out?
Tutor
Posts: 8,546
Registered: ‎2011-04-19

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

Wonderdude wrote:
Wonderdude wrote:
Decided to snag one of these from Amazon. Can anyone tell a noob how to do the memory test?


Finally got around to slapping it into the Duo today. Seems to be working fine. I still haven't found out how to do the memory test. Can anyone help me out?


faq.php#Is_there_a_way_I_can_verify_if_my_memory_is_good%3F
Aspirant
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎2010-09-16

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

I replaced the 256MB SODIMM for a Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB without problems.

However, the anticipated performance boost in Frontview and NFS transfers is barely noticeable. Smiley Sad
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 44,965
Registered: ‎2011-06-07
Aspirant
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎2012-10-19

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

Can I use faster memory in my NV+?
The listing indicated 3200 is possible.
http://www.readynas.com/forum/faq.php#Where_can_I_find_the_ReadyNAS_memory_specification%3F
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2011-02-09

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

I got a block of this RAM (Corsair VS1GSDS333) so I tried to put it in my readynas NV+ after reading this, but when I try to boot, the nas just hang and the blue power light blink. I try leaving it for about 20 min. but it still just hang. Any one that can tell me why it want boot?
Tutor
Posts: 8,546
Registered: ‎2011-04-19

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

BriXiS wrote:
I got a block of this RAM (Corsair VS1GSDS333) so I tried to put it in my readynas NV+ after reading this, but when I try to boot, the nas just hang and the blue power light blink. I try leaving it for about 20 min. but it still just hang. Any one that can tell me why it want boot?


Try removing & re-seating it. If it fails to boot, try re-installing the original RAM. If it boots, it's likely that the RAM is incompatible. It's been posted a few times in the forums that some RAM vendors change the memory specs but keep the same part number.
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2011-02-09

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

Thx for fast reply Smiley Happy well i re-installed it and try boot it up again a few times. but no luck. put in the original ram and it boot just fine. well i most go buy a new ram-block Smiley Happy
Aspirant
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎2011-03-09

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

After a Patriot Signature 1 GB SODIMM PSD1G33316S failed to boot my NV+, I went with the Corsair. It works fine - no problems.
Aspirant
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎2006-09-25

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

3 Corsair 1 GB modules were tried in one NV and two NV+. One module immediately failed in both the NV and in the NV+ while it worked in a 1.3 GHz Powerbook, so the memory itself was not faulty. The other two modules worked in the NV and in one NV+. The other NV+ was only satisfied with Kingston 1024 MB [2.5-3-3-7] memory, also from the hardware compatibility list.
DOA Aspirant
Aspirant
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎2011-06-17

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

I just tried a Corsair VS1GSDS33 in my NV+. Two passes of memory test, but no boot.
Original 256 MB is back in and running fine. Hopefully I can try another manufacturer.

How long should the NV+ take to boot? We could sure use a sticky with approximate wait times.
We have the information, just not in readily addressable format. I realize that different drive sizes and speed will change that end of things so specific drives will have to be listed, but a RAM change out should be fairly consistent after a couple of passed RAM tests.
Ultra 4, Ultra 6
Movies, must have more movies!
DOA Aspirant
Aspirant
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎2011-06-17

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

Update:
Tried Patriot PSD1G33316S but the description at Fry's said "Hybrid" would not pass ram test
Tried Kingston, would not pass ram test
Another stick of Corsair - passed test like first one but I did NOT shut off the NV+. Instead I hit the power button quickly and it went into a 10 minute successful boot. 3 more power off boots went fine, down to about 5 mins to boot and it is more responsive.

My two cents - keep trying different Corsair sticks.
Ultra 4, Ultra 6
Movies, must have more movies!
Aspirant
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎2011-07-19

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

I just finished memory tests on a brand new VS1GSDS400. No joy.
Tests passed but not boot.
Nas: NV+
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2012-12-10

Re: Corsair VS1GSDS333 1GB

Just wanted to report that I successfully upgraded my NV+ to 1GB RAM with a Corsair VS1GSDS333 stick.

Two memory tests passed and it boots fine.

I was surprised to find that the preinstalled RAM was DDR 400. I was considering exchanging the DDR 333 memory that I bought for a DDR 400 stick. I'm glad I found this thread.

Sorry to hear about your trouble with DDR 400 memory erupter, but you saved me some hassle. Thanks for that!
Discussion Stats
Top Contributors