Reply
Tutor
Posts: 3,038
Registered: ‎2010-05-18

Ultra 4 + 4 gig

working so far

Model:	ReadyNAS Ultra 4 [X-RAID2]
Firmware: RAIDiator 4.2.16-T25
Memory: 3968 MB [DDR2]


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820220495

Patriot 4GB 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Laptop Memory Model PSD24G6672S

69.99

Readynas NV+, Ultra 4, Pro Business, Pro 6
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-03-05

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Hello,

Do you happen to know if this would be the same for the Ultra 4 Plus?

TIA
Tutor
Posts: 3,038
Registered: ‎2010-05-18

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

I think so, but I am not sure, sorry.

Readynas NV+, Ultra 4, Pro Business, Pro 6
Aspirant
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎2011-03-25

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Still working? I'm thinking about doing this, but just wanted to be sure everything was still cool before proceeding.

Much thanks.
tril
Tutor
Posts: 3,038
Registered: ‎2010-05-18

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

yup

Readynas NV+, Ultra 4, Pro Business, Pro 6
Aspirant
Posts: 419
Registered: ‎2009-02-01

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

I'm also wondering for an Ultra 4 Plus. trillidar, did you order/try it?
ReadyNAS Ultra 4 Plus 4TBx2 + 2TBx2 w/ APC Smart-UPS 750 w/ Webcard Teaming, ReadyNAS NV+ Backup Unit 2TBx4,HP ProCurve V1810 Switches, Mac Pro 8x3.0 24/SSD 240GB RAID 0+4 Drive 3TB RAID 0/AE/BT, MBP 2.8 Retina 16/1 TB SSD
Guide
Posts: 4,615
Registered: ‎2008-02-28

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Seems to be working fine in my Ultra-4 also:

NAS: Ultra-4, NV+ & Duo v2 :: ST31500341AS & HDS723020BLA642 Drives
Network: Netgear GS108Tv2 / DM111P :: Airport Extreme / Express & Time Capsule
Clients: OS X 10.6 - 10.8 :: Ubuntu 11.x :: Win 7 + SP#1
UPS: APC ES-550

Aspirant
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎2011-03-25

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

schalliol wrote:
I'm also wondering for an Ultra 4 Plus. trillidar, did you order/try it?


Yes, I did.

However, it's still to arrive. Hopefully tomorrow or Fri (at the latest).

tril
Aspirant
Posts: 419
Registered: ‎2009-02-01

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Great, I look forward to news of your success!
ReadyNAS Ultra 4 Plus 4TBx2 + 2TBx2 w/ APC Smart-UPS 750 w/ Webcard Teaming, ReadyNAS NV+ Backup Unit 2TBx4,HP ProCurve V1810 Switches, Mac Pro 8x3.0 24/SSD 240GB RAID 0+4 Drive 3TB RAID 0/AE/BT, MBP 2.8 Retina 16/1 TB SSD
Aspirant
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎2011-03-25

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Success! Works 'as advertised'.

BIG thanks TeknoJnky for doing the initial 'leg work'.

I intended to incl a pic as proof, however I can't seem to figure out how to add one.

tril
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 44,966
Registered: ‎2011-06-07

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Use a website e.g. imageshack.us or stashbox.org and paste the forum code they give you in a new post.

If you haven't already I would suggest running a few passes of the memory test. The memory test is one of the options on the boot menu
Aspirant
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎2010-10-02

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Guys, have those of you who have upgraded to 4GB noticed any increase in performance?

I'mm looking to do the same and have narrowed my selection down to the following:



The prices listed above are from independant retailers as opposed to the manufacturers store price.

Also found on a certain auction site:


Any preference with regard to manufacturer?
NAS: Netgear ReadyNAS Ultra 4 Plus - RAIDiator 4.2.24 - 4 x Samsung F4 2TB / 5400rpm - 32MB Cache + Corsair 4GB DDR2 Memory Upgrade
ROUTER: Billion BiPAC 7800N
SWITCH: TP-Link TL-SG1005D - 5-Port Gigabit Unmanaged Switch
Aspirant
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎2011-05-25

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Hi,

I just ant to confirm that the Patriot 4GB stick (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004CVSV2W) works fine in the ReadyNAS Ultra 4 Plus as well. I have run it for one week now and it works fine. There were no errors while running the memtest.

Model: ReadyNAS Ultra 4 Plus [X-RAID2]
Firmware: RAIDiator 4.2.17
Memory: 4096 MB [DDR2]
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2011-07-13

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Hello,

I also just want to confirm that the Corsair 4GB DDR2 SODIMM Memory (VS4GSDS800D2) PC2-6400 (800Mhz) works and tested fine in a Ultra 4. Smiley Very Happy

Memory test run for 19 hours, then canceled;
6 complete runs and 61% in the 7th run with 0 errors found.

Conclusion;
Memory module is 99,99999999999995% (~6,61 x 85%) without errors.

Model: ReadyNAS Ultra 4 [X-RAID2]
Firmware: RAIDiator 4.2.17
Memory: 4096 MB [DDR2]
Aspirant
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎2011-03-29

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Hello

I also bought this memory for my Ultra 4 and it seems to be working good! Changing the memory was really easy. I need it because i use some addons like Transmission Bittorrent client and SABnzbd+ which seems to use and need alot of ram while downloading.

Memory: CORSAIR SO-DIMM DDR2 4GB VS PC6400 800MHZ (VS4GSDS800D2)

Model: ReadyNAS Ultra 4 [X-RAID2]
Firmware: RAIDiator 4.2.16
Memory: 4096 MB [DDR2]

I regret that i didn't buy the Ultra 4 Plus though... Any way of changing CPU?
Aspirant
Posts: 419
Registered: ‎2009-02-01

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

blumman wrote:
Hi,

I just ant to confirm that the Patriot 4GB stick (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004CVSV2W) works fine in the ReadyNAS Ultra 4 Plus as well. I have run it for one week now and it works fine. There were no errors while running the memtest.

Model: ReadyNAS Ultra 4 Plus [X-RAID2]
Firmware: RAIDiator 4.2.17
Memory: 4096 MB [DDR2]


Hmm, I just installed this memory in my Ultra 4 Plus and it shows: "Memory: 1024 MB [2.5-3-3-7]" I was planning on running the memtest but just plugged it in and it booted, so I checked the status page. Any ideas?
ReadyNAS Ultra 4 Plus 4TBx2 + 2TBx2 w/ APC Smart-UPS 750 w/ Webcard Teaming, ReadyNAS NV+ Backup Unit 2TBx4,HP ProCurve V1810 Switches, Mac Pro 8x3.0 24/SSD 240GB RAID 0+4 Drive 3TB RAID 0/AE/BT, MBP 2.8 Retina 16/1 TB SSD
Aspirant
Posts: 419
Registered: ‎2009-02-01

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Ha, scratch that, it does report 4096 DDR2. That was my NV+ Smiley Very Happy
ReadyNAS Ultra 4 Plus 4TBx2 + 2TBx2 w/ APC Smart-UPS 750 w/ Webcard Teaming, ReadyNAS NV+ Backup Unit 2TBx4,HP ProCurve V1810 Switches, Mac Pro 8x3.0 24/SSD 240GB RAID 0+4 Drive 3TB RAID 0/AE/BT, MBP 2.8 Retina 16/1 TB SSD
Aspirant
Posts: 3,570
Registered: ‎2010-05-31

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Run the memtest twice through anyway. Just because it recognized the type and capacity does not mean it works just fine. You would hate to find out several months down the road that you have corrupted data.
Remember - the NAS is not a backup plan.

Backup = Good, No Backup = Bad
Tutor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎2011-11-30

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Ripperoo wrote:
Guys, have those of you who have upgraded to 4GB noticed any increase in performance?


I too am interested in an answer to this question. Does anyone see any significant performance increase by upgrading to 4GB? Anyone have before and after IOMeter or CIFS drag and drop benchmarks? Or any empirical data that shows an increase in performance with addons (ie. Bitorrent)? I would like to know what people are seeing before I risk the upgrade.
Tutor
Posts: 3,038
Registered: ‎2010-05-18

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Extra ram will help in generally a couple areas;

1) when using alot of addons, will help avoid running into swap file
2) can provide additional read/write cache memory
3) if you run vbox, it will allow you to run either more VM's or provide more ram for them

It does not increase performance, per se, it just helps smooth out performance.

Readynas NV+, Ultra 4, Pro Business, Pro 6
Aspirant
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎2011-09-22

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

I have just received a Hypertec HVP53004GBS 4GB DDR2 memory module which is made by Hynix. Installed into my ReadyNAS Ultra 4 and it was recognised straight away and browsing through the Frontview menu seems to be less laggy now. I am running a memory test so will monitor the performance increase after that has completed.

I bought the memory last week and it cost me just over £20 including delivery from LambdaTek which was very impressive compared to the £45+ a 4GB DDR2 module was going to cost me elsewhere. Looks to be sold out now though.
http://www.lambda-tek.com/componentshop ... viewSpec=y
ReadyNAS Ultra 4 (4x2TB, 4GB RAM)
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2012-09-21

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

I realise this thread hasn't been used in awhile, but I want to let you know I have just successfully upgraded the memory on my australian Ultra 4+ thanks to the various posts on this thread.

I have updated using the Corsair 4GB, 200-Pin SODIMM, DDR2 PC2-6400 (800MHz) - (VS4GSDS800D2) Value Select module (about AUD$120), and after 3 passes of the memory test I had no erros.

We have 3 computers with HDTV tuners that record directly to the NAS, over a Gigabit network, using Windows Media Cente. TV is then wached at each of these machines or the Xbox, via Windows Media Centre.

The improvement in performance after the memory upgrade is marked. Everything happens a lot quicker and the streaming is a lot more reliable.

Thankyou all for being a fountain of information. Smiley Very Happy Smiley Very Happy Smiley Very Happy Smiley Very Happy
Apprentice
Posts: 16,075
Registered: ‎2007-09-24

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

I've also done this 4GB module upgrade on an Ultra 4 with success.
I used the Patriot PSD24G6672S: http://www.frys.com/product/5904954 ($65 USD)
Tutor
Posts: 315
Registered: ‎2013-02-02

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

Will soon be repeating the process for mine. Initially used the 2GB version of this same module: http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/partspe ... 51264AC667

Crucial (Micron) memory has always been flawless for me in every application I've ever used it. Using Corsair performance RAM in my Desktop, but Crucial is always a top contender for me too.
NAS1: Asustor AS-5104T [FW: 2.5.1.RB62] - Drives: 4x WD-Red 68EUZN0 2TB - RAM: 8GB]
NAS2: Netgear Repertoire U4 (Chirpa Special) [FW: 4.2.28 - Drives: 4x WD-Red 68AX9N0 2TB - RAM: 4GB]
Switch (N1): Netgear GS108Tv2 [FW: v5.4.2.19] | Switch (N2): Netgear GS208 over PWRL-1200+
Router: Netgear WNDR4300 [FW: v1.0.2.80] | UPS: APC SMT-1500I, BackUPS ES-700uk]
Aspirant
Posts: 210
Registered: ‎2011-10-31

Re: Ultra 4 + 4 gig

You're gonna replace your 2GB module for a 4GB one ? Isn't 2GB quite enough ? I encountered disk swap before, but since i've got 2GB, the NAS never used the swap memory.
ReadyNAS Ultra 4 (with 2GB RAM) with 2x Seagate ST3000VN001 (NAS HDD 3TB) and 2x Seagate ST3000DM001 (Barracuda 3TB) - 8326 GB (1 Caviar Green 3TB and 1 Barracuda 3TB died)
Dual switch Netgear GS605 : one main switch in the wiring closet, one for the "distribution" on DLNA devices (TV, Amp, media player)
NAS and internet box/router (with switch GS105E) on CyberPower DX600E ASI (usb connected). VDSL2 connectivity (43/15 Mb)
Discussion Stats
Top Contributors