Reply
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 3,427
Registered: ‎2015-06-23

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

@rlcarper,

 

Just want to follow-up on how is the FVS318N if ever you have already upgraded the firmware?

 

 

Regards,

 

DaneA

NETGEAR Community Team

Aspirant
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎2015-11-21

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot


DaneA wrote:

@rlcarper,

 

Just want to follow-up on how is the FVS318N if ever you have already upgraded the firmware?

 

 

Regards,

 

DaneA

NETGEAR Community Team


The unit held 1 day of 191/30 performance, but has now dropped to 56/30

NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 3,427
Registered: ‎2015-06-23

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

Hi noibla,

 

I am sorry to know about that. Smiley Sad  If only its possible for you to open an online case with NETGEAR Support in order to forward the logs to the engineering team.

 

 

Regards,

 

DaneA

NETGEAR Community Team 

 

Aspirant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎2016-01-24

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

I'm very disappointed in the support from Netgear. I have stripped down the router configuration so that minimal logging is enabled and still the loggin seems to be garbled and overrunning. With the Latest software release form august 2016 nothing has changed.

 

I was never able to create a case with techniocal support due to the impossible menus to input the serial number of the unit which I really have, but seems to be linked to another account (???)

I have trusteed Netgear for many many years (20+) as a reliable networking and firewall product company and the products suited the existing needs, but the Internet connection moved on and now the products seem to be capable of providing the performance, thy don't after 1 day or even sooner.

 

I reboot the router once in a while and then I'm able to get the speed that I have with my ISP (190 Mbps down and 30 Mbps up). but after a while this drops back to 56/30.

Very disappointed with a product that has a datasheet that claims 250 Mbps throughput. That is unacceptable for business grade products such as the FVS318N

 

Get this fixed!

 

 

NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 3,427
Registered: ‎2015-06-23

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

[ Edited ]

@rlcarper,

 

It seems that you have opened online case # 27489789.  I believe that the NETGEAR Support expert assigned on your case has already responded to you and is asking for the serial number of your FVS318N as well for it to be registered.  Kindly reply into it and keep us posted.

 

 

Regards,

 

DaneA

NETGEAR Community Team

Aspirant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎2016-01-24

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

Hi All,

 

The support case had led to the unit being replaced but something else happened too. 2 new firmware releases took place. 4.3.4.1 and 4.3.4.2. The 4.3.4.1 release note have the following comments:

 

Bug Fixes:

  • Fixed the issue where the logs are not displayed properly in the GUI and on Syslog server.
  • Fixed the issue where the firewall logs contain incomplete logs messages.

The unit was replaced under RMA afer good response from the Netgear team. I returned my old unit and the new unit came in a box where the specs still referred to the old datasheet (95 Mbps WAN-LAN).

Both units (witn 4.3.4.1 software ran fine with the 190 Mbps consistent download. I also further looked into differences in the hardware platform used (Cavium CNS3411 Network processor). Both units were the same.

 

To summarise: it was likely a memory leak issue in the prior firmware in relation to the log messages prior to firmware 4.3.4.1

NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 3,427
Registered: ‎2015-06-23

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

[ Edited ]

Hi rlcarper,

 

Thanks for the update. Smiley Happy  I'm glad that both units you have are now running fine.  It seems that the new firmware has solved the problem. 

 

Since your concern has been resolved, I encourage you to mark the appropriate reply as the “Accepted Solution” so others can be confident in benefiting from the solution. The NETGEAR Community looks forward to hearing from you and being a helpful resource in the future!

 


Regards,

 

DaneA

NETGEAR Community Team

Aspirant
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎2015-11-21

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

I guess we celebrated too soon. Performance dropped back to 50/30 Down/Up.

 

Case needs to be reopened

NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 3,427
Registered: ‎2015-06-23

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

Hi noibla,

 

Since there is a problem with the replacement unit, you may go ahead and contact again NETGEAR Support.  Let them know about the previous case number or the RMA number given to you as reference.

 

 

Regards,

 

DaneA

NETGEAR Community Team

Aspirant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎2016-01-24

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

We're back to sqare one. However, Netgear support is still trying to find options to address the problem.

 

Currently the daily reboot results in a temporarily speed to 190/30, but within 7 hours, the performance is below 50 Mbps down again

Virtuoso
Posts: 736
Registered: ‎2015-01-20

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

I was watching this thread with keen interest as I never saw higher than 50Mbps on all 3 of my FVS318Ns and was hoping that someone found a solution.

 

Here's the solution that worked for me, and I tested it in a lab scenario for 48 hours passing over 100GB in data from the lan to wan, and then letting it sit for a day, and it still worked with speeds of 179-180Mbits from wan to lan (fastest our Internet go).  Upgrade to firmware 4.3.4-1.  This upgrade as so far solved any speed issues.  I plan to roll it out to all our FVS318Ns.  I don't know what else might be broken though, so watch for any other issues on other features you may be using such as port forwarding, dhcp, vlans, etc.  Good luck!

Aspirant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎2016-01-24

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

Hi Samird,

 

I am using 3 SSID's on my Wifi in this router and several VLANs. have inbound port forwarding and outbound rules (default rule = deny)

used to have VPN as well and trafic meter enabled, buit VPN's no longer needed and trafficmeter aparantly reduces performance to 30/30.

 

What setup did you use to test 48 hours?

Running

Firmware Version:4.3.4-2

now

Virtuoso
Posts: 736
Registered: ‎2015-01-20

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

I left it in bone stock setup besides changing the subnet of the lan to keep it from conflicting with an existing lan.  I ran the dslreports speed tests as they consistantly would max out our connection properly.

 

I tested a few times after setup.

 

Then because this was a local lab setup, I ran an iperf to a system on the 'wan' for 24hrs reporting once every minute (iperf -c 192.168.1.11 -t86400 -i60).  Once it passed that test, I again ran a speedtest and then called it good.

 

The next test was putting it into production where the Internet is a 60/5 connection.  Normally it would be right at the 60 mark.  It tested 65/5.

 

I would try testing with all the wifi disabled.  The wifi on the 318N is terrible.  I'm about to get a 802.11ac AP as 802.11ac is faster than the N anyways.

 

As far as the port forwards, I didn't try any.

 

Hope this helps.

Aspirant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎2016-01-24

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

I have an additional Unifi AC-Lite connected. I could try disabling the wifi on the 318N completely, but then what use is the product if it can only go fast with most features disabled.

Highlighted
Virtuoso
Posts: 736
Registered: ‎2015-01-20

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

I'd try disabling the internal wifi and see if that fixes it.

 

As far as what's the good if it doesn't work 100%?  It's 10x cheaper than a product that does.  And all the routers in this price range are semi-broken like this.  But you can usually make a solution using one for 1/4 the cost of an enterprise-class system which would work just as it says (but there's always still some caveats).

 

To give you an idea of how much more cost-wise, a watchguard t50--which can do about the same as the FVS318N and still doesn't have wifi--costs around $800 on the cheap end.

Aspirant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎2016-01-24

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

I've been experimenting with disabling the Wifi, but it seems to make no difference.

 

BTW, when I reenable the wifi, the radio chooses a suboptimal channel when configured for Auto and when I try to configure a fixed channel (channel 11) the UI doesn't sseem to honour my request by sticking to any other channel except the one I desired:

 

Region: Europe
Country: Netherlands
Operating Frequency:2.4GHz
Mode: ng
Channel Spacing: 20/40 MHz
 
Current Channel:1 - 2.412GHz
Channel: 11 - 2.462GHz
Default Transmit Power: Auto
(dBm)
Transmit Power:16 dBm
Transmission rate: Best
Aspirant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎2016-01-24

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

Some of the messages in the log file. Reappearing the Should Overwrite TID here for NULL data....

 

Sun Feb 19 21:59:26 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Kernel][KERNEL] Should overwrite TID here for NULL data
Sun Feb 19 21:59:26 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Kernel][KERNEL] Should overwrite TID here for NULL data
Sun Feb 19 21:59:26 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Kernel][KERNEL] Should overwrite TID here for NULL data
Sun Feb 19 21:59:26 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Kernel][KERNEL] Should overwrite TID here for NULL data
Sun Feb 19 21:59:26 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Kernel][KERNEL] Should overwrite TID here for NULL data
Sun Feb 19 21:59:26 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Kernel][KERNEL] Should overwrite TID here for NULL data
Sun Feb 19 21:59:26 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Kernel][KERNEL] Should overwrite TID here for NULL data
Sun Feb 19 21:59:26 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Kernel][KERNEL] Should overwrite TID here for NULL data
Sun Feb 19 21:59:26 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Local0-wireless][UDOT11] iReq.i_val : 16
Sun Feb 19 21:59:26 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Local0-wireless][UDOT11] iReq.i_val : 2412
Sun Feb 19 21:59:26 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Local0-wireless][UDOT11] pIfName : vap0
Sun Feb 19 21:59:22 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Local0-wireless][UDOT11] iReq.i_val : 16
Sun Feb 19 21:59:22 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Local0-wireless][UDOT11] iReq.i_val : 2412
Sun Feb 19 21:59:22 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Local0-wireless][UDOT11] pIfName : vap0
Sun Feb 19 21:59:21 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Kernel][KERNEL] Should overwrite TID here for NULL data
Sun Feb 19 21:59:21 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Kernel][KERNEL] Should overwrite TID here for NULL data
Sun Feb 19 21:59:18 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Local0-wireless][UDOT11] iReq.i_val : 16
Sun Feb 19 21:59:18 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Local0-wireless][UDOT11] iReq.i_val : 2412
Sun Feb 19 21:59:18 2017(GMT+0100) [FVS318N_Rogier][Local0-wireless][UDOT11] pIfName : vap0

Virtuoso
Posts: 736
Registered: ‎2015-01-20

Re: FVS318N requires periodic reboot

Bummer. Smiley Sad  That's some weird stuff with the wifi.  What happens if you don't specify a country or choose United States?

 

I don't know if you tried this yet--disabling traffic meter?

Discussion Stats
  • 42 replies
  • 1605 views
  • 4 kudos
  • 7 in conversation
Top Contributors