Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2017-02-03

Netgear firewall connetto to fritzbox 3270

Hi all,

i try to write here, because i can't solve my problem Smiley Sad

 

today i receive my FV318G firewall i connect to fritzbox 3270; but when try to connect direcly to firewall from internet not work or use the VPN.

My configuration are:

Fritzbox

IP: 192.168.178.1

Sub: 255.555.255.0

 

i enable also the route static IP on fritzbox for use the Firewall and make it in DMZ ( Exposed Host )

 

Netgear:

WAN IP: 192.168.178.100

Sub: 255.255.255.0

 

LAN IP: 192.168.1.1

Sub: 255.255.255.0

 

 

I try to open the port TCP WAN to LAN and work correctly.

 

I try to connect to remote to firewall and not rechable and also VPN same problem " impossible to comunicate".

 

Can someone help me? or say when can i search the problem?

Thanks

Giuseppe

 

NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 1,996
Registered: ‎2015-07-21

Re: Netgear firewall connetto to fritzbox 3270

Hi giugeo85,

 

Welcome to the community!

 

Is the Frizt!box behind another modem or is it acting as your gateway? 

 

Thanks,

JohnRo
NETGEAR® Community Team
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2017-02-03

Rif.: Netgear firewall connetto to fritzbox 3270

Hi JohnRo!,
Fritzbox is Connect directly ti ADSL and the firewall have an ip static with set exposed host ( in fritzbox)
Thanks
Giuseppe
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 1,996
Registered: ‎2015-07-21

Re: Rif.: Netgear firewall connetto to fritzbox 3270

Hi giugeo85,

 

I see, so basically the Fritz!Box is acting as your gateway. Aside from the firewall are there any other devices connected to the Fritz!box? What firmware version is currently running on the firewall by the way? 

 

Thanks, 

JohnRo
NETGEAR® Community Team
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2017-02-03

Re: Rif.: Netgear firewall connetto to fritzbox 3270

Hi JohnRo,

i update the firewall at version "FVS318Gv2 Firmware Version 4.3.4-2" ( http://kb.netgear.com/31413/FVS318Gv2-Firmware-Version-4-3-4-2?cid=wmt_netgear_organic ).

Only firewall is connect to fritzbox.

 

Thanks

Giuseppe

NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 1,996
Registered: ‎2015-07-21

Re: Netgear firewall connetto to fritzbox 3270

Hi giugeo85,

 

I'm thinking you could just put the Fritz!Box on bridge mode and let the FVS318Gv2 act as the main router. When you setup DMZ did you point it to the IP address of the FVS318Gv2. 

 

Thanks,

JohnRo
NETGEAR® Community Team
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 1,996
Registered: ‎2015-07-21

Re: Netgear firewall connetto to fritzbox 3270

Hi giugeo85,

 

Is it possible to try my suggestion? Do you have any updates for us? 

 

 

Thanks,

JohnRo
NETGEAR® Community Team
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2017-02-03

Rif.: Netgear firewall connetto to fritzbox 3270

Hi JohnRo,
The fritzbox not have the dmz but the exposed host... but a now I think is different Smiley Sad
I want try with directly modem.
In the next days I try.
Thanks
Giusepep
Highlighted
NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 1,996
Registered: ‎2015-07-21

Re: Netgear firewall connetto to fritzbox 3270

 

Hi giugeo85,

 

Alright, please let us know what happens. 

 

Thanks,

JohnRo
NETGEAR® Community Team
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2017-02-03

Re: Netgear firewall connetto to fritzbox 3270

HI JohnRo,

i can confirm that i use a normal modem, work, i can connect out of office Smiley Happy

 

Can i ask you another question? it's possible see who use the bandwitch?

 

Thanks

Giuseppe

NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 1,996
Registered: ‎2015-07-21

Re: Netgear firewall connetto to fritzbox 3270

Hi Giuseppe, 

 

So just to confirm, when using a different modem you were able to connect? For the bandwidth question are you pertaining to tracking the bandwidth usage by IP adress or MAC? 

 

Thanks, 

JohnRo
NETGEAR® Community Team
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2017-02-03

Re: Netgear firewall connetto to fritzbox 3270

Hi JohnRo,
I confirm with different modem wok!!

For the bandwidth question are you pertaining to tracking the bandwidth usage by IP adress or MAC? Yes correct
Because a i found a general traffic, but not for ip.

Thanks
Giuseppe

NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 1,996
Registered: ‎2015-07-21

Re: Netgear firewall connetto to fritzbox 3270

Hi Giuseppe, 

 

It appears that there is some sort of incompatibility with the firewall and the Fritz!box modem or could be something that needs to be changed on the previous mode. I know I have seen that specific feature (Logging bandwidth usage by MAC) but not on our firewall. I have checked our firewalls and it does not have this specific feature. What you can do to make sure that no one is hogging all of the bandwidth is to create a bandwidth profile (see page 58 of the user manual). 

 

Thanks,

JohnRo
NETGEAR® Community Team
Discussion Stats
  • 12 replies
  • 194 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 2 in conversation
Top Contributors