Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-05-16

Connecting 2 Wireless Routers with Wire

Hello All,

I am not sure this is the correct forum to post in, but I have given up on troubleshooting and have turned to the forums for advice.

Here is my basic goal - Extend Wireless Range using two Netgear WNDR3700 routers.

Here is my problem. - Only some devices connect to (RouterB). Basically, anything that is not a windows laptop will not connect.

------------


Equipment:
A.) WNDR3700_v1
B.) WNDR3700_v2
C.) Clients = Windows PC's, Windows Laptops, Android and Apple Wireless Devices. Misc Wireless Devices (Xbox 360, PS3, etc.)
Note: Both Routers have the latest firmware.
Note: I am using differnt SSID's on both routers. No security...for now.


Here is my basic setup. A solid line equals wired device. A dashed line equals wireless device.


INTERNET___WNDR3700v1(RouterA)____WNDR3700v2(RouterB)
| |
| |
Wireless Clients Wireless Clients

RouterA = 192.168.1.1 (static)
RouterB = 192.168.1.2 (static)




I initially set this up so that RouterB was a repeater and RouterA was the master, but I would often find the wireless signal would simply stop and a hard boot of RouterB was required (daily).This behavior persisted following multiple firmware updates. RouterA seemed uneffected.

My second attempt included plugging a LAN cable into the Internet port of Router B. I have tried using DHCP and giving the internet port on router B a static IP, but anything that connects to RouterB cannot connect to the internet in this configuration.

My third attempt included plugging port1 of RouterA and port1 of RouterB into each other. I intially enabled DHCP on both routers giving each an upper and lower bound on IP addressing so as to avoid duplicate IP address's on the network, but again, anything that connected to routerB would not connect to the internet.

My fnal attempt and current running configuration has DHCP disabled on routerB. I have enabled RIP and at this point it seems only Windows PC's can succesfully connect. Any non-windows device will not connect or even get an IP address....

UGH! How do I set this up?

Or, should I just go buy two linksys routers?

Thanks!

M----------
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Connecting 2 Wireless Routers with Wire

WNDR3700 is NOT wireless adapter.. IT IS WIRELESS ROUTER

belongs to
http://forum1.netgear.com/forumdisplay.php?f=105




http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎2012-05-04

Re: Connecting 2 Wireless Routers with Wire

Let me check your setup first. YOu have a modem connected to the router A on the WAN port and from the LAN port of the ROuter A, it connects to the LAN port of the Router B??? is that correct??? PLease be specific in providing the details.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-05-16

Re: Connecting 2 Wireless Routers with Wire

Sorry for the wrong forum, but since I got a reply I am going to re-post here :-p

Here is the setup:

Internet<-->(WAN Port)RouterA(LANPort1)<----->(LANPort1)RouterB

Is this what you need?

Thanks,

M--------
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Connecting 2 Wireless Routers with Wire

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965


FOLLOW LIKE in the URL diagram and entire setup
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎2012-05-16

Re: Connecting 2 Wireless Routers with Wire

Thanks Guys! Ill give it shot, but it looks like this diagram is pretty much exactly what I have already (along with the router configs - i.e no duplicate IPs etc.). So, bascially I am left with the original problem. It seems only Windows PC's can connect to the Access Point. Everything else fails to connect (PS3, Xbox, Android Phone).

Does RIP have anything to do with it? Should I disable RIP? Maybe Im hosing up the routing tables on non Windows PCs?

Thanks!

M-------
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Connecting 2 Wireless Routers with Wire

try with different SSID and play wireless mode
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Discussion Stats
  • 6 replies
  • 7735 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 3 in conversation
Top Contributors