Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎2010-01-02

WNCE3001 setup advice with DGND3300

hi, i am a bit new to this but here goes...

i have the above router and i'm thinking of buying the WNCE3001 adapter to connect to my sony bravia tv via the ethernet port as the sony dongle has very poor signal and is also 2.4ghz. the tv is downstairs and the router is upstairs

as everyone around me is 2.4 ghz i would like to use the 5ghz channels only but there isnt an option in my router set up to allow only 5 ghz, so could i set the wnce3001 to receive only 5 ghz

i also have an xbox which is next to my tv which has a type n adaptor which works fine and is dual band and is connected to the type 11n SSID from the router so i am guessing i just select the same SSID when i set up the TV.

if at some stage i wanted to connect another device via WNCE, the blue ray player for example, could i do that using the same WNCE

hope thats not too much waffle

any help or advice would be much appreciated

thanks
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNCE3001 setup advice with DGND3300

You should use switch behind the extender and expand it
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎2010-01-02

Re: WNCE3001 setup advice with DGND3300

wow, how quick was that, does that mean use a switch to connect to the adapter which has two or more ethernet ports and then connect the both devices to the switch , sorry i am a bit of a biff at this..
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNCE3001 setup advice with DGND3300

Yes, You added switch to expand the network
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎2010-01-02

Re: WNCE3001 setup advice with DGND3300

ok thanks very much, have a good christmas
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNCE3001 setup advice with DGND3300

You too have good christmast !
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎2010-01-02

Re: WNCE3001 setup advice with DGND3300

bit of an update, i have been using the wnce3001 to connect my sony bravia and watching bbc iplayer and you tube perfectly but i now want to connect my sky hd box.
anyone know which switch i should use between fs105, gs105, gs105e etc, i want to stay with netgear whichever
cheers
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNCE3001 setup advice with DGND3300

Switch is switch unless you like certain feature the switch offers suit you better specially on unmanaged switches
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎2010-01-02

Re: WNCE3001 DGND3300 which switch ????

hi mate, thanks for the advice,
i have never used a switch before and some offer 1 gigabit speed which i dont think i need as my router isnt 1gb

i am thinking maybe the fs105 as i dont know what features i would use on other models and this looks the most basic?
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WNCE3001 DGND3300 which switch ????

Spotter wrote:
hi mate, thanks for the advice,
i have never used a switch before and some offer 1 gigabit speed which i dont think i need as my router isnt 1gb

i am thinking maybe the fs105 as i dont know what features i would use on other models and this looks the most basic?


Its all up to you. Gigabit switch is UPTO gigabit switch so you are planning to upgrade any PC or purchase gigabit NIC built-in and doing some LAN to LAN transfer you have benefits.

Off course using with router does not has gigabit means you just have UPTO 100Mbps so it's all about how you connect the devices. etc.

now if you are using switch behind the WNCE3001. I think ports are 100Mbps so as well so same thing thing. if you wanted to do LAN to LAN transfer with ANY devices behind the WNCE3001 then maybe gigabit switch could be a nice feature if you can utilize it.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Discussion Stats
  • 12 replies
  • 13191 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 2 in conversation
Top Contributors