Reply
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-11-25

WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

Im having quite a problem with this... Im running a ISP called "Clear" Im using the WNDR3400 N600 Router. I chose the option to enable UPnP, and enalbled "Open NAT" in the configuration. I opened the proper ports for Xbox Live, Playstation Network. I even tried setting a DMZ setting for my network... All attempts to failed. I even tried running all of my connections through ethernet connection on the router directly..Still not difference. Yes, I have the DoS protection OFF. Im getting a "Moderate" NAT setting with my Xbox 360, My PS3 says NAT 2 (Proper NAT) But, When I boot up a game and connect to the servers, Its either blocked or times out. Every configuration I can think of is futile, I really could use some support on this, Its rather frustrating.. Im very frustrated, considering I almost never have server problems, however I think purchasing this router was a mistake, Im really asking for some help. I just want to be able to have full access to all of my ports, None being blocked...
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-11-16

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

well, i just bought the 3400 to replace the 3300 which was a fail in my book. 3400 is giving me best gaming experience yet, but it always lets first logged on xbox be open, the second comes as moderate. but unlike you, i havent had any issues, the only time i get lag anymore is if the game host has an unstable connection or in black ops, which i guess the whole platform has lag issues.

i can tell you what my settings are if you'd like.

my wired is port forwarded, and the wifi is dmz host. i have upnp on, qos on with the listed rules deleted, added rules for each xbox as highest priority using mac address. both xboxes have manual ip addresses. set laptops to high. do have dos off. i used the fourth option for security, not the last, as it caused problems for both wired and wifi.

thats the basics of what i did, and its the first time i have had a relatively stable connection with my provider (apparently my node has some noise issues)
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-11-16

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

oh, i should mention i put the wireless xbox on 5g and wired on 2.4, if you havent tried that it may help.
Highlighted
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-11-16

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

oh, and i dont know if you noticed, but out of the box mine needed a firmware update.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-11-29

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

ZenFury wrote:
well, i just bought the 3400 to replace the 3300 which was a fail in my book. 3400 is giving me best gaming experience yet, but it always lets first logged on xbox be open, the second comes as moderate. but unlike you, i havent had any issues, the only time i get lag anymore is if the game host has an unstable connection or in black ops, which i guess the whole platform has lag issues.

i can tell you what my settings are if you'd like.

my wired is port forwarded, and the wifi is dmz host. i have upnp on, qos on with the listed rules deleted, added rules for each xbox as highest priority using mac address. both xboxes have manual ip addresses. set laptops to high. do have dos off. i used the fourth option for security, not the last, as it caused problems for both wired and wifi.

thats the basics of what i did, and its the first time i have had a relatively stable connection with my provider (apparently my node has some noise issues)


I recently bought the N600, can you help me configure it like you did. Every time I do the Live test, it keeps saying my Nat is strict. I tried the customer support with Netgear, they were no help. They told me to call Xbox. I thought I might try here first before dealing with 'support'.

My set up is wifi though. I got as far as deleting all the rules, but didnt know what to put in for the Port numbers...
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2011-03-07

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

I bought the same router yesterday and I also have a PS3 and a XBOX 360. So far I'm not seeing issues with the ways its set up. The way I have my router set up so far has my NAT on my XBOX "open" and my NAT on my PS3 is "moderate". I have UPNP enabled and I use the "Address Reservation" feature in the router to make sure my gaming systems always get the same IP address (leave your gaming systems set to receive the IP automatically which is DHCP). Then I enabled "Port Triggering" for the ports that you need to open. My port triggering list is below:

# Enable Service Name Service Type Inbound Connection Service User
1 COD TCP:3074 TCP/UDP:3074 Any
2 COD2 UDP:88 UDP:88 Any
3 COD3 TCP:53 TCP/UDP:53 Any
4 COD4 TCP:81 TCP/UDP:81 Any
5 COD5 UDP:443 UDP:443 Any
6 COD6 UDP:3075 UDP:3075 Any
7 COD7 TCP:3478 TCP/UDP:3478 Any
8 COD8 TCP:5223 TCP:5223 Any
9 Torrent TCP:45346 TCP/UDP:45346 Any

I am told by manually setting an IP on your gaming systems you will never get them to be "open" NAT. I am still tweaking settings and if I can get them both to be "open" NAT at the same time, I will report back. Hope this helps
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2011-03-11

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

I'm at my wits end. I purchased a Netgear WNDR37AVv2 - N600 WIRELESS DUAL BAND GIGABIT ROUTER and can't get my son's PS3 to work. I changed the NAT to "open" but that did not help. I applied the DMZ to the PS3 IP. I enabled and disabled the Pnpu thing. I configured the port forwarding with the ports provided to me by sony. I reserved an address...etc..etc...

I have some computer skills, followed some youtube videos...consulted sites...asked for advise...and after all that...I still get the Nat Type 3 when I am supposed to get Type 2.

I did not that in a youtube video..that when the chap enabled "open" for the NAT, there was a download window that appeared which took several seconds to undertake. When I enabled "open", the page just flashed. I then re-loaded the latest firmware again and got the same result. Now I'm not sure where I should begin in all this. Any help would be appreciated.
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2011-03-30

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

I have an annoying stutter with playing Black OPS on my PS3's and with the PS3 upstairs, I get connection problems. I had none of these problems with my older Lynksys. I am replacing that one only because we are having to reboot it periodically, but at this point I would rater do that than deal with this sub-optimal Netgear.
I have tried DMZ, port forwarding/triggering everything I can find online but no luck. I am about to return it and go back to my "POS" that works well.
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2011-05-02

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

i have a roommate that likes to download movies and i am into MMOs so you can see where it gets frustrating. i was wonder if i could put their laptop or mine under the 5ghz band? ive tried it myself and couldnt figure it out so i was hoping someone else could show me how if there is a way or do i have to suffer the lag and deathness on the 2.4ghz band?
Tutor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎2011-05-11

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

not until ur laptop is compatible with 5ghz, which it mostly wont be
Aspirant
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎2011-02-10

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

With NAT issues, I found out that it could be with the ISP as well. DSL Connection (meaning connection through phone line) sometimes uses private IP addresses instead of public ones. When the IP address being is used is a private type, you also get NAT which stands for network address translation. So if the netgear router has a built in NAT, and the DSL modem has a built in NAT as well then thats what they call as DOUBLE NAT. It most likely means that there are two firewalls that inspect data packets going in and out from the Internet making the connection more strict. To troubleshoot this, first you can try to connect the modem from the dsl or cable company to the gaming console and check what NAT type you get. Because if you are already getting moderate or strict NAT type on the modem then moreso if you are plugged into the router. The NAT type should be "OPEN" when you have a direct connection from the game console to the modem. Modems should not have firewalls. Usually cable modems dont but its still better to verify. If not, contact your ISP first to deal with the problem before contacting your router support team. If it is open on the modem then it definetely is a router problem. So try to set the router to DMZ and set the QOS to prioritize bandwidth for your gaming.

Hope this helps. Smiley Happy
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2011-09-14

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

is there any way for WNDR 3400 to support Western Passport 1TB?
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2011-10-03

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

ZenFury wrote:
oh, i should mention i put the wireless xbox on 5g and wired on 2.4, if you havent tried that it may help.


I have a new XBOX & it didn't even recognize the 5GHz network. I think it's because it's not as good of a signal as the 2.4GHz. I'm having issues with fixing my NAT type. This is frustrating!!!
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2011-10-03

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

iamknoware wrote:
I recently bought the N600, can you help me configure it like you did. Every time I do the Live test, it keeps saying my Nat is strict. I tried the customer support with Netgear, they were no help. They told me to call Xbox. I thought I might try here first before dealing with 'support'.

My set up is wifi though. I got as far as deleting all the rules, but didnt know what to put in for the Port numbers...


Did you finally get it to work?
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2011-10-03

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

ATLCardsFan wrote:
I bought the same router yesterday and I also have a PS3 and a XBOX 360. So far I'm not seeing issues with the ways its set up. The way I have my router set up so far has my NAT on my XBOX "open" and my NAT on my PS3 is "moderate". I have UPNP enabled and I use the "Address Reservation" feature in the router to make sure my gaming systems always get the same IP address (leave your gaming systems set to receive the IP automatically which is DHCP). Then I enabled "Port Triggering" for the ports that you need to open. My port triggering list is below:

# Enable Service Name Service Type Inbound Connection Service User
1 COD TCP:3074 TCP/UDP:3074 Any
2 COD2 UDP:88 UDP:88 Any
3 COD3 TCP:53 TCP/UDP:53 Any
4 COD4 TCP:81 TCP/UDP:81 Any
5 COD5 UDP:443 UDP:443 Any
6 COD6 UDP:3075 UDP:3075 Any
7 COD7 TCP:3478 TCP/UDP:3478 Any
8 COD8 TCP:5223 TCP:5223 Any
9 Torrent TCP:45346 TCP/UDP:45346 Any

I am told by manually setting an IP on your gaming systems you will never get them to be "open" NAT. I am still tweaking settings and if I can get them both to be "open" NAT at the same time, I will report back. Hope this helps


On my PS3 I have an OPEN NAT & it's a forced IP address with a DMZ host. So, I'm not sure what they were talking about. I guess the only thing I may not have tried yet is setting the IP Address to automatic. I'll do it now & see if you've got the fix! That didn't work.

I'm going to try & open up some more ports & I'll try it again. Wooooohoooooo! it worked! I used your additional port #'s & input them through Port Forwarding, not Port Triggering, Forced the IP Address on the XBOX & it worked!
Aspirant
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎2011-08-02

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

Did the OP get this working?

Would really appreciate any help

Driving me insane, I just can't play the new COD MW at all.

Done everything:

http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=71358
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2011-12-07

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

Under Advanced, WAN setup, you can Disable Port Scan and DoS Protection,
Set Nat filtering to open, and Disable SIP ALG.
That worked for me, although, would say use at your own risk..

v
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-12-07

How to enable just one radio with the connect push button

How do you enable just one just one radio e.g. the 2.4 MHz radio with the connect push button? The push button enables both the 2.4 and 5 MHz. Too much work to turn the 5 MHz radio off every time with the web interface - especially when my notebook is not running.

I have tried creating schedules to turn of the radio, but it does not appear to be working.

Ideally, I would like to enable/disable wifi (both bands) on the router from my phone without having to walk to the router or use the browser on my notebook.
Apprentice
Posts: 1,134
Registered: ‎2011-11-12

Re: How to enable just one radio with the connect push button

Turn off the 5Ghz band all together and now the push button should just connect the 2.4Ghz SSID band.

If your phone can access the admin pages of the router, then you can do what you want. If not, use a PC.
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-12-07

Re: How to enable just one radio with the connect push button

sabretooth wrote:
Turn off the 5Ghz band all together


Well that is what my question is all about. If you can tell me how to do that other than unchecking the 5 GHz band under Advanced->Settings, I owe you some gift.

sabretooth wrote:
If your phone can access the admin pages of the router, then you can do what you want. If not, use a PC.


How can you access the web interface when the wifi on the router is enabled? You can't of course. As I stated I would like to "enable/disable" "from my phone" - just like a remote control. I know this sounds confusing. Just like you have a remote control sending out IR signals when you push the button, I don't have/want wifi constantly on. But for now I think you guys can ignore this part of my question as it is not that important right now and will leave people wondering...
Apprentice
Posts: 1,134
Registered: ‎2011-11-12

Re: How to enable just one radio with the connect push button

Yes uncheck the 5 Ghz band under Advanced Settings.

As far as using your phone, not gonna happen. No remote control available.
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-12-07

Re: How to enable just one radio with the connect push button

sabretooth wrote:
Yes uncheck the 5 Ghz band under Advanced Settings


Again, that does not work for me. Enabling wifi with the push button ALWAYS turns on BOTH bands - You can see the lights of both bands light up AND you can see from the web interface that BOTH bands are CHECKED (enabled) again. :mad:


What firmware version do you have?

Anyone else out there with your router working like sabretooth's?
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-12-07

Re: How to enable just one radio with the connect push button

hardware and firmware version of my WNDR3400:
Hardware Version WNDR3400
Firmware Version V1.0.0.38_16.0.48
GUI Language Version V1.0.0.38_2.1.9.1

This seems to be hardware v1. The latest firmware for v2 from the v2 documentation is 1.0.0.16.

So if someone can confirm that my issue is not reproducible on v2, then that answers it.
Apprentice
Posts: 1,134
Registered: ‎2011-11-12

Re: How to enable just one radio with the connect push button

Yes that is a V1. I have both a V1 (.48 firmware) and V2 (.34 firmware, newest) WNDR3400. They both work the same.
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-09-13

Re: WNDR 3400 N600 Dual Band Router issues..

I realize this post was answered, I have the same problem. I too have a WirelessISP. When i find my public IP it comes back to att, which is not my isp, they are called dsl-by-air. But in the netgear router i get a 10.0.0.1 ip that brings me to an airos page that I have no access to. What can i get to unrestrict my NAT?
Discussion Stats
Top Contributors
User Kudos Count
1