Reply
Initial Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2009-10-04

Cannot access N300 configuration

Our notebook computer which is fairly new and downstairs from our wireless dsl modem began having connectivity problems. Since the router is fairly old, I decided to install a new wireless access point in case the modem was the problem. My home network has 5 computers 4 wired and 1 wireless. I've connected the modem to LAN1 on the N300 and one of the other computers to LAN2. I was able to access the router setup once and turned off DHCP (the local ip had been set to 10.0.0.1). Right now everything is working, but I can no longer access the N300 setup through the browser. I was not able to do all the setup according to directions I was following, so I wanted to go back and finish or at least check it, but I can no longer get a logon prompt for it. It shows up on the network as a device with a local ip(192.168.1.95), but I cannot ping that ip or get into it. Do I have to reset the N300 and start over to get into the configuration or what?
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Cannot access N300 configuration

N300 is NOT access point
N300 is NOT model #
N300 is N router

belongs to
http://forum1.netgear.com/forumdisplay.php?f=33
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Initial Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2009-10-04

Re: Cannot access N300 configuration

jmizoguchi wrote:
N300 is NOT access point
N300 is NOT model #
N300 is N router

belongs to
http://forum1.netgear.com/forumdisplay.php?f=33


Sorry about the incorrect title; I now see that it's really a WNR2000. I'll briefly describe what I did to get it working.

1. I did a factory reset on the WNR2000 and hooked it directly to a computer using one of the LAN ports. I was able to login using the default login ip.
2. I changed the WiFi to channel 11 because my other is on channel 6.
3. I set the ipa to 192.168.1.253 and disabled DHCP. I saved this and powered it off.
4. Then I logged into my dsl modem and changed its DHCP range from this (192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.253) to this (192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.252).
5. I connected my dsl modem/router to LAN1 of the WNR2000 and one of my computers to LAN2 of the WNR2000.
6. I powered up the WNR2000 and everything worked.

I don't know if this is all exactly right, but it works.
Discussion Stats
  • 2 replies
  • 2042 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 2 in conversation
Top Contributors