Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2011-08-02

Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

Seems like when I try to change the SSID on the WN3000RP I get a pop up that says netgear recommends having two different SSIDs. I think different SSIDs cause poor routing of some applications.

What are the drawbacks to just using 1 SSID for both the router and the extender? Like any access point, shouldn't they be the same?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

should have poor routing for having 2 different SSID
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2011-08-02

Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

jmizoguchi wrote:
should have poor routing for having 2 different SSID


Right. But I was asking what the drawbacks are of using just one SSID. Does it make the network unreliable with these netgear routers and extenders?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

Sorry .. Should NOT

I guess I miss typed
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎2012-03-13

Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

I'm using the same SSID on my router and extender.

Initially, I had used 2 different SSIDs but that meant I had to manually switch from one SSID to the other when walking around the house with my iPod touch. Now I'm using the same SSID and that means I have just one WiFi network and I can pick up the signal throughout the house.

I guess you would only want to use separate SSIDs if you want that certain WiFi clients only to connect to either the router or the extender. It won't make any difference for static clients, e.g. a desktop computer. But if you're planning to connect from mobile devices then a single SSID would be preferable.

Cheers
Michael
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-04-19

Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

Hello,
This touches close to my question. I have an wpn824 router(AP) with a
wp2000rpt extender(wireless connection). I also have two SSIDs.
The extender is upstairs and the router is downstairs
Shouldn't I be able to attach, wireless, to either the router or the extender?


Thanks
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

mlengel wrote:

Shouldn't I be able to attach, wireless, to either the router or the extender?


Thanks


yes...................
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎2012-04-12

Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

You can set the roaming aggreesiveness feature on your NIC to choose the stongest signal. This way you can use the same name but always have the best signal.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

There is threshold needs to adjust to roam so may need to tweak more than just enable.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-04-19

Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

I can't connect to the Router. I assume I will have to reset the Extender and reconfigure it giving it the same name as the router.

Regards
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-04-19

Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

Is there anything else I need to look-out for when giving the Extender the same SSID as the router?
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2012-04-19

Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

mlengel wrote:
I can't connect to the Router. I assume I will have to reset the Extender and reconfigure it giving it the same name as the router.

Regards


I would rather only have one AP to connect to anyway.
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2013-03-31

Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

I see this is an old thread but I think it's important to know that extenders are MUCH slower than your main wifi router. A separate ssid is desirable for an extender. Your devices will switch back and forth automatically but only when the wifi signal is nearly lost. So if I walk into my kitchen or out to my deck, my iPad switches to the extender. Then when I get back in the range of my router, the iPad will not switch automatically unless the extender signal is almost gone. If you have the same ssid for both the router and extender, there's no way to tell which one your device is using. With a separate ssid, you can manually switch if you are in range of both the router and extender.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

Using same SSID is per choice

It is correct that you wouldn't know which SDID you are on when same SSID is used unless ones wants to roam without the range

Reason for extender is slow because of the nature of it. Looses half the performance is normal
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Discussion Stats
  • 13 replies
  • 16493 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 6 in conversation
Top Contributors