Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎2009-02-02

WGR614v10: Turn Access Control On not working

i have always easily controlled my son's internet access by using MAC addresses and the Wireless Access Card function. out of the blue last week it stopped working; i mark the checkbox, click apply, and the check mark in the box goes away.

no other settings have been changed. just for the heck of it i upgraded the firmware to V1.0.2.26_51.0.59NA thinking the reboot would clear out all demons but the problem still persists.

what could be going on?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WGR614v10: Turn Access Control On not working

hard reset the router . you can backup the config and restore it but you may also need to manually configure it.

any rate since you flash firmware, hard reset the router
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎2009-02-02

Re: WGR614v10: Turn Access Control On not working

Ok, i did a hard reset and restored settings from back-up. the problem still persists.

are you suggesting i may need to hard reset and then manually enter all my settings instead of restoring from back up?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: WGR614v10: Turn Access Control On not working

Didnt I say that!?
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Highlighted
Aspirant
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎2009-02-02

Re: WGR614v10: Turn Access Control On not working

jmizoguchi wrote:
Didnt I say that!?


yes, but not as clearly as i did so i chose to clarify how i interpreted your advice.
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2015-10-20

Re: WGR614v10: Turn Access Control On not working

Hard reset and / or manually configuring or uploading the config file doesn't work with the V10. It is a bug in the firmware version V1.0.2.60_60.0.85NA . What you have to do is this:

 

1) delete the top two entries in the access list table.

 

2) click the "Turn Access Control On" box.

 

3) click Apply

 

4) add the two entries back in.

 

5) click the "Turn Access Control On" box.

 

6) click Apply again

 

Anyone who tells you to hard reset the router is clueless and obviously hasn't worked with the V10. The above proceudure needs to be used EVERY TIME a change has been made to the unit.

 

 

Discussion Stats
  • 5 replies
  • 2143 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 3 in conversation
Top Contributors