Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎2012-06-24

CG3000D Default gateway IP address

I got this cable modem gateway router from a friend and I'm using it on Comcast. Before I hooked up the coax from Comcast, I've set some wireless settings on my Netgear modem/router using 192.168.0.1. After speaking to 8 different reps I've finally have the modem activated and able to access the internet. But I've notice in the ipconfig settings shows 10.1.10.1 as the default gateway IP address. Now I can't access my Netgear modem/router settings, times out. I've tried reset, factory reset, power cycle, unplugged coax and directly connect to the router, and etc and still shows 10. IP address. I can't get any help from Comcast since it's my own modem. I don't understand how all of sudden the default gateway address changed from 192 to 10. Comcast saying the 10, address is coming from the Netgear device...I'm thinking it has to do something on the setting they did, I don't know. Am I missing something? Any help will be greatly appreciated! Hope this make sense.

Oh one more thing, when I type in 10.1.10.1 in the browser, I get a Comcast Business Gateway log in screen.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

these unit are comcast branded firmware unit

call comcast for user/pass and change the IP after you login if it will let you. if not then you can not
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎2012-06-24

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

I found a default user/password to Comcast Business Gateway log in and I was able to log in. I changed the LAN IP to 192.168.0.1 but it still comes back with Comcast Business Gateway log in screen and not the Netgear log in screen. Therefore I still have no access to the Netgear router.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

Again this is COMCAST BRANDED FIRMWARE!!!

You will NOT get rid of it banner
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎2012-06-24

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

I'm not talking about a banner but an actual webpage showing Comcast Business Gateway settings. Once you log in to the Comcast Business Gateway log in, there are settings such as LAN, VPN, Firewall, Gateway Summary, and etc in a "Welcome to Comcast Business Gateway" page. It doesn't look anything like the Netgear settings page.

Again, this started when Comcast activated the modem/service. I had no problem log-in into Netgear gettings, before I started the service.

I not surs because I'm a new member but I can't seem to add images.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

Becauae it is Comcast branded firmware

You will NOT see default option on retail Netgear GUI has!!

What you see is what you get....

If you don't like it buy basic cable modem and separate wireless router
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎2012-06-24

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

Sorry for the noob question but what do you mean by Comcast branded firmware? Are you saying that Comcast pushed out their own firmware to my Netgear modem when they were activating?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

this model is for ISP provide to customer.

firmware is COMCAST firmware NOT netgear firmware specific design for COMCAST user only and their needs.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2012-07-09

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

so, do this:

1) plug your netgear into your pc, alone,
2) set you PC IP address manually to the 192.168.0.xxx where xxx won't conflict
3) you should be able to get to your netgear. change the ip address to 10.x.x.x and the subnet mask to 255.0.0.0
3a) change your PC so it does DHCP again, not manual IP setting.
4) reboot your router and your pc, in that order. You should then be able to connect to your netgear.
5) plug it all back together and it should work

why?

10.x.x.x is a different "subnet" from 192.x.x.x. This means the hardware thinks there's no way to get a message from "here" to "there".

COMCAST is the dog, wagging the tail. Do what the big dog wants. Change all your stuff to conform. That's why we changed the Netgear LAN address to be in the same "subnet" as the COMCAST. Once they are all on the same page (or subnet), they can talk to one another.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

This is cable modem built-in unit.

There is no need of changing IP but also OP has an issues changing to desire LAN subnet but it was not allowed by ISP branded firmware.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎2012-06-24

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

jmizoguchi wrote:
this model is for ISP provide to customer.

firmware is COMCAST firmware NOT netgear firmware specific design for COMCAST user only and their needs.


Just to be clear...this gateway is NOT an ISP provided. I did not know that the ISP, Comcast, can push out their own firmware to customer own devices.

Therefore, as of right now, this gateway is now a cable modem only device, the routing function is gone. Luckily, I have another router I hooked up to my CG3000D, not so gateway but a cable modem.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

Just to be clear...this gateway is NOT an ISP provided. I did not know that the ISP, Comcast, can push out their own firmware to customer own devices.


only way to tell is if user is user and password is password

if not then it has branded firmware and it is not firmware pushed to router ... already have branded firmware is possibility.

Retail purchase still can have comcast branded firmware since the region you live are comcast supported and most venue such as Best buy will sell corresponded devices and still are comcast branded firmware.

CG3000D is categories for broadband provider

http://www.netgear.com/service-provider/products/routers-and-gateways/cable-gateways/default.aspx
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎2012-06-24

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

jmizoguchi wrote:
if not then it has branded firmware and it is not firmware pushed to router ... already have branded firmware is possibility.

Retail purchase still can have comcast branded firmware since the region you live are comcast supported and most venue such as Best buy will sell corresponded devices and still are comcast branded firmware.

CG3000D is categories for broadband provider http://www.netgear.com/service-provider/products/routers-and-gateways/cable-gateways/default.aspx


I understand what you're saying as to "Comcast branded firmware" and this gateway, CG3000D, being categorized as a broadband provider.

However, the funny thing is, when I first got this gateway, I had no problem logging in to Netgear (firmware) settings and there was no ISP branded firmware. The Comcast firmware only started after I hooked up Comcast internet service. Now, the gateway has Comcast firmware and the Netgear firmware is gone. One of the tech did said it might be possible that the ISP's firmware was pushed out in order for this gateway to work...then again, each time I talk to a Comcast rep, I hear different answers. Also, this gateway is not on Comcast's DOCSIS Device Compatibility and Capability list. This being said, I do believe is it possible that the ISP firmware can be pushed out to customer's own device.
Aspirant
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎2012-06-24

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

jmizoguchi wrote:
only way to tell is if user is user and password is password http://www.netgear.com/service-provider/products/routers-and-gateways/cable-gateways/default.aspx


PS...When I first got this gateway and logged in...It was user: admin pw: password. Which is default login for Netgear devices. Smiley Happy
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

then likely they have pushed the firmware.

you needy call comcast to get their user pass for this model

this work on business comcast smc

user cusadmin
pass highspeed

if this does not work and it has comcast firmware then you need to deal with comcast. Netgear support will not help you Smiley Happy
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎2012-06-24

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

jmizoguchi wrote:
then likely they have pushed the firmware.

you needy call comcast to get their user pass for this model

this work on business comcast smc

user cusadmin
pass highspeed

if this does not work and it has comcast firmware then you need to deal with comcast. Netgear support will not help you Smiley Happy


Yep they sure did . And yes, you're absolutely correct regarding the user/password (I had to Google for that info...lol). Also, I've talked to Netgear and they could not help me as you have mentioned.

I don't know if you have dealt with Comcast in the past but, it is like talking to a wall. Anyway, since I had another router, I pretty much gave up and using the gateway as a cable modem. I was just curious about ISP pushing out their own firmware was possible.

Well, thanks for your input!
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

I use comcast and I also have contract work for onsite Xfinity pc support services... Smiley Happy

like said, from the retail purchases, there is probably some firmware that reaches comcast ftp server or something that updates it once it activates it.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2012-09-11

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

What i am wondering is how you got this modem provisioned onto the system as i have been trying to get them to provision it now for a few weeks and they say with FIRM WORDS IT'S NOT SUPPORTED END OF DISCUSSION GOODBYE click. So give me the secret to getting this modem provisioned so i can send their unit back to them.
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2012-09-23

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

I am having the same issue with activating comcast using this gateway. I am wondering if you had to change any settings in the gateway itself for activation? Currently the activation goes through the first couple of pages and then it gives an error stating the system cannot connect to the modem. On the call - it was the same issue - the customer rep was not able to see the connection coming in. Any help on how did you get this modem activated in the first place will be helpful
Aspirant
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2010-07-28

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

HELP. It had been working for months , I left town 2 months, they(mediacom) shut off my service while i was gone, I came back they came out took off trap set it up and now I can't log into it anymore at all using 192.168.0.1 like I was doing all this time, and worse now I figured out I can log in using 192.168.100.1 but ALL of the damn wireless settings are now greyed out I can't turn on wireless at all. WTF did they do to it.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

Sounds like bad internal wireless or if you left power on while you were gone they may have pushed firmware you need to call ISP to verify but otherwise bad unit

Reset the unit and see
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎2010-07-28

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

After messing with it for 12 hrs trying everything I could find. I think there was more to just holding in the pin for however long and it resetting. I did that so many times I lost count for varied amounts of time. Anyway I got it working and reset , I held the pin down till it started resetting, then I turned off power, then left it off for 5 hrs while I got some rest after 12 hrs + trying to get it working. Then I held pin down before powering up , once it powered up while still holding it down, it then actually reset the thing to it's defaults. Doesn't seem branded by any ISP so it's back working.

Posted in here in case someone else comes across this kind of issue and gets an answer.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

Glad reset fixed the issues Smiley Happy
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Discussion Stats
  • 22 replies
  • 60100 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 6 in conversation