Reply
Newcomer
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2012-06-15

CG3000D Firmware

[ Edited ]

I just purchased a CG3000D Cable Gateway/Wireless router from Amazon. Supposedly new, put possibly not. I can't change the admin password beyond the default. It accepts the change, but doesn't actually change the settings. They stay the default. Also there is no place the change the SSID. It's listed in the right side help menu under Setup...Wireless Settings, but there is no actual field there. I've tried it on Chrome, FF and IE. Same result.

I know the firmware is old, 5.5.1, and cannot find any newer versions beyond the open source (http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2649/kw/CG3100). Is this ok to install, and if so, how do I go about doing it.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: CG3000D Firmware

CG units was consider to be ISP specific branded firmware unit
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Newcomer
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2012-06-15

Re: CG3000D Firmware

So the firmware I received is likely for another ISP and I need to contact my ISP (Mediacom) for updated firmware? They do list it as a unit they support. Would the open source firmware (5.5.4) even work? Or am I pretty much stuck with what I have?
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: CG3000D Firmware

usually ISP will not release firmware to users.

I can't comment much because unit are commonly handle by the ISP as it may able to buy on retail base
http://www.netgear.com/service-provider/products/routers-and-gateways/cable-gateways/default.aspx

anything that fist in model shows in URL are ISP branded devices that netgear do offered any firmware.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Newcomer
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2012-06-15

Re: CG3000D Firmware

If I go to Maintenance....Backup on the router admin pages it lets me make a *.bin backup of the router's data and also restore from disk. Will this only restore previously backed up data via this GUI, or is it also a way to download another version of firmware?
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: CG3000D Firmware

That will NOT help you. That is for backing up router config and NOT firmware
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Initial Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2015-07-30

Re: CG3000D Firmware

i have the same problem and TW went into the http://192.168.0.1/ menu using their login credentials and they found NO WAY to update the firmware.  they said there were no option for it on the screen & same for me (no option).  so how is the service provider supposed to update if there is no update firmware option on the menu???

 

NETGEAR Moderator
Posts: 2,875
Registered: ‎2015-06-15

Re: CG3000D Firmware

Hello Romeocharlie

 

I have looked into the CG3000D this modem was orginaly sold to charter and wasnt a retail modem so we have no firmware support for this modem it would be handled threw the ISP here is a article talking about this. Sorry this dosnt help upgrade the firmware.

 

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/24324/~/no-netgear-support-for-the-cg3000d

 

DarrenM

Discussion Stats
  • 7 replies
  • 18720 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 4 in conversation
Top Contributors