Reply

10 Gig via SFP Ports

stevefxp
Apprentice

10 Gig via SFP Ports

With the two SFP ports of the GS110TP can I do 10 gig uplinks via these SFP ports? If yes LC multimode SFPs ok?

Model: GS110TPv2|ProSafe 8 ports gigabit PoE smarta switch
Message 1 of 2
schumaku
Guru

Re: 10 Gig via SFP Ports


@stevefxp wrote:

With the two SFP ports of the GS110TP can I do 10 gig uplinks via these SFP ports?

No, these are Gb SFP, not 10Gb capable SFP+.

 


@stevefxp wrote:

If yes LC multimode SFPs ok?


The SFP/SFP+ modules and the fiber must match, obviously the fiber connectors, too. As there is no auto negotiation on a fiber link, the same speed modules must be used. SFP modules can be inserted in SFP+ slots, SFP+ however wont operate in an SFP slot.

 

 

Message 2 of 2
Discussion stats
  • 1 reply
  • 389 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 2 in conversation
Announcements