Reply
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-13

Creating bridge, WNR2000

Hello,
I'm having difficulty bridging the gap of inter-connectivity within my home.
Basically, I have a WNR834Bv2 connected to the internet, and on the opposite of the house I have a xbox without a wireless card. I've bought a WNR2000 in hopes to bridge the gap, and I can't seem to get the wireless repeating function to work correctly. I'd rather it not be a repeater because of data loss and other problems I've read about, but it doesn't seem like it can just become a bridge without them being wired together.
I've got some children here that don't need to be tripping over wires and falling to their deaths down the stairs, and I can't be bothered with crawling in the gap between floors and cutting holes all over the house. I don't have the several days it would take to accomplish this task.

Here's a basic diagram of what I need to accomplish: (- is wired, ~ is wireless)
Internet ~~> WNR834Bv2 ~~> WNR2000 --> xbox

There's also going to be a laptop and a PC connected wirelessly to the WNR2000, and 2 PCs connected to the WNR834Bv2.

Before you ask, no I can not move the xbox to another room because that's the media room and it doesn't make sense to move my plasma tv to a room with windows and some ambiance/children running about screaming.

I've followed this guide http://www.unix.ms/netgear/ step by step, three times now without any luck(nix any reference to a second repeater). After the WNR2000 is set up as the repeater, it simply disappears from all PC's wireless network list. Doesn't forward the xbox's info to the WNR834Bv2's dhcp server for an IP address, and just seems to stop doing anything.
Both routers "support" repeating and have a "Wireless repeating function" section on the settings.


Any help will be appreciated,
Matt
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

WNR834B must have WDS supported

you must have WNR200v2 to have WDS in order to make this work
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-13

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

So, what you're telling me is that even though Netgear itself marketed this product as having a wireless repeating function, it doesn't?
That was the one selling point that made me buy this router ($40) instead of others that I just researched that do include wds.
What's the point of having "Wireless Repeating Function" in the advanced settings if it doesn't have it?
Sounds like false advertising imho.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-13

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

Yeah, this page is the reason I bought the router:
http://netgear.com/Products/RoutersandGateways/WirelessNRoutersandGateways/WNR2000.aspx

The picture clearly shows that the serial # is WNR2000, and not WNR2000v2.
"From that page" wrote:
Configurable as a wireless repeater to extend range
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-13

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

Also on your website (http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/34/kw/wds/r_id/100109) it states that the WNR834Bv2 supports WDS, and HERE it states that the new firmware added support for WDS.
A little help please? Smiley Tongue
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-13

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

zion05 wrote:
Also on your website (HERE) it states that the WNR834Bv2 supports WDS, and HERE it states that the new firmware added support for WDS.
A little help please? Smiley Tongue


Fixed since can't edit.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

zion05 wrote:
Yeah, this page is the reason I bought the router:
http://netgear.com/Products/RoutersandGateways/WirelessNRoutersandGateways/WNR2000.aspx

The picture clearly shows that the serial # is WNR2000, and not WNR2000v2.


V1 do not support WDS
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-13

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

jmizoguchi wrote:
V1 do not support WDS


So.. That's it? I did all that research, and V1 doesn't support it.
The two pages where Netgear says that it does support it, are lies.
Guess I'll call the telephone support and see what they suggest I do with false advertising.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

zion05 wrote:
So.. That's it? I did all that research, and V1 doesn't support it.
The two pages where Netgear says that it does support it, are lies.
Guess I'll call the telephone support and see what they suggest I do with false advertising.


this is enough said in threads.

V2 is only one will work. you should get same answer
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-13

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

Correct me if I'm wrong, English isn't your first language. Also, you don't work for Netgear, so you haven't been trained in Netgear or their products, so you have no idea what you're talking about. You're just a moderator on their forums.
So, where are you getting your information from? The internet? If so, how do you know they're not lies like the ones in the links I provided?
I came here for support, asking how to do something, and all you tell me is that it can't be done.
It can't be done even though 2 places on this very website state that it can. It can't be done even with "Configurable as a wireless repeater to extend range" ON THE SIDE OF IT'S BOX.
Is there anyone on these forums that can actually help me, or do I have to go through the BBB and my lawyer to get this stupid router to work?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

zion05 wrote:
Correct me if I'm wrong, English isn't your first language. Also, you don't work for Netgear, so you haven't been trained in Netgear or their products, so you have no idea what you're talking about. You're just a moderator on their forums.
So, where are you getting your information from? The internet? If so, how do you know they're not lies like the ones in the links I provided?
I came here for support, asking how to do something, and all you tell me is that it can't be done.
It can't be done even though 2 places on this very website state that it can. It can't be done even with "Configurable as a wireless repeater to extend range" ON THE SIDE OF IT'S BOX.
Is there anyone on these forums that can actually help me, or do I have to go through the BBB and my lawyer to get this stupid router to work?


like said V1 do not support WDS. it has miss labeled

V2 is ONLY one will do WDS with latest firmware.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-13

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

jmizoguchi wrote:
like said V1 do not support WDS. it has miss labeled

V2 is ONLY one will do WDS with latest firmware.


No no, see, that's not mislabeling, that's false advertising, and it's Illegal to do in the United States. That's what my big problem is with the whole situation. There's 3 counts of false advertising based around this one router, and no one's doing anything about it.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-19

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

OK, so i have both of these routers (successfully hooked up as a "bridge"). I've got the WNR834Bv2 set up as the base station, and the WNR2000 as the repeater. Haven't hooked it up to my 360 yet (doing that tonight), but i did have it cabled directly to my PC for setting it up.

First off, make sure to have the current firmware on both of your routers (Netgear.com has one for both routers, and both of them have updates that pertain to running Wireless Repeaters). MAKE SURE YOU DON'T DO THE UPDATES WIRELESSLY or you run the possibility of bricking your routers.

When programming, do the repeater first, then the base station. Of course grab the MAC off of the base station first (you can also use the MAC off of the box the router came in, if you still have it).

You need the MAC from both routers (the one it gives you after you check the box to activate it as a repeater/base station). You have to use WEP encryption and set your channel to anything but "Auto", I used 7, but you can use whatever. I also had to set the encryption mode to "Shared", as you can't use Auto for it for some reason, picking this DISABLEs WDS. You have to set both routers up for the same type of encryption and the same passphrase, which will give you the same key, and you can use either 64-bit or 128-bit encryption, 128 being my weapon of choice. Any Windows7 machines you have to go into the network/sharing and MANUALLY set up your connection, and I also statically assign all IP's due to not wanting network intrusion to happen because of the lower quality WEP encryption. hopefully this is something they take care of in a FW update, because with the WNR834Bv2 and WNR3500 you can use WPA-PSK. Sux typing 26 random characters into a PSP or iPod.

After you set everything up, it takes a few minutes for the router to fully come online, you can go to the "Router Status" to ensure that your repeater is connected.

Let me know if this helps, i found this thread when I was looking for help, had to use my Network Engineer know-how to figure this out. Smiley Very Happy

And if you need anything, PM me or respond on here. It's amazing how much that Mod jumped up and down saying that this can't be done.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-13

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

@stetsonaw
My god, that's all I wanted..Just even something to try. "no no no" is all I got before, and you gave me a "what about this" type of thing.
You have to use WEP encryption
<-- This is what I didn't know. The tutorial I supplied didn't say that.

Thank you so much for at least giving me hope, I'll fiddle with this when I have some time on my hands this weekend.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-19

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

no prob bud, hope this helps ya and you get it running.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-19

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

... you can send some rep to my overclock.net account, same name Smiley Very Happy just messin.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-13

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

Thanks man, it seems to be doing 'What it is supposed to be doing'
But, got a couple problems..
1. If I'm connected to my master, I can access the internet and the repeater, but, if I'm connected wirelessly through the repeater, I can't access the internet.(At one point it did allow me to.)
2. Unplugged "working" repeater, moved it and turned it back on, and now it is only giving me limited access to the wifi on it.
3. Repeater doesn't seem to want to use the master as a DHCP server on the LAN ports..or at least it won't propagate an IP address either direction. Tried setting IP statically on xbox, repeater recognized that it was there, but didn't tell the master..dirty little scoundrel. Also tried the automatic route.

Instead of making every connection static, I'm sticking with DHCP, unless you think that by making every computer have a static IP address would work better, but I really don't want to try all of that, for it not to work(It's a lot of work getting the 'owners' of the several PCs to let me mess around with their stuff. lol)

But yeah, at one time it was letting me connect to the internet through the repeater. I unplugged it to move it to the other room, took a laptop in there that had the WEP code on it, could connect to the repeater, and hell, could connect to the master's routerlogin.net too, but no internets.

Thanks for the help I've been messing around with them for the last 4 hours I should have been asleep about 6 hours ago. lol
Virtuoso
Posts: 12,951
Registered: ‎2015-07-05

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

Perhaps all that is not getting through is the DNS addresses, so maybe you can stick with DHCP allocated IP addresses for the PC / gateway, but just need to set the DNS addresses manually in the TCP/IP properties of the PC.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2009-11-19

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

i think when i had it working, i did static IP's. i ended up taking the repeaters back, they were just so slow when i had a computer plugged into the lan ports off the repeater. so i have no more info for you, sorry.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

zion05 wrote:
No no, see, that's not mislabeling, that's false advertising, and it's Illegal to do in the United States. That's what my big problem is with the whole situation. There's 3 counts of false advertising based around this one router, and no one's doing anything about it.


BTW.. I'm gonna correct on WDS support WNR2000 V1 unit

with latest firmware it will support. I have confirmed with other user
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2012-11-17

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

jmizoguchi wrote:
like said V1 do not support WDS. it has miss labeled

V2 is ONLY one will do WDS with latest firmware.

whoa! this sounds like way to much trouble. I returned the 2 WNR2000 routers I purchased becuase it indicated repeater on the box. I went back to my old setup and added one of these to http://www.freeantennas.com/projects/template2/index.html to my Linksys WRT54GL and it gave me the boost I needed.
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2013-09-10

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

I made an account here just to post in an old thread to inform you that both the poster and moderator are completely wrong. Neither of these people understand what a wireless bridge is, or what wireless repeating is.

THE NETGEAR WNR2000V1 WAS NOT MISLABELED.

Wireless repeating is the following:
Master Router is connected to modem via WAN port. The Master Router LAN port is connected to the Slave Router WAN port. This is a short-distance, hard-wired connection which can solve any number of wireless compatibility issues or even using more advanced features in the slave. I have used repeating before for both of these reasons - A DSL connection requires a DSL router, but I wanted features from my other router so I set it up as a repeater.

A Wireless bridge is completely different:
Master Router is wired to modem via WAN port. Master Router is wirelessly connected to Slave Router, which, depending on the limitations of the hardware and firmware, may have wired/wireless connections to other computers. This is mostly useful in the case that your computers do not have wireless cards and you want to have a wired connection to all of them (say, 4 devices = 4 wireless transceivers OR one router).
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2014-07-11

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

I am in the same boat. I have a Netgear WNR2000 that I need to jump off (repeat the signal) from my uvserve box so we can get service in the rear of our home. I've called tech support and live chat for Netgear and was told they could not help because my unit is out of warranty.

I have accessed the routerlogin.net area - I had to reset the router because everytime I config it to the uverse IP settings it is no longer accessible via the routerlogin or 192.168.1.1. in the browser.

Manually connecting does not work - via LAN to the PC the sync wizard does not connect.

Via uverse modem login - I've added the Netgear's MAC address to the firewall settings as well as other access points and opened a port for it.

At one point I had it working, by setting the SSID, IP, subnet the same as my uverse, but it could not detect the DNS so it wouldn't connect to the internet - limited connectivity. Sooooooo.

I've searched these forums for an answer and there doesn't seem to be one. At least not for my specific problem. A walk through would be greaaaaat.
Aspirant
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎2014-08-30

Re: Creating bridge, WNR2000

I think I am in the same situation as you. I'm trying to use the WNR2000v3 as a wireless repeater/bridge to enable my wired devices to join my wireless network, though at this point I am already regretting buying it. I have set the SSID and Subnet mask as the same as my primary router, and enabled the wireless repeating function in the WNR2000v3, and told my primary router the mac address of the WNR. But unlike you I set the IP address of the WNR to be different from my primary router. Using a client laptop connected to the WNR2000v3 via cable, neither DHCP nor DNS is propagating across it. If I assign myself a static IP in the subnet, I can ping the WNR, but not any other device on the network, they all are "destination host unreachable". However, setting my client laptop up with a static IP does allow me to reaccess the NETGEAR genie configuration menu for the WNR, which very interestingly shows that the WNR does see all of the other devices on my network (which are connected to my primary router) as client devices. Oddly enough it sees them as wired devices (they are not) and it sees my primary router as the only wireless device on the network. This leads me to believe that the WNR2000v3 is working as a wireless repeater/bridge, but it is still not allowing DHCP requests or DNS requests to propagate across the network back to the primary router. Very curiously, enabling the wireless repeating functionality of the WNR2000v3 seems to enable and grey out the options for DHCP server. Implying that the devices is still trying to function as a DHCP server, when the primary router should be the only DHCP server. This may be what is causing the conflict, but the option is not available to be disabled while wireless repeating is enabled. I'm going to try turning wireless repeating off and disabling DHCP before re-enabling wireless repeating, but if that doesn't work, I'll just have to switch to tomato or ddwrt firmware.
Discussion Stats
  • 23 replies
  • 50251 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 8 in conversation
Top Contributors