Reply
Initial Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2011-01-16

Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

I have tried several times to connect a new vizio XVT553SV tv to my WNDR3700. I keep getting "unable to connect" when I try to connect.

I even went through the process with Vizio tech support. They suggest disabling Mac filtering

Any suggestions? How do I disable Mac Filtering on the WNDR3700?

Appreciate the help.

sjmoors
Regular Contributor
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎2010-06-25

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

By default it is disabled but you can go ahead and check:

Go to routerlogin.com
login username: "admin" and password: "password"
click on the Wireless Settings under Advance
Click the wireless card access list button
Turn access control on must not be checked

If thats not the issue, can you give us clue about your network setup.
your XVT553SV tv to the WNDR3700, is it connected wired or wireless?
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

Mac filtering is not enabled at default so if you are only one setup the router and did not use other devices with Mac address to seup in the router , you did not enable it

I would look the wireless setting you are using.

2.4ghz/54Mbps + 5ghz wireless mode and WPA, WPA2 encryption
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎2011-01-04

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

sjmoors wrote:
I have tried several times to connect a new vizio XVT553SV tv to my WNDR3700. I keep getting "unable to connect" when I try to connect.

I even went through the process with Vizio tech support. They suggest disabling Mac filtering

Any suggestions? How do I disable Mac Filtering on the WNDR3700?

Appreciate the help.

sjmoors
My guess is the problem is your firmware. If you can get your hands on .75 I would suggest that.
Newcomer
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-07-11

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

What type of wireless protection are you using? Do you have other computers connected to the router?
Initial Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2011-01-16

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

I am trying to connect the TV to Router via wireless.

I have had a laptop, wii, and nintendo DS connected at various times.

While in set up on TV...I have tried to connect to both 2.4 and 5 ghz. I have them set at WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES]. The TV will show them as options...after input of password, the TV indicates "unable to connect".

I tried to set up a guest network with no password...no luck.

I can see the MAC address when I look at attached devises - wireless...but it isn't connected.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

Have you experiment with WPA or WPA2 instead of WPA+WPA2?
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Regular Contributor
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎2009-09-27

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

You have to set the static ip for the TV

In the network settings of the TV:

IP MANUAL

IP 192.168.1.150
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.268.1.1

DNS: 192.168.1.1

Set the TV up like this then click on the test and see if it connects.

Charlie C
Initial Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2011-01-16

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

Yes...tried the following with Vizio Tech Support:

WPA-PSK [TKIP]
WPA2-PSK [AES]
WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES]

There was a question whether the TV could connect WPA2

Unfortunately, no luck.



SJMoors
Regular Contributor
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

have you try CC999's suggestion?

using static IP.. I had that in mind but hoping different encryption may fix it.


ex.
IP 192.168.1.150
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

DNS: 192.168.1.1


you want to login the router and go to LAN setup and adjust the DHCP range
ex. follow above IP

DHCP range 192.168.1.2~ 192.168.149

you want to use static IP outside of DHCP is the idea.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Discussion Stats
  • 19 replies
  • 19649 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 11 in conversation
Top Contributors