Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2011-01-16

Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

I have tried several times to connect a new vizio XVT553SV tv to my WNDR3700. I keep getting "unable to connect" when I try to connect.

I even went through the process with Vizio tech support. They suggest disabling Mac filtering

Any suggestions? How do I disable Mac Filtering on the WNDR3700?

Appreciate the help.

sjmoors
Aspirant
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎2010-06-25

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

By default it is disabled but you can go ahead and check:

Go to routerlogin.com
login username: "admin" and password: "password"
click on the Wireless Settings under Advance
Click the wireless card access list button
Turn access control on must not be checked

If thats not the issue, can you give us clue about your network setup.
your XVT553SV tv to the WNDR3700, is it connected wired or wireless?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

Mac filtering is not enabled at default so if you are only one setup the router and did not use other devices with Mac address to seup in the router , you did not enable it

I would look the wireless setting you are using.

2.4ghz/54Mbps + 5ghz wireless mode and WPA, WPA2 encryption
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎2011-01-04

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

sjmoors wrote:
I have tried several times to connect a new vizio XVT553SV tv to my WNDR3700. I keep getting "unable to connect" when I try to connect.

I even went through the process with Vizio tech support. They suggest disabling Mac filtering

Any suggestions? How do I disable Mac Filtering on the WNDR3700?

Appreciate the help.

sjmoors
My guess is the problem is your firmware. If you can get your hands on .75 I would suggest that.
Novice
Posts: 0
Registered: ‎2010-07-11

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

What type of wireless protection are you using? Do you have other computers connected to the router?
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2011-01-16

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

I am trying to connect the TV to Router via wireless.

I have had a laptop, wii, and nintendo DS connected at various times.

While in set up on TV...I have tried to connect to both 2.4 and 5 ghz. I have them set at WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES]. The TV will show them as options...after input of password, the TV indicates "unable to connect".

I tried to set up a guest network with no password...no luck.

I can see the MAC address when I look at attached devises - wireless...but it isn't connected.
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

Have you experiment with WPA or WPA2 instead of WPA+WPA2?
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎2009-09-27

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

You have to set the static ip for the TV

In the network settings of the TV:

IP MANUAL

IP 192.168.1.150
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.268.1.1

DNS: 192.168.1.1

Set the TV up like this then click on the test and see if it connects.

Charlie C
Aspirant
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2011-01-16

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

Yes...tried the following with Vizio Tech Support:

WPA-PSK [TKIP]
WPA2-PSK [AES]
WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES]

There was a question whether the TV could connect WPA2

Unfortunately, no luck.



SJMoors
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

have you try CC999's suggestion?

using static IP.. I had that in mind but hoping different encryption may fix it.


ex.
IP 192.168.1.150
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

DNS: 192.168.1.1


you want to login the router and go to LAN setup and adjust the DHCP range
ex. follow above IP

DHCP range 192.168.1.2~ 192.168.149

you want to use static IP outside of DHCP is the idea.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2011-02-17

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

It looks as though that this is a good fix. So who is at fault here the Wndr3700 or the Vizio TV? I noticed the TV worked fine with my old router...
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2011-02-17

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

Netgear WPN824N with Vizio XVT 42 with VIA

Eureka - Thank you folks - I did the exact same as below... under manual settings i entered the following.....

IP 192.168.1.150
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

...but for the DNS settings in the Vizio, I got the two settings from the following:

In the Netgear router, from the Router Status page (under Internet Port) Get the primary and backup DNS settings from the two DOMAIN NAME SERVER addresses. Eureka. I spent two days fiddling with this crap. Thank you all who contributed to this thread.
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2011-02-17

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

Does this get your wireless working as well? I put in a static IP as above and now my ethernet connection finally works, but it still will not connect wireless. Thoughts?
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2011-03-04

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

jimbo0126 wrote:
Does this get your wireless working as well? I put in a static IP as above and now my ethernet connection finally works, but it still will not connect wireless. Thoughts?


It has to do with your password. For some reason if you use WPA or WPA2 Vizio TVs don't like long passwords or any any spaces in them. I had a really long password key I used and couldn't get it to connect either. I shortened it to about 10 characters without spaces and am now able to connect it via the 5GHz WPA band.
Aspirant
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎2011-02-17

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

Thanks I will try it!
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-07-13

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

Will this ip work for the wndr200-v3?
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

Will not make any difference what model it is.
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎2011-07-13

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

Whew! Finally got it working.

Thanks

LaVetta
Luminary
Posts: 89,285
Registered: ‎2009-01-27

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

enjoy it. Smiley Happy
VPN Case Study

VPNCASESTUDY.COM

"Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study[/COLOR][/URL]

"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"

*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]





June Mizoguchi-
Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2013-12-25

Re: Problem connecting new vizio to wndr3700

After spending an hour on this today, figured it out. In a nutshell, Vizio SmartTVs only support WiFi encryption WPA-PSK(TKIP).....nothing else.
On my NetGear router, I initially only had a security option that included both WPA-PSK(TKIP) and WPA-PSK(AES). Having both combined confused the Vizio TV. After poking around my Netgear interface, I enabled the Guest WiFi network and voila, the security options noted above were split out into separately-selectable options. I then selected WPA-PSK(TKIP) and was able to get the so-called Smart TV to connect and retain the connection in-between power cycles. Problem solved.
Discussion Stats
  • 19 replies
  • 20318 views
  • 0 kudos
  • 11 in conversation