Reply
Aspirant
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2014-11-13
Accepted Solution

R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

New Features:

  • Supports Arlo camera. Set up the R7000 as an Arlo base station and connect an Arlo camera to the R7000 without needing an extra base station..

Bug Fixes:

  • Fixes the issue in which port 1237 cannot be used in port forwarding.
  • Fixes the issue in which the Kwilt binary cannot be downloaded in some cases.
  • Fixes the issue in which MTU is not restored when IPv6 is disabled.

Accepted Solutions
Prodigy
Posts: 733
Registered: ‎2014-01-14

Rif.: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

If you are going backwards in release number you might still have them (that is from one of the older recalled beta's). However there is NO guarantee they will work. In cases like that you have to RESET the router and then re-apply manually your setting for proper operation.

 

If you are moving up from and older official release, like V1.0.4 or older you don't need to reset the router but it is advised. In this case I'd give it a try, have any problems, reset and re-enter is the first thing to try. DO NOT load saved settings from any other version into a new one. That seems to be asking for trouble these days.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Sensei
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎2015-02-17

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

There's an important warning in the Release Notes:

 

Please Note: If you have setup Port Forwarding, it needs to be re-configured after updating to firmware V1.0.6.28. Please remove all entries in the port forwarding table and add them back to reconfigure it.

 

Virtuoso
Posts: 383
Registered: ‎2014-08-17

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

[ Edited ]

Firmware link for quick download. Keep posting on the feedback.

 

http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/R7000/R7000-V1.0.6.28_1.1.83.zip

 

 It seems the new firmware might have reduced some functionality. Not sure keep posting. As its 1.5MB less than new version of 5.52 beta

 

r7k new file size.PNG

01R Apprentice
Apprentice
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎2009-04-07

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

ipv6-test.com  
Score
15 / 20

How can you improve your score ?

 
Your router or firewall is filtering ICMPv6 messages sent to your computer. An IPv6 host that cannot receive ICMP messages may encounter problems like some web pages loading partially or not at all.
Virtuoso
Posts: 383
Registered: ‎2014-08-17

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

Can any one confirm if the download manager still exist. Or there any other changes in the new firmware. Like a functionality missed kind of. I dont know if the download manager optimization had reduced the file size to 1.5MB

Apprentice
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎2011-09-03

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

Download manager still exist in this firmware. You can use it.

Apprentice
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎2013-04-11

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

Guide
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎2013-12-10

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

One major Bug in this and the 1.0.5 firmwares:

 

After applying the update I reset my router with the reset switch at the back of the router. After the router rebooted, I was no longer able to access my router via my Windows 10 computer attached via LAN cable. I tried many reboots and resets but still was unable to access. I even tried my laptop via wifi and LAN cable, I was able to ping the router but not open its login page. 

Finally I could login via my android tablet. 

Anyone else faced this issue ???

Apprentice
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎2013-04-11

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

Yes , has this issue with my wndr4500 as well, but if I rebooted the router I could log in again for a while then it dropped again? 

 

Never got got to the bottom of it.... I'm sure netgear will create some really informative red text to help clear things up and show us the way lol

Guide
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎2013-12-10

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

My android tablet was able to connect fine but not my windows PC or laptop. Once I set the router to Wireless AP mode my PC was also able to access it fine. Even downgrading to 1.0.4 now has the same issue.

Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2015-12-31

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

After installing the new firmware 1.0.6.28, I have followed the instruction to re-configure the port forwarding.

However, all ports did not work.

How to solve the problem?  Before that all ports work.

I use it to control the ipcam including 3 IPUX ipcam.

 

Aspirant
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎2015-12-31

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

After factory reset, all ports are okay now.

Luminary
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎2010-12-08

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

To me it seems that the Beta firmware is faster. Screen refresh when logged into the router

is slow. Do we need to do a reset if coming from the beta to this?

 

CC

Prodigy
Posts: 724
Registered: ‎2013-11-30

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

I hope everyone is holding down the reset button a long time like 30 seconds in order to accompish a successful reset.

Aspirant
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎2015-12-21

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

Is ReadyShare working ok in this release ?

Retired_Member
Posts: 0

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

I'm sort of confused at the moment, so we have a beta firmware which is V1.0.5.52 which looks to be really good then now we have 1.0.6.28 which doesnt seem to be as good? XD I would have thought 1.0.6.28 would have included everything V1.0.5.52 had

Sensei
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎2015-02-17

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released


R7000fanboy wrote:

I'm sort of confused at the moment, so we have a beta firmware which is V1.0.5.52 which looks to be really good then now we have 1.0.6.28 which doesnt seem to be as good? XD I would have thought 1.0.6.28 would have included everything V1.0.5.52 had


I don't work for Netgear, but I do know that they use branches for releases.  There is no guarantee that 1.0.6.28 has everything that 1.0.5.52 has.

Luminary
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎2015-12-02

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

I think I'll wait before trying this firmware, and read more of your comments.

Or try the beta firmware that I'm downloading right now. I read better comments about that one.

Aspirant
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎2014-11-13

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

No problems thus far with this firmware for me.

 

Has anyone used the Arlo features yet?  I was thinking of buying a cople of Arlo cameras for home and if I can avoid getting the base station that would be great.

Guide
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎2013-12-10

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

In this firmware release the Access Control option is greyed out in Wireless AP mode, in 1.0.4 this was perfectly fine, anyone else ??

Star
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎2014-08-13

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

I updated to 1.0.6.28 yesterday and have lost access to my 2.4G network. I have both 5 and 2.4 running and a 2.4G guest network . The guest network seems to work fine. I've tested it with on Android device and 2 Windows laptops. I'll entertain any workarounds or solutions. 

 

Probably doesn't matter but I turned off Arlo right after the update.

Tutor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2016-01-01

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

I just updated as well.  My 5G is fine but my 2.4G status shows good, but nothing will connect to it.  I went in and disabled Arlo, but that didn't help, I still can't connect to my 2.4G network.  Is anyone else having this issue?

Guide
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎2014-01-06

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

@jflorance @GyroD4 No problems here with 2.4G Connecting with various devices (multiple Android devices/versions; and multiple Windows devices/versions).

Apprentice
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎2011-09-03

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

For me too there is no problems with 2.4G devices connection. All my devices connects good on bouth 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands.

Tutor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎2016-01-02

Re: R7000 New Firmware 1.0.6.28 released

I have the same problem with the 2.4Ghz wifi.

I have tried a lot of things but it is impossible to connect to that network.

 

Is there a way to configure it to make it work ???

Top Contributors